78 ECPGR Barley Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Jan Svensson   
Albania Mr Ndoc Faslia Agricultural University of Tirana
Department of Plant Sciences and Technologies
Koder-Kamez
 Tirana
Albania
Tel: (355) 683762303
Crop specialist  
Armenia Ms Gayane Melyan Ministry of Agriculture
Scientific Center of Agrobiotechnology
Isi-Le-Mulino Str. 1101
 Echmiadzin
Armenia
Tel: (374) 93 522600
Fax: (374) 31 56970
  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler AGES Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) 50 555 41119
Policy and law  
Austria Mr Herbert Bistrich Saatzucht Donau GmbH & Co KG
Reichersberg am Inn 86
4981 Reichersberg am Inn
Austria
Tel: (43) 7758400116
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Azerbaijan  Nargiz Garaybeyova Genetic Resources Institute
National Academy of Sciences
Azadliq Ave 155
1106 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 12 5629462
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6264058
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
Policy and law  
Belarus Mr Alexandr Zubkovich Research and Practical Center of NAS of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timirjazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk distr
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 3332565
Fax: (375) 177537066
Genebank curator, Plant breeder  
Belarus Ms Nadzeya Lis Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 292306112
Fax: (375) 177527066
Information/Documentation  
Belarus Ms Tattyana Pyrkh Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 297546583
Fax: (375) 177537066
Crop specialist  
Belarus Mr Mikhail Kadyrov Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk reg.
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6513292
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
Plant breeder  
Belgium Mr Stephan Steyer CRA-W (Centre Wallon de Recherches Agronomiques)
Dept of Biological Control & Plant Genetic Resources
Rue de Liroux, 4
5030 Gembloux
Belgium
Tel: (32) 81 620 333
Fax: (32) 81 620 349
  
Belgium Ms Emmanuelle Escarnot Centre Wallon de Recherches Agronomiques (CRA-W)
Rue de Liroux, 4
5030 Gembloux
Belgium
Tel: (32) 81 62 03 33
Fax: (32) 81 62 03 49
  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Marina Antić Genetic Resources Institute
University of Banjaluka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000 Banjaluka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 348 080
Fax: (387) 51312818
Information/Documentation  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Dragan Mandić Agricultural institute of Republic of Srpska
Knjaza Miloša 17
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 303 112
Genebank Curator, Plant breeder  
Bosnia and Herzegovina  Danijela Kondić Faculty of Agriculture
University of Banja Luka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78 000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 330 958
Fax: (387) 51 312 580
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Drena Gadzo Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
University Sarajevo
Zmaja od Bosne 8
71000 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 33 225727
Fax: (387) 33 667429
Crop specialist  
Bulgaria Mr Nikolay Neykov Institute for Plant Genetic Resources 'K. Malkov'
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo, Plovdiv district
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Cyprus Ms Dionysia Fasoula Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22403124
Fax: (357) 22316770
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Cyprus Mr Angelos Kyratzis Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22 403131
Fax: (357) 22 316770
Genebank curator  
Czech Republic Ms Marta Zavřelová Zemědělský výzkumný ústav Kroměříž s.r.o. Agricultural Research Institute Kromeriz Ltd.
Havlíčkova 2787/121
76701 Kroměříž
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 573 317 174
Genebank curator  
Denmark Mr Ahmed Jahoor Nordic Seed
Kornmarken 1
8464 Galten
Denmark
Tel: (45) 29134757
Fax: (45) 79212309
  
Estonia Ms Külli Annamaa Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7768372
Fax: (372) 776 6902
Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation  
Estonia  Ülle Tamm Estonian Crop Research Institute
J. Aamisepa 1
48309, Jõgeva,
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7766913
Fax: (372) 7766902
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Finland Ms Marja Jalli Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke)
Plant Production Research, Planta
Viikinkaari 4
FI-00790  Helsinki
Finland
Tel: (358) 29 5317261
Crop specialist Vice chair up to 2014 
France  François Balfourier Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA UMR)
UMR Génétique, Diversité et Ecophysiologie des Céréales
5 chemin de Beaulieu
63000 Clermont-Ferrand
France
Tel: 33 (0) 443 76 15 86
Fax: 33 (0) 443 76 15 10
  
Georgia Ms Tamar Jinjikhadze Institute of Botany
Cultural Flora Department
Dariali Lane #2
0162 Tbilisi
Georgia
Tel: (995-93) 256367 / (995-32) 227326
  
Germany Mr Andreas Börner Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Corrensstrasse 3
D-06466 Stadt Seeland
Germany
Tel: (49) 394825229
Fax: (49) 394825155
Genebank curator, Information/documentation  
Germany Mr Holger Scheffczyk Limagrain GmbH
Am Sportplatz 11C
D-79379 Mühlheim-Hügelheim
Germany
Tel: (49) 257155939
Plant breeder  
Germany Mr Wolfgang Friedt Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen
Heinrich-Buff-Ring 26-32
35392 Gießen
Germany
Tel: (49) 6419937468
Fax: (49) 6419937429
Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Evangelos Korpetis Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources

57001 Thermi - Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471544 (108)
Fax: (30) 2310473024
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Hungary Mr Lajos Horváth Center for Plant Diversity
Külsömezö 15
2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53 380070/071
Fax: (36) 53 380072
Genebank Curator  
Hungary Mr Balázs Horváth Center for Plant Diversity

H-2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53380070
Fax: (36) 53380072
Crop specialist  
Hungary Mr Lajos Horváth, Jr Center for Plant Diversity
Külsőmező 15
H-2799 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53380070
Fax: (36) 53380072
Information/Documentation  
Ireland Mr George Garland Lissadell
Baneshane

 Midleton, Co. Cork
Ireland
Tel: (353) 21 4631801
Fax: (353) 25 27516
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Israel Mr Tzion Fahima Institute of Evolution
Faculty of Science and Science Education University of Haifa
Mt. Carmel
31905 Haifa
Israel
Tel: (972) 4 8240784
Fax: (972) 4 8288602
Crop specialist  
Italy Mr A. Michele Stanca UNASA CRA=GPG Research Centre for Genomic Research on Plants and Animals
Via San Protaso 302
29017 Fiorenzuola d'Arda (PC)
Italy
Tel: (39) 0523 983758
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Italy Mr Alessandro Tondelli CREA - Genomics Research Centre
Via S. Protaso 302
 Firenzuola d
Italy
Tel: (39) 0523 983758
Crop specialis, Plant breeder, Other: plant geneticist  
Italy Mr Giovanni G. Vendramin Istituto di Bioscienze e Biorisorse (IBBR-CNR)
Via Amendola 165/A
70126 Bari
Italy
Tel: (39) 3409270215
Genebank Curator, Other: Plant geneticist  
Latvia Mr Isaak Rashal Institute of Biology
University of Latvia
3 Miera Street
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29516935
Fax: (371) 67944986
Crop specialist  
Latvia Mr Dainis Rungis Latvian State Forest Research Institute (LSFRI) Silava
111 Rigas St
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 28344201
Fax: (371) 67901359
Genebank curator, other: DNA markers  
Latvia Ms Agnese Gailite Genetic Resource Centre, LSFRI Silava
Rigas 111
LV 2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29359458
Genebank curator  
Latvia Ms Dace Grauda Institute of Biology
University of Latvia, Agricultural Science Centre of Latgale
Miera Str. 3
2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 26808365
Fax: (371) 67944988
other: tissue culture/micropropogation  
Latvia Ms Linda Legzdina State Priekuli Plant Breeding Institute
Zinatnes Street 2
LV 4126 Priekuli
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29363015
Plant breeder  
Lithuania Ms Algé Leistrumaité Cereal Breeding Department
Institute of Agriculture, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry
Akademija, Kedainiai distr
LT-58344 Kedainiai distr.
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 347 37398
Plant breeder  
Lithuania Ms Ausra Bivilienė Plant Gene Bank
Stoties 2
LT-58343 Akademija, Kedainiai distr
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 347 37289
Fax: (370) 347 37002
Genebank curator  
Macedonia FYR Mr Borche Jonovski Directorate for seed and Seedling materials
Leninova 2
 Skopje
FYR Macedonia
Tel: (389) 76446250
Fax: (389) 23226417
  
Malta Mr Noel Azzopardi Department of Agriculture
Ministry for Rural Affairs and the Environment
Ghammieri
 Marsa
Malta
Tel: (356) 25904113
Fax: (356) 25904206
  
Montenegro  Zoran Jovović University of Montenegro
Biotechnical Faculty
Mihaila Lalica 1
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
Tel: (382) 20268438
Crop specialist  
Netherlands Ms Noor Bas Centre for Genetic Resources, the Netherlands (CGN)
Wageningen University and Research Centre
P.O. Box 16
6700AA Wageningen
Netherlands
Tel: (31-317) 480914
Fax: (31-317) 423110
Genebank curator  
Norway Mr Lars Reitan Graminor AS
Valhaugvegen 97
7650 Verdal
Norway
Tel: (47) 48041300
Fax: (47) 74072271
Plant breeder  
Poland Mr Marcin Zaczyński Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR)
National Research Institute, National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzików
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334640
Fax: (48)22 7254715
Information/documentation  
Poland Mr Jerzy H. Czembor (interim) Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute – National Research Institute - IHAR-PIB Radzikow

05 - 870
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 733 46 52
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Andrzej Bichonski Malopolska Breeding Company
Polanowice
32-090 Słomniki
Poland
Tel: (48) 12 388 16 82
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Portugal Mr Benvindo Martins Maçãs Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV), Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637743
Fax: (351) 268629295
Crop specialist, Policy and law  
Portugal Mr José Prates Coutinho Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV)
Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637751
Plant breeder  
Portugal Mr Carlos Gaspar Banco Português de Germoplasma Vegetal
INIAV
Quinta de S. José. S. Pedro de Merelim
4700-859 Braga
Portugal
Tel: (351) 253300963
Genebank curator, Information/documentation  
Romania Ms Domnica Plãcintã Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
B-dul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230521016
Genebank curator  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
Policy and law  
Serbia Mr Novo Pržulj Institute of field and vegetable crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898220
Fax: (381-21) 4898222
Plant breeder  
Slovakia Ms Michaela Benková National Agricultural and Food Centre
Research Institute of Plant Production
Bratislavska cesta 122
921 68 Piešt'any
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 33 7722330
Fax: (421) 33 7726306
Genebank curator  
Slovakia  Miroslav Svec Comenius University Bratislava
Faculty of Natural Sciences, Department of Genetics
Mynská dolina, pavilon B-1
842 15 Bratislava 4
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 2 60296235
Crop specialist  
Slovakia Ms Klara Krizanova Hordeum Ltd.
Nový Dvor 1052
925 21 Sládkovičovo
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 317842212
Plant breeder  
Spain Ms Lucía De la Rosa Fernandez Centro Nacional de Recursos Fitogenéticos (CRF)
Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Tecnologia Agraria y Alimentaria (INIA)
Autovía N II, km 36, Apdo. 1045
28800 Alcalá de Henares, Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 91 8819286 ext 22
Fax: (34) 91 8819287
Information/Documentation  
Spain Mr Ernesto Igartua Arregui Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC)
Estación Experimental de Aula Dei (EEAD)
Avda. de Montañana 1005
 Zaragoza 50080
Spain
Tel: (34) 976 716083
Fax: (34) 976 716145
Crop specialist  
Spain Ms Isaura Martín Martínez Centro Nacional de Recursos Fitogenéticos (CRF)
Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Technología Agraria y Alimentaria (INIA)
Apdo. Correos 1045
28800 Alcalá de Henares, Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 91 8819286 ext. 35
Fax: (34) 91 8819287
Genebank curator  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture
Plant and Environment Department, Plant Regulations Division
PO Box 57
SE-230 53 Jönköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
Policy and law  
Sweden Ms Gunilla Berg Swedish Board of Agriculture

SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40415296
Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Jan Svensson Nordic Genetic Resource Center
PO Box 41
SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40536557
Fax: (46) 40536650
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Other: genomics  
Sweden  Matti Leino Nordiska museet
Swedish Museum of Agriculture

SE-643 98 Julita
Sweden
Tel: (46) 8 51954575
Ohter: historic DNA, genetics  
Sweden  Jenny Hagenblad Linköping University
Dept. of Physics, Chemistry and Biology

SE-581 83 Linköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 13 28 66 86
Fax: (46) 13 13 75 68
Other: population genetics  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
P O Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
Information/Documentation  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Turkey Mr Aydin Imamoglu Aegean Agricultural Research Institute
Canakkale Road No. 57PO Box 9 Menemen
35672 Izmir
Turkey
Tel: (90) 232 846 13 31
Fax: (90) 232 846 11 07
Plant breeder  
Ukraine Mr Victor K. Ryabchun Plant Production Institute nd. a. V.Ya.Yuryev
NAAS National Centre of Plant Genetic Resources
Moskovsky prospekt 142
61060 Kharkiv
Ukraine
Tel: (380) 57 3921033
Fax: (380) 57 7797763
  
United Kingdom Ms Lydia Smith NIAB
Huntingdon Road
CB3 0LE Cambridge
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) (0) 1223 342242
Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Mr Adrian Turner Germ plasm Resources Unit
Norwich Research Park
NR4 7UH Norwich
United Kingdom
Germplasm Manager