78 ECPGR Barley Working Group Members

Chair: Jan Svensson jan.svensson(at)nordgen.org   

Category of expertise: Crop specialist

Email Distribution List
Albania Mr Ndoc Faslia Agricultural University of Tirana
Department of Plant Sciences and Technologies
Koder-Kamez
 Tirana
Albania
Tel: (355) 683762303
ndocf(at)icc-al.org
Crop specialist  
Austria Mr Herbert Bistrich Saatzucht Donau GmbH & Co KG
Reichersberg am Inn 86
4981 Reichersberg am Inn
Austria
Tel: (43) 7758400116
herbert.bistrich(at)saatzucht-donau.at
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Azerbaijan  Nargiz Garaybeyova Genetic Resources Institute
National Academy of Sciences
Azadliq Ave 155
1106 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 12 5629462
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
nargiz.gerai(at)yahoo.com
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Belarus Ms Tattyana Pyrkh Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 297546583
Fax: (375) 177537066
belgenbank(at)mail.ru
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina  Danijela Kondić Faculty of Agriculture
University of Banja Luka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78 000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 330 958
Fax: (387) 51 312 580
danijela.kondic(at)agro.unibl.org
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Drena Gadzo Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
University Sarajevo
Zmaja od Bosne 8
71000 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 33 225727
Fax: (387) 33 667429
drenagadzo(at)yahoo.com
Crop specialist  
Bulgaria Mr Nikolay Neykov Institute for Plant Genetic Resources 'K. Malkov'
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo, Plovdiv district
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
neykov.nikolay(at)gmail.com
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Cyprus Ms Dionysia Fasoula Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22403124
Fax: (357) 22316770
dfasoula(at)ari.gov.cy
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Estonia  Ülle Tamm Estonian Crop Research Institute
J. Aamisepa 1
48309, Jõgeva,
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7766913
Fax: (372) 7766902
ylle.tamm(at)etki.ee
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Finland Ms Marja Jalli Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke)
Plant Production Research, Planta
Viikinkaari 4
FI-00790  Helsinki
Finland
Tel: (358) 29 5317261
marja.jalli(at)luke.fi
Crop specialist Vice chair up to 2014 
Greece Mr Evangelos Korpetis Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources

57001 Thermi - Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471544 (108)
Fax: (30) 2310473024
korpetis(at)ipgrb.gr
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Hungary Mr Balázs Horváth Center for Plant Diversity

H-2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53380070
Fax: (36) 53380072
bhorvath(at)mail.nodik.hu
Crop specialist  
Ireland Mr George Garland Lissadell
Baneshane

 Midleton, Co. Cork
Ireland
Tel: (353) 21 4631801
Fax: (353) 25 27516
george.garland09(at)gmail.com
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Israel Mr Tzion Fahima Institute of Evolution
Faculty of Science and Science Education University of Haifa
Mt. Carmel
31905 Haifa
Israel
Tel: (972) 4 8240784
Fax: (972) 4 8288602
fahima(at)research.haifa.ac.il
Crop specialist  
Italy Mr A. Michele Stanca UNASA CRA=GPG Research Centre for Genomic Research on Plants and Animals
Via San Protaso 302
29017 Fiorenzuola d'Arda (PC)
Italy
Tel: (39) 0523 983758
michele(at)stanca.it
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Latvia Mr Isaak Rashal Institute of Biology
University of Latvia
3 Miera Street
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29516935
Fax: (371) 67944986
izaks(at)email.lubi.edu.lv
Crop specialist  
Montenegro  Zoran Jovović University of Montenegro
Biotechnical Faculty
Mihaila Lalica 1
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
Tel: (382) 20268438
zoran.jovovic.btf(at)gmail.com
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Jerzy H. Czembor (interim) Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute – National Research Institute - IHAR-PIB Radzikow

05 - 870
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 733 46 52
j.h.czembor(at)ihar.edu.pl
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Andrzej Bichonski Malopolska Breeding Company
Polanowice
32-090 Słomniki
Poland
Tel: (48) 12 388 16 82
andrzejb(at)hbp.pl
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Portugal Mr Benvindo Martins Maçãs Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV), Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637743
Fax: (351) 268629295
benvindo.macas(at)iniav.pt
Crop specialist, Policy and law  
Slovakia  Miroslav Svec Comenius University Bratislava
Faculty of Natural Sciences, Department of Genetics
Mynská dolina, pavilon B-1
842 15 Bratislava 4
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 2 60296235
misvec54(at)gmail.com
Crop specialist  
Spain Mr Ernesto Igartua Arregui Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC)
Estación Experimental de Aula Dei (EEAD)
Avda. de Montañana 1005
 Zaragoza 50080
Spain
Tel: (34) 976 716083
Fax: (34) 976 716145
Igartua(at)eead.csic.es
Crop specialist  
Sweden Ms Gunilla Berg Swedish Board of Agriculture

SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40415296
gunilla.berg(at)jordbruksverket.se
Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Jan Svensson Nordic Genetic Resource Center
PO Box 41
SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40536557
Fax: (46) 40536650
jan.svensson(at)nordgen.org
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Other: genomics  
United Kingdom Ms Lydia Smith NIAB
Huntingdon Road
CB3 0LE Cambridge
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) (0) 1223 342242
lydia.smith(at)niab.com
Crop specialist