47 ECPGR Fibre Crops (Flax and Hemp) Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Martin Pavelek   
Albania Mr Belul Gixhari Albanian Gene Bank
Agricultural University of Tirana
Rruga `Siri KODRA`
 Tirana
Albania
Tel: (355) 67 2883637
Crop specialist, Information/Documentation  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler AGES Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) 50 555 41119
Policy and law, Genebank Curator, , Information/Documentation  
Azerbaijan  Ruhangiz Mammadova Genetic Resources Institute
155, Azadlig ave.
 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 50 3316895
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
Crop specialist, Other: biotechnologist  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6264058
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
Policy and law  
Belarus Mr Viktor Bogdan Republic Scientific Branch Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Flax"

211003 Ust'e, Vitebsk Region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 216272467
Fax: (375) 216272481
Genebank curator, Plant breeder  
Belarus Ms Tatiana Bogdan Republic Scientific Branch Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Flax"

211003 Ust'e, Vitebsk Region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 216272467
Fax: (375) 216272481
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Belarus Ms Nadzeya Lis Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 292306112
Fax: (375) 177527066
Information/Documentation  
Belarus Mr Lev Ivashko Republic Scientific Branch Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Flax"

 Ust'e, Vitebsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 177535385
Plant breeder  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Mirha Dikic Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
University Sarajevo
Zmaja od Bosne 8
71 000 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 33 225727
Fax: (387) 33 667429
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Miloš Nožinić Agricultural institute of Republic of Srpska
Industrial Plants section
Knjaza Miloša 17
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 303112
Fax: (387) 51214672
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Bulgaria Mr Ivan Aleksiev Institute of Plant Genetic Resources "K. Malkov"
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Czech Republic Mr Martin Pavelek AGRITEC, výzkum, šlechtění, služby s.r.o.
AGRITEC, Ltd.
Zemědělská 16
787 01 Šumperk
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 583382106
Fax: (420) 583382999
Genebank curator  
France Ms Anne-Lise Corbel Domaine expérimental de l'Anjouère

49370  La Pouèze
France
Tel: (33) 2 41 22 87 05
Fax: (33) 2 41 22 86 60
Genebank Curator  
Georgia Mr Tinatin Epitashvili Academy of Agricultural Sciences of Georgia
13 km., D. Agmashenebeli Alley
131 Tbilisi
Georgia
Tel: (995 32) 595683
Fax: (995 32) 595683
  
Germany Ms Ulrike Lohwasser , Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Corrensstr. 3
D-06466 Stadt Seeland
Germany
Tel: (49) 39482 5282
Fax: (49) 39482 5155
Genebank curator  
Germany Mr Wolfgang Friedt Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen
Heinrich-Buff-Ring 26-32
35392 Gießen
Germany
Tel: (49) 6419937468
Fax: (49) 6419937429
Plant breeder  
Greece Ms Eleni Tsaliki
Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
PO Box 60458
 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310-471544 (0 106)
Fax: (30) 2310-473024
Crop specialist  
Greece  Apostolos Kalyvas Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Plant Breeding & Phytogenetic Resources Institute

57001 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471544 (ext 107)
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Dimitrios Baxevanos
Therimiotou 1
 Larisa
Greece
Tel: (30) 2410 671300
Plant breeder  
Hungary Mr Attila Simon Center for Plant Diversity
Külsömezö 15
2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53 380070
Fax: (36) 53 380072
Genebank Curator  
Hungary Mr Lajos Horváth, Jr Center for Plant Diversity
Külsőmező 15
H-2799 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53380070
Fax: (36) 53380072
Information/Documentation  
Latvia Mr Dainis Rungis Latvian State Forest Research Institute (LSFRI) Silava
111 Rigas St
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 28344201
Fax: (371) 67901359
Genebank curator, other: DNA markers  
Latvia Ms Agnese Gailite Genetic Resource Centre, LSFRI Silava
Rigas 111
LV 2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29359458
Genebank curator  
Latvia Ms Veneranda Stramkale Agriculture Science Center of Latgale
Kultūras laukums 1a
LV-5650 Viļāni, Viļānu novads
Latvia
Plant breeder  
Latvia Ms Inga Stafecka Institute of Agricultural Resources and Economics, Priekuli Research Cetnre
Department of Crop Breeding and Genetics

 Priekuli
Latvia
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Lithuania Ms Zofija Jankauskiene Upyté Experimental Station
Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry
Linininkų 3
LT-38294 Upytė, Panevėžys district
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 45 555 413
Fax: (370) 45 555 573
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Lithuania Ms Ausra Bivilienė Plant Gene Bank
Stoties 2
LT-58343 Akademija, Kedainiai distr
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 347 37289
Fax: (370) 347 37002
Genebank curator  
Poland Ms Grazyna Silska Department of Botany, Breeding and Agricultural Technology
Institute of Natural Fibres & Medicinal Plants

60 630 Poznan
Poland
Tel: (48) 61 8455838
Fax: (48) 61 8455838
Genebank curator  
Poland Mr Marcin Zaczyński Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR)
National Research Institute, National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzików
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334640
Fax: (48)22 7254715
Information/documentation  
Poland Mr Krzysztof Heller Department of Botany, Breeding and Agricultural Technology
Wojska Polskiego 71b
60-630 Poznan
Poland
Tel: (48) 61 8455866
Fax: (48) 61 8417830
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Marcin Praczyk Department of Botany, Breeding and Agricultural Technology
Institute of Natural Fibres & Medicinal Plants
Wojska Polskiego 71b
60-630 Poznan
Poland
Tel: (48) 61 8455854
Fax: (48) 61 8417830
Plant breeder  
Portugal Ms Graça Mendonça Pereira Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV)
Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apdo 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637785
Fax: (351) 268629295
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Portugal Mr Benvindo Martins Maçãs Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV), Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637743
Fax: (351) 268629295
Policy and law  
Portugal Ms Maria Cristina Duarte Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa
Edifício C2, Campo Grande
1749-016  Lisboa
Portugal
Tel: (351) 217500183
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Portugal Ms Ana Maria Barata Banco Português de Germoplasma Vegetal (BPGV-INIAV)
Quinta de S. José - S. Pedro de Merlim
4700-859 Braga
Portugal
Tel: (351) 969509792
Fax: (351) 253300961
Genebank curator, Information/documentation  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
Genebank curator, Policy and law  
Romania Mr Vasile Ilea Agricultural Research and Development Station Livada
Baia Mare Street, No. 7
447180 Livada, Satu Mare
Romania
Tel: (40) 261840001;
Fax: (40) 261840001
Crop specialist  
Romania Ms Lorena Diana Popa Agricultural Research and Development Station Secuieni
Romania, Principală Street, No. 371
 Secuieni, Neamţ County
Romania
Tel: (40) 233/745136
Fax: (40) 233/745137
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Russian Federation Ms Nina Brutch N.I. Vavilov Research Institute
44 B Morskaya Street
190000 St. Petersburg
Russia
Tel: (7-812) 3119901
Fax: (7-812) 1178762
  
Slovenia  Andreja Čerenak Slovenian Institute of Hop Research and Brewing
Cesta Žalskega tabora 2
3310 Žalec
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 41469536
Fax: (386) 3 7121620
Genebank curator  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture
Plant and Environment Department, Plant Regulations Division
PO Box 57
SE-230 53 Jönköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
Policy and law  
Sweden  Anna Palmé Nordic Genetic Resource Center
Box 41
SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 536642
Fax: (46) 40536650
Genebank curator  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
P O Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
Information/Documentation  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Ukraine Ms Iryna Layko Department for Hemp
Breeding Institute of Bast Crops
Tereshchenkiv, 45
41400 Hlukhiv, Sumy region
Ukraine
Tel: 38 05444 2-25-42
Fax: 38 05444 2-21-35, 2-27-58