92 ECPGR Grain Legumes Working Group Members

Chair: Creola Brezeanu creola.brezeanu(at)yahoo.com   

Category of expertise: Crop specialist

Email Distribution List
Azerbaijan Ms Sevda Babayeva Genetic Resources Institute
Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences
155, Azadlig ave.
AZ1106 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 50 4827580
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
seva_genetic(at)yahoo.com
Crop specialist, Plant breeder, Other: biotechnologist  
Belarus Mr Pavel Pashkevich Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 2816410
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
belgenbank(at)mail.ru
Crop specialist  
Belarus Mr Alexandr Kazlouskij Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 9669515
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
belgenbank(at)mail.ru
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Vojo Radić University of Banja Luka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 330901
vojo_radic(at)yahoo.com
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Drena Gadzo Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
University Sarajevo
Zmaja od Bosne 8
71000 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 33 225727
Fax: (387) 33 667429
drenagadzo(at)yahoo.com
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina  Drago Spremo Agricultural Institute of Republic of Srpska
Knjaza Miloša 17
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 303112
drago.spremo(at)poljinstrs.org
Crop specialist  
Bulgaria Ms Sofia Petrova Institute of Plant Genetic Resources “K.Malkov”
Druzhba str.2
4122 Sadovo
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
Fax: (359) 032 629 026
soniapetrova123(at)abv.bg
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Croatia Mr Zlatko Šatović Faculty of Agriculture
University of Zagreb
Svetošimunska 25
10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 2393935
Fax: (385) 1 2393930
zsatovic(at)agr.hr
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Zdravko Matotan Podravka d.d. Koprivnica
Ante Starčevića 32A. Starcevica 32
48000 Koprivnica
Croatia
Tel: (385) 48651302
Fax: (385) 48653132
zdravko.matotan(at)podravka.hr
Crop specialist  
Cyprus Mr Andreas Pallides Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22403130
Fax: (357) 22316770
pallides(at)ari.gov.cy
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Czech Republic Mr Miroslav Hýbl VÚRV, v.v.i. Odd. zelenin a speciálních plodin
Crop Research Institute, Vegetables and special crops
Šlechtitelů 11
783 71 Olomouc-Holice
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 702087802
Fax: (420) 585 209 969
hybl(at)genobanka.cz
Crop specialist  
Estonia Ms Ingrid Bender Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa 1, Jõgeva alevik
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 77 66909
Fax: (372) 77 66902
ingrid.bender(at)etki.ee
Crop specialist  
Estonia Ms Lea Narits Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7766901
Fax: (372)7766902
lea.narits(at)etki.ee
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Finland Mr Hannu Känkänen Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke)
Plant Production Research, Planta
Tietotie
FI-31600 Jokioinen
Finland
Tel: (358) 29 5317413
Hannu.kankanen(at)mtt.fi
Crop specialist  
France Mr Gérard Duc Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)
UMR agroécology, AgroSup/INRA/uB
Pôle GEAPSI - 17 rue SullyBP 86510
21065 Dijon cedex
France
Tel: (33) 380677891
Fax: (33) 380693263
Gerard.Duc(at)dijon.inra.fr
Crop specialist Vice-Chair until 12/09/2014 
Germany Ms Brigitte Ruge-Wehling Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants
, Institute for Breeding Research on Agricultural Crops
OT Groß Lüsewitz, Rudolf-Schick-Platz 3a
D-18190 Sanitz
Germany
Tel: (49) 38209 45208
Fax: (49) 38209 45222
brigitte.ruge-wehling(at)julius-kuehn.de
Crop specialist  
Germany  Holger Budahn , Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants
Erwin-Baur-Str. 27
D-06484 Quedlinburg
Germany
Tel: (49) 394647440
Fax: (49) 394647400
holger.budahn(at)julius-kuehn.de
Crop specialist  
Greece Ms Photini Mylona Hellenic Agricultural Organization-DEMETER (HAO-DEMETER)
Greek Gene Bank, Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources
PO Box 60458
57001 Thermi
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310471110 (0218) / (30) 6945151267
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
phmylona(at)nagref.gr
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Information/Documentation, Plant breeder, Policy and law  
Greece Ms Georgia Ntatsi Agricultural University of Athens
Iera odos 75
 Athens
Greece
Tel: (30) 2105294532
Fax: (30) 2105294504
ntatsi(at)aua.gr
Crop specialist  
Greece Mr Ioannis Karapanos Agricultural University of Athens
Laboratory of Vegetables Production
Iera odos 75
 Athens
Greece
Tel: (30) 2105294534
Fax: (30) 2105294505
karapanos(at)aua.gr
Crop specialist  
Hungary Mr Balázs Horváth Center for Plant Diversity

H-2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53380070
Fax: (36) 53380072
bhorvath(at)mail.nodik.hu
Crop specialist  
Italy Mr Andrea Carboni CRA-Research Centre for Industrial Crops
Centro di ricerca per le colture industriali (CRA-CIN)
Via di Corticella, 133
40129 Bologna
Italy
Tel: (39) 051 6316826
Fax: (39) 051 374857
andrea.carboni(at)entecra.it
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Latvia Ms Aina Kokare State Priekuli Plant Breeding Institute
Zinatnes Street 2
LV 4126 Priekuli
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29157335
Aina.Kokare(at)priekuliselekcija.lv
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Wojciech Šwięcicki Institute of Plant Genetics
Polish Academy of Sciences
ul. Strzeszynska 34
60-479 Poznan
Poland
Tel: (48) 61 6550263
Fax: (48) 61 6550301
wswi(at)igr.poznan.pl
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Plant breeder, Policy and law  
Poland  Lech Boros Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute
National Research Institute, Department of Seed Science and Technology
Radzikow
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334591
l.boros(at)ihar.edu.pl
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Poland  Pawel Barzyk Poznanska Hodowla Roslin Sp. z o.o.
Wiatrowo 16
62-100 Wagrowiec
Poland
Tel: (48) 67 2689755
Fax: (48) 67 2689755
pawel.barzyk(at)phr.pl
Crop specialist, Information/documentation, Plant breeder  
Portugal  João Neves Martins Dept. Botany & Genetic Engineering
Instituto Superior de Agronomia (CBAA)
Tapada da Ajuda
1349-017 Lisboa
Portugal
Tel: (351) 213653413
Fax: (351) 213635031
nevesmartins(at)isa.ulisboa.pt
Crop specialist  
Portugal Mr Miguel Angelo A. Pinheiro de Carvalho Banco de Germoplasma ISOPlexis
Universidade de Madeira
Campus da Penteada
9050-290 Funchal
Portugal
Tel: (351) 291 705 386
Fax: (351) 291 705 249
miguel.carvalho(at)staff.uma.pt
Crop specialist  
Romania Ms Creola Brezeanu Vegetable Research and Development Station Bacau
Calea Birladului Street no. 220
600388 Bacau
Romania
Tel: (40) 234 544963 / (40) 744642567
Fax: (40) 234 517370
creola.brezeanu(at)yahoo.com
Crop specialist  
Romania Ms Lorena Diana Popa Agricultural Research and Development Station Secuieni
Romania, Principală Street, No. 371
 Secuieni, Neamţ County
Romania
Tel: (40) 233/745136
Fax: (40) 233/745137
diana.popa(at)scda.ro
Crop specialist, Information/documentation, Plant breeder  
Spain Mr Marcelino Perez de la Vega Area de Genetica, Facultad de Biologia
Universidad de León
Campus de Vegazana
24071 León
Spain
Tel: (34) 987291550
Fax: (34) 987291409
m.perez.delavega(at)unileon.es
Crop specialist  
Spain Mr Antonio de Ron Mision Biologica de Galicia (MBG)
Spanish National Research Council (CSIG)
El Palacio-SalcedoApdo. 28
36080 Pontevedra
Spain
Tel: (34) 986 854800
Fax: (34) 986 841362
amderon(at)mbg.csic.es
Crop specialist  
Spain Mr Pedro A. Casquero Dept of Agrarian Engineering and Sciences, Area of Crop Production
University of Leon
Avda. Portugal 41
24071 Leon
Spain
Tel: (34) 987291833
Fax: (34) 987291810
pacasl(at)unileon.es
Crop specialist  
Spain Mr Carlos Polanco de la Fuente Facultad de Ciencias Biológicas y Ambientales

 Léon
Spain
Tel: (34) 957291549
carlos.polanco(at)unileon.es
Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Georg Carlsson Swedish University of Agricultureal Sciences (SLU)
Faculty of Landscape Planning, Horticulture and Agricultural Sciences. Dept. of Biosystems and Technology
P.O.Box 103
SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 415254
georg.carlsson(at)slu.se
Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Mr Nigel Maxted School of Biosciences
University of Birmingham
Edgbaston
 Birmingham B15 2TT
United Kingdom
Tel: (44-121) 4145571
Fax: (44-121) 4145925
nigel.maxted(at)dial.pipex.com
Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Ms Lesley McCarthy SASA
Roddinglaw Road
EH12 9FJ Edinburgh
United Kingdom
lesley.mccarthy(at)sasa.gsi.gov.uk Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Mr Ray Moran SASA
Roddinglaw Road
EH12 9FJ Edinburgh
United Kingdom
Ray.Moran(at)sasa.gsi.gov.uk Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Ms Lydia Smith NIAB
Huntingdon Road
CB3 0LE Cambridge
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) (0) 1223 342242
lydia.smith(at)niab.com
Crop specialist