62 ECPGR Avena Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Andreas Katsiotis   
Albania Mr Ismet Boka Agricultural Technology Transfer Centre Fushe-Kruje

 Fushe Kruje
Albania
Tel: (355) 682567605
Crop specialist  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler AGES Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) 50 555 41119
Policy and law, Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation  
Azerbaijan Ms Sabina Mehdiyeva Genetic Resources Institute
155, Azadlig ave.
 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 50 3524478
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
Crop specialist  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6264058
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
Policy and law  
Belarus Mr Uladzimir Harelik Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1Timiryazeva Str., 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 447834714
Fax: (37) 1775 37066
Crop specialist  
Belarus Mr Syargej Khaletskij Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 653624
Fax: (375) 177537066
Genebank curator, Plant breeder  
Belarus Ms Nadzeya Lis Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 292306112
Fax: (375) 177527066
Information/Documentation  
Belgium Ms Emmanuelle Escarnot Centre Wallon de Recherches Agronomiques (CRA-W)
Rue de Liroux, 4
5030 Gembloux
Belgium
Tel: (32) 81 62 03 33
Fax: (32) 81 62 03 49
  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Marina Antić Genetic Resources Institute
University of Banjaluka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000 Banjaluka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 348 080
Fax: (387) 51312818
Information/Documentation  
Bosnia and Herzegovina  Danijela Kondić Faculty of Agriculture
University of Banja Luka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78 000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 330 958
Fax: (387) 51 312 580
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Drena Gadzo Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
University Sarajevo
Zmaja od Bosne 8
71000 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 33 225727
Fax: (387) 33 667429
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina  Goran  Đurašinović Agricultural institute of Republic of Srpska
Knjaza Miloša 17
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 303 112
Plant breeder  
Bulgaria Ms Evgenia Valchinova Institute of Plant Genetic Resources "K. Malkov"
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Cyprus Ms Dionysia Fasoula Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22403124
Fax: (357) 22316770
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Cyprus Mr Angelos Kyratzis Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22 403131
Fax: (357) 22 316770
Genebank curator  
Cyprus Mr Andreas Katsiotis Cyprus University of Technology
30 Archbishop Kyprianou str.
3036 Limasol
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 25002498
Genebank curator, Crop specalist, Plant Breeder, Policy and law  
Czech Republic  Michaela Kadlíková Zemědělský výzkumný ústav Kroměříž s.r.o.
Agricultural research Institute
Havlíčkova 2788
768 41 Kroměříž
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 573317166
Genebank curator Rye specialist 
Estonia Ms Külli Annamaa Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7768372
Fax: (372) 776 6902
Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation  
Estonia Mr Ilmar Tamm Estonian Crop Research Institute
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7766912
Fax: (372) 7766902
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Finland Ms Elina Kiviharju Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke)
Biotechnology and Food Research, Alimentum
Myllytie 1
FI-31600 Jokioinen
Finland
Tel: (358) 29 5326249
Crop specialist Vice-chair from 3/24/2011 until 12/12/2014 
Georgia Ms Tamar Jinjikhadze Institute of Botany
Cultural Flora Department
Dariali Lane #2
0162 Tbilisi
Georgia
Tel: (995-93) 256367 / (995-32) 227326
  
Germany Mr Christoph Germeier Julius Kühn-Institute (JKI) - Federal Centre for Cultivated Plants
Institute for Breeding Research on Agricultural Crops
Erwin-Baur-Str. 27
D-06484 Quedlinburg
Germany
Tel: (49) 3946 47702
Fax: (49) 3946 47255
Crop specialist  
Germany Ms Ulrike Lohwasser , Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Corrensstr. 3
D-06466 Stadt Seeland
Germany
Tel: (49) 39482 5282
Fax: (49) 39482 5155
Genebank curator  
Hungary Mr Lajos Horváth Center for Plant Diversity
Külsömezö 15
2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53 380070/071
Fax: (36) 53 380072
Genebank Curator  
Hungary  Endre Dikasz Center for Plant Diversity
Külsőmező 15
H-2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53380070
Fax: (36) 53380072
Crop specialist  
Hungary Mr Lajos Horváth, Jr Center for Plant Diversity
Külsőmező 15
H-2799 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53380070
Fax: (36) 53380072
Information/Documentation  
Ireland  Elizabeth Hyland Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
Kildalton College

Ireland
Tel: (44) 86 6054952
Crop specialist  
Israel Mr Gideon Ladizinsky Faculty of Agriculture
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
P.O. Box 12
76100 Rehovot
Israel
Tel: (972) 89481253
Fax: (972) 89468265
Crop specialist  
Italy Ms Valeria Terzi CRA-GPG, Genomic Research Centre
Via San Protaso 302
29017 Fiorenzuola d
Italy
Tel: (39) 0523 983758
Fax: (39) 0523 983750
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Latvia Mr Dainis Rungis Latvian State Forest Research Institute (LSFRI) Silava
111 Rigas St
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 28344201
Fax: (371) 67901359
Genebank curator  
Latvia Ms Agnese Gailite Genetic Resource Centre, LSFRI Silava
Rigas 111
LV 2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29359458
Genebank curator  
Latvia  Sanita Zute State Stende Cereals Breeding Institute
„Dižzemes”, Dižstende
LV-3258 Lībagi parish, Talsi County
Latvia
Tel: (371) 632 91288
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Lithuania Ms Vida Danyté Cereal Breeding Department, Institute of Agriculture
Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry
Akademija, Kedainiai distr
LT-58344 58344 Akademija, Kėdainiai distr
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 347 37398
Fax: (370) 347 37197
Plant breeder  
Lithuania Ms Ausra Bivilienė Plant Gene Bank
Stoties 2
LT-58343 Akademija, Kedainiai distr
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 347 37289
Fax: (370) 347 37002
Genebank curator  
Malta Mr Noel Azzopardi Department of Agriculture
Ministry for Rural Affairs and the Environment
Ghammieri
 Marsa
Malta
Tel: (356) 25904113
Fax: (356) 25904206
  
Montenegro  Zoran Jovović University of Montenegro
Biotechnical Faculty
Mihaila Lalica 1
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
Tel: (382) 20268438
Crop specialist  
Norway Mr Trond Buraas Graminor AS
Hommelstadvegen 60
2344 Ilseng
Norway
Tel: (47) 958 33 049
Fax: (47) 625 55 501
Plant breeder  
Poland Mr Marcin Zaczyński Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR)
National Research Institute, National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzików
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334640
Fax: (48)22 7254715
Information/documentation  
Poland Ms Izabela Kordulasinska Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR)
National Research Institute, National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzikow
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334648
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Poland Ms Edyta Paczos-Grzeda University of Plant Sciences in Lublin
Institute of Plant Genetics, Lublin, Breeding and Biotechnology
ul. Akademicka 13
20-950 Lublin
Poland
Tel: (48) 81 4456866
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Boguslaw Łapiński Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute
National Research Institute, National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzikow
05 870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22) 7334643
Fax: (48-22) 7254715
Plant breeder  
Poland Mr Jerzy H. Czembor (interim) Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute – National Research Institute - IHAR-PIB Radzikow

05 - 870
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 733 46 52
Genebank Curator  
Portugal Mr Benvindo Martins Maçãs Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV), Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637743
Fax: (351) 268629295
Policy and law  
Portugal Mr José Prates Coutinho Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV)
Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637751
Plant breeder  
Portugal Mr Carlos Gaspar Banco Português de Germoplasma Vegetal
INIAV
Quinta de S. José. S. Pedro de Merelim
4700-859 Braga
Portugal
Tel: (351) 253300963
Genebank curator, Information/documentation,   
Portugal Mr Nuno Pinheiro ; Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária
Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil VazApartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 2686377752
Crop specialist  
Romania Ms Danela Murariu Suceava Genebank
Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
B-dul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
Genebank curator  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
Policy and law  
Russian Federation Mr Igor Loskutov Head of VIR Dept of Genetic Resources of Oat, Barley, Rye
N.I. Vavilov Research Institute of Plant Industry (VIR)
Bolshaya Morskaya Street 44
190000 St. Petersburg
Russia
Tel: (7-812) 5719388
Fax: (7-812) 5704770
  
Slovakia Mr Peter Hozlár National Agricultural and Food Centre
Research Institute of Plant Production, Research Breeding Station Viglas Pstrusa

962 02 Viglas Pstrusa
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 45 5394541
Fax: (421) 33 7726306
Genebank curator  
Spain Ms Lucía De la Rosa Fernandez Centro Nacional de Recursos Fitogenéticos (CRF)
Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Tecnologia Agraria y Alimentaria (INIA)
Autovía N II, km 36, Apdo. 1045
28800 Alcalá de Henares, Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 91 8819286 ext 22
Fax: (34) 91 8819287
Information/documentation  
Spain Ms Isaura Martín Martínez Centro Nacional de Recursos Fitogenéticos (CRF)
Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Technología Agraria y Alimentaria (INIA)
Apdo. Correos 1045
28800 Alcalá de Henares, Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 91 8819286 ext. 35
Fax: (34) 91 8819287
Genebank curator  
Spain Ms Elena Prats Instituto de Agricultura Sostenible - CSIC
Alameda del Obispo s/n
14004 Córdoba
Spain
Tel: (34) 957499291
Fax: (34) 957499252
Plant breeder  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture
Plant and Environment Department, Plant Regulations Division
PO Box 57
SE-230 53 Jönköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
Policy and law  
Sweden Mr Jan Svensson Nordic Genetic Resource Center
PO Box 41
SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40536557
Fax: (46) 40536650
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Alf Ceplitis Lantmännen Lantbruk

SE-268 81 Svalőf
Sweden
Tel: (46) 105561631
Plant Breeder  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
P O Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
Information/Documentation  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Ukraine Mr Victor K. Ryabchun Plant Production Institute nd. a. V.Ya.Yuryev
NAAS National Centre of Plant Genetic Resources
Moskovsky prospekt 142
61060 Kharkiv
Ukraine
Tel: (380) 57 3921033
Fax: (380) 57 7797763
  
United Kingdom Mr Tim Langdon Aberystwyth University
Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences
Plas Gogerddan
SY23 3EB Aberystwyth
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) 1970 823111
Fax: (44) 1970 828357
Genebank Curator