75 ECPGR Brassica Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Ferdinando Branca   
Albania Mr Enver Tome Agricultural Technology Transfer Centre Lushnje
Rr. „Zonel Baboçi”, Pall. „Ferrari”, Seksioni A. 7

 Tirana
Albania
Tel: (355) 69 2150661
Plant breeder  
Armenia Ms Laura Tadevosyan Scientific Center of Vegetables and Industrial Crops
Ministry of Agriculture
Darakert
 Ararat region
Armenia
Tel: (37493) 644530
  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler AGES Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) 50 555 41119
Policy and law, Genebank Curator, , Information/Documentation,   
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6264058
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
Policy and law  
Belarus Ms Nadzeya Lis Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 292306112
Fax: (375) 177527066
Information/Documentation  
Belarus Ms Yadviga Pilyuk Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6133893
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
Genebank curator, Plant breeder  
Belarus Mr Anatoly Yakimovich Belarus Research Institute of Vegetable Crop

220013 v. Samohvalovicshy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 175066108
Genebank curator, Plant breeder  
Belgium Mr Hervé De Clercq ILVO (Instituut voor Landbouw and Visserij Onderzoek)
Applied Genetics and Breeding
Caritasstraat 21
9090 Melle
Belgium
Tel: (32) 92722850
Fax: (32) 92722901
  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Lutvija Karić Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
University Sarajevo
Zmaja od Bosne 8
71000 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 33 225727
Fax: (387) 33 667429
Information/Documentation  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Marina Antić Genetic Resources Institute
University of Banjaluka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000 Banjaluka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 348 080
Fax: (387) 51312818
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina  Vida Todorović
Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovica 1A
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 330955
Fax: (387) 51 312580
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Elma Sefo Faculty of Agriculture and Food Technology
University of Mostar
Biskupa Čule bb
88 000 Mostar
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 36337109
Fax: (389) 36 337105
Crop specialist  
Bulgaria Mr Ivan Aleksiev Institute of Plant Genetic Resources "K. Malkov"
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Zdravko Matotan Podravka d.d. Koprivnica
Ante Starčevića 32A. Starcevica 32
48000 Koprivnica
Croatia
Tel: (385) 48651302
Fax: (385) 48653132
Crop specialist  
Croatia  Smiljana Goreta Ban Institute of Agriculture and Tourism
K. Huguesa 8
52440 Poreč
Croatia
Tel: (385) 52408300
Fax: (385) 52431659
Crop specialist  
Cyprus Mr Angelos Kyratzis Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22 403131
Fax: (357) 22 316770
Genebank curator  
Czech Republic Mr Pavel Kopecký VÚRV, v.v.i. Odd. zelenin a speciálních plodin
Crop Research Institute, Vegetables and special crops
Šlechtitelů 12
783 71 Olomouc
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 702087794
Genebank curator  
Denmark Mr Gert Bundgaard Poulsen (DK) Danish Seedsavers
Madvigs Alle 5, 3th
DK1829
Denmark
Tel: (45) 3324 4220
Genebank Curator  
Estonia Ms Külli Annamaa Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7768372
Fax: (372) 776 6902
Genebank Curator  
Estonia Ms Lea Narits Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7766901
Fax: (372)7766902
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
France  Alain Label-Richardson Institut de Génétique, Environnement et Protection des Plantes
Domaine de Kéraiber
29260 Ploudaniel
France
Tel: (33) (0) 2 29626323
Fax: (33) (0) 2 29626330
Genebank Curator  
Georgia Ms Ana Devidze Genebank, Institute of Farming,
Agricultural University of Georgia
13th km, David Agmashenebeli Alley
0131 Tbilisi
Georgia
Tel: (995) 595 482327
Genebank curator  
Germany Ms Ulrike Lohwasser , Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Corrensstr. 3
D-06466 Stadt Seeland
Germany
Tel: (49) 39482 5282
Fax: (49) 39482 5155
Crop specialist  
Germany  Holger Budahn , Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants
Erwin-Baur-Str. 27
D-06484 Quedlinburg
Germany
Tel: (49) 394647440
Fax: (49) 394647400
Plant breeder  
Germany Mr Holger Scheffczyk Limagrain GmbH
Am Sportplatz 11C
D-79379 Mühlheim-Hügelheim
Germany
Tel: (49) 257155939
Plant breeder  
Germany Mr Wolfgang Friedt Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen
Heinrich-Buff-Ring 26-32
35392 Gießen
Germany
Tel: (49) 6419937468
Fax: (49) 6419937429
Plant breeder  
Greece Ms Georgia Ntatsi Agricultural University of Athens
Iera odos 75
 Athens
Greece
Tel: (30) 2105294532
Fax: (30) 2105294504
Crop specialist  
Greece Mr Ioannis Karapanos Agricultural University of Athens
Laboratory of Vegetables Production
Iera odos 75
 Athens
Greece
Tel: (30) 2105294534
Fax: (30) 2105294505
Crop specialist  
Hungary Ms Zsuzsanna Kollár Central Agricultural Office, Directorate of Plant Production and Horticulture
Research Centre for Agrobotany
Külsömezö 15
2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36-53) 380071
Fax: (36-53) 380072
  
Hungary Mr Attila Kristó Center for Plant Diversity
Külsőmező 15
H-2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Genebank Curator  
Israel Mr Oz Barazani Institute of Plant Sciences, Israel Plant Gene-Bank
Agricultural Research Organization

50150 Bet Dagan
Israel
Tel: (972) 3 9683942
Fax: (972) 3 9683895
Crop specialist  
Italy Mr Ferdinando Branca Dipartimento di Agricoltura, Alimentazione e Ambiente (DiA3)
Università di Catania
Via Valdisavoia 5
95123 Catania
Italy
Tel: (39) 095 234307 (dir) / (39) 3395012092
Fax: (39) 095 234329
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Italy Mr Roberto Lo Scalzo CRA-IAA Research Unit of Food Technology
Research Unit of Food Technology (CRA-IAA)
Via Venezian 26
20133 Milano
Italy
Tel: (39) 02 239557222
Fax: (39) 02 2365377
Crop specialist, Other: food technology  
Latvia Ms Liga Lepse Institute of Horticulture
Grandu iela 1
LV-3701 Dobele
Latvia
Tel: (371) 26185596
Fax: (371) 63191122
Crop specialist  
Latvia Mr Dainis Rungis Latvian State Forest Research Institute (LSFRI) Silava
111 Rigas St
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 28344201
Fax: (371) 67901359
Crop specialist  
Latvia Ms Agnese Gailite Genetic Resource Centre, LSFRI Silava
Rigas 111
LV 2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29359458
Genebank curator  
Latvia Ms Sarmīte Rancāne Research Institute of Agriculture
Zemkopibas instituts 7
LV - 5125 Skriveri, Skriveru novads
Latvia
Tel: (371) 65197524
Fax: (371) 26484676
Crop specialist  
Malta Ms Maureen Delia Agricultural Services Laboratories
Agricultural Services and Rural Development Division
Ministry of Rural Affairs and Environment
Ghammieri - Marsa Ghammieri, Marsa
Malta
Tel: (356) 25904135
Fax: (356) 21236176
Crop specialist  
Montenegro Ms Natasa Mirecki University of Montenegro
Biotechnical Faculty
Mihaila Lalica 1
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
Genebank curator  
Netherlands Ms Noor Bas Centre for Genetic Resources, the Netherlands (CGN)
Wageningen University and Research Centre
P.O. Box 16
6700AA Wageningen
Netherlands
Tel: (31-317) 480914
Fax: (31-317) 423110
Genebank Curator  
Norway Mr Magnor Hansen The Norwegian University of Life Science

N-1432 Aas
Norway
Tel: (47) 41619670
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Marcin Zaczyński Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR)
National Research Institute, National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzików
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334640
Fax: (48)22 7254715
Information/Documentation  
Poland Mr Piotr Kaminski Research Institute of Horticulture
Dept. of Genetics Breeding and Biotechnology of Vegetable Crops
ul. Rybickiego 15/17
96-100 Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8334193
Fax: (48) 46 8333186/8332947
Plant breeder  
Portugal Mr Eduardo Rosa Departamento de Fitotecnica
Univ. de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro U.T.A.D.
Quinta de Prados Apartado 1013
5000-801 Vila Real
Portugal
Tel: (351) 259350000
Fax: (351) 259350480
Plant breeder  
Portugal Mr Benvindo Martins Maçãs Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV), Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637743
Fax: (351) 268629295
Policy and law  
Portugal Ms Maria Paula Coelho Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV)
Avenida da Republica Quinta do Marquês
2784 505 Nova Oeiras
Portugal
Tel: (351) 214403500
Fax: (351) 214416011
Policy and law  
Portugal Ms Violeta Lopes Banco Português de Germoplasma Vegetal
INIAV
Quinta de S. José. S. Pedro de Merelim
4700-859 Braga
Portugal
Tel: (351) 253 300 963
Fax: (351) 253300963
Crop specialist  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
Policy and law  
Romania Ms Maria Calin Vegetable Research and Development Station Bacau
Calea Birladului Street, No. 220
600388 Bacau
Romania
Tel: (40) 234 544963
Fax: (40) 234 517370
Genebank curator  
Romania Mr Mihai Giurcã National Genebank Suceava
1 May Avenue, No. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
Policy and law  
Romania Ms Tina Oana Cristea Vegetable Research and Development Station Bacau
Calea Birladului Street, No. 220
 Bacau
Romania
Tel: (40) 234 544963
Fax: (40) 234 517370
Crop specialist, Plant breeder, Other: in vitro multiplication  
Romania Ms Floarea Burnichi Research and Development Station Buzau
Statiunea de cercetare - dezvoltare pentru legumicultura Buzau
Mesteacanului street no. 23
120024 Buzau
Romania
Tel: (40) 238 722560
Fax: (40) 238 722560
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Romania  Petre Marian Brezeanu STAŢIUNEA DE CERCETARE - DEZVOLTARE PENTRU LEGUMICULTURĂ BACĂU
Research and Development Station for Vegetables Bacau
Calea Bârladului, No. 220
600388 Bacău
Romania
Tel: (40) 769067351
Fax: (40) 234/517370
Plant breeder  
Russian Federation Ms Anna Artemyeva N.I. Vavilov Research Institute of Plant Industry (VIR)
Bolshaya Morskaya Street 42-44
190000 St. Petersburg
Russia
Tel: (7-812) 5718539
Fax: (7-812) 1178762
Plant breeder  
Serbia Mr Janko Červenski Institute of Field and Vegetable Crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898350 ext 332
Fax: (381) 21 780198
Plant breeder  
Serbia Ms Ana Marjanović Jeromela Institute of field and vegetable crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898 405
Plant breeder  
Serbia Ms Suzana Pavlović Institute for Vegetable Crops
Karadjordjeva 71
11420 Smederevska Palanka
Serbia
Tel: (381) 26 317 170
Fax: (381) 26 317 785
Plant breeder  
Spain Mr Jesús María Ortiz Marcide ETSIA-Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingenieros Agrónomos
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Ciudad Universitaria s/n
28040 Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 913365658
Fax: (34) 913365656
Genebank Curator  
Spain Mr Antonio de Haro Bailón Instituto Agricultura Sostenible CSIC
Alameda del Obispo s/nApartado 4084
14004 Córdoba
Spain
Tel: (34-957) 499235
Fax: (34-957) 499252
Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture
Plant and Environment Department, Plant Regulations Division
PO Box 57
SE-230 53 Jönköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
Policy and law  
Sweden  Anna Palmé Nordic Genetic Resource Center
Box 41
SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 536642
Fax: (46) 40536650
Crop specialist (oil crops)  
Sweden Ms Gunilla Berg Swedish Board of Agriculture

SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40415296
Crop specialist  
Sweden  Bo Gertsson Lantmännen Lantbruk

SE-268 81 Svalőv
Sweden
Tel: (46) 105561638
Pant breeder  
Sweden Ms Annette Hägnefelt Nordic Genetic Resource Center
Smedjevägen 3P O Box 41
SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 760063425
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
P O Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
Information/Documentation  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
United Kingdom Ms Charlotte Allender University of Warwick, School of Life Sciences
The University of Warwick
Wellesbourne CampusWellesbourne
 Warwick CV35 9EF
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) 24 7657 5014
Fax: (44) 24 7657 4500
Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Ms Frances Gawthrop Tozer Seeds Ltd. Pyports
Downside Bridge Road
KT11 3EH Cobham, Surrey
United Kingdom
Plant breeder  
United Kingdom Mr Richard Tudor Elsoms Seeds
Spalding
 Lincolnshire PE11 1QG
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) (0) 1775 715000
Fax: (44) (0) 1775 715001
Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Ms Lesley McCarthy SASA
Roddinglaw Road
EH12 9FJ Edinburgh
United Kingdom
Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Mr Ray Moran SASA
Roddinglaw Road
EH12 9FJ Edinburgh
United Kingdom
Genebank Curator  
United Kingdom Mr Peter Glen Walley Warwick Crop Centre
University of Warwick
Wellesbourne Campus
CV35 9EF Warwick
United Kingdom
Other: Trait genetics  
United Kingdom Mr Graham Teakle Warwick Crop Centre
University of Warwick
Wellesbourne Campus
CV35 9EF Warwick
United Kingdom
Crop specialist