95 ECPGR Malus/Pyrus Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Marc Lateur   
Albania Ms Frida Çarka Gene Bank of Albania
Agricultural University of Tirana
Koder-Kamez
 Tirana
Albania
Tel: (355) 684030621
Crop specialist  
Armenia Mr Hovik Hovhannisyan 'Noratunk' CJSC
Kotayk marz
2210 Arinje, Yerevan
Armenia
Tel: (374) 91200277
Fax: (374) 10626002
  
Austria Mr Lothar Wurm Institut für Obstbau
HBLA und Bundesamt für Wein- und Obstbau
Wienerstrasse 74
3400 Klosterneuburg
Austria
Tel: (43) 2243 37910 330
Fax: (43) 2243 26705
Crop specialist  
Azerbaijan Ms Dilshad Bayramova Institute of Genetic Resources
National Academy of Sciences
155, Azadlig ave.
AZ1106 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 50 3194370
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
Crop specialist  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6264058
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
Policy and law  
Belarus Ms Zoya Kazlouskaya The Republican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Fruit Growing"
The National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
2 Kovalev str.
223013 Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 17 5066638
Fax: (375) 17 5066140
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Belarus Ms Volga Yakimovich The Repuboican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Fruit Growing"
The National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
2 Kovalev Str.
223013 Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 175066638
Fax: (375) 175066140
Crop specialist, Information/Documentation, Plant breeder  
Belarus Ms Nadzeya Khamiakova The Republican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute for Fruit Growing"
The national Academy of Sciences of Belarus
2 Kovalev str.
 Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 175066638
Fax: (375) 175066140
Information/Documentation  
Belarus Ms Galina Marudo The Republican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute for Fruit Growing"
The National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
2 Kovalev str.
 Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 175066638
Fax: (375) 175066140
Information/Documentation  
Belgium Mr Marc Lateur Centre Wallon de Recherches Agronomiques (CRA-W)
Department of Life Sciences, Breeding & Biodiversity Unit
Bâtiment Emile Marchal, Rue de Liroux 4
5030 Gembloux
Belgium
Tel: (32) 81 620333 (direct: +32-81 620314)
Fax: (32) 81 620349
  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Gordana Ðuriċ University of Banja Luka, Institute of Genetic Resources
University of Banjaluka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000 Banjaluka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 348080
Fax: (387) 51 312818
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina  Nikola Mićić University of Banja Luka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 330 932
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Fuad Gasi Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
University Sarajevo
Zmaja od Bosne 8
71000 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 33 225727
Fax: (387) 33 667429
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Sanda Stanivuković University of Banja Luka
Genetic Resources Institute
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000  Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 348 082
Fax: (387) 51 348 089
Information/Documentation  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Mirko Kulina University of East Sarajevo
Vuka Karadžića 3071126 Lukavica, Istočno
 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 57 342 701
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Nada Zavišić Agricultural institute of Republic of Srpska
Knjaza Miloša 1
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 303 112
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Azra Skender Biotechnical faculty
University in Bihać, Pape I. Pavla II

 Bihać
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 37 228 057
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Dinko Bećirspahić University in Bihać, Pape I. Pavla II

 Bihać
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 37 228059
Fax: (387) 37 228057
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Paulina Šaravanja Faculty of Agriculture and Food
Technology University of Mostar
Biskupa Čule bb
88 000 Mostar
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 36 337 125
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Besim Salkic Fruit tree nursery Srebrenik
Magistralni put bb, Špionica
75350 Srebrenika
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 35 369 789
Fax: (387) 35 369 785
Genebank Curator  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Mirela Kajkut Zeljković Genetic Resources Institute
University of Banja Luka
 Banjaluka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Crop specialist  
Bulgaria Ms Ana Nikolaeva Matova Fruit Growing Institute
12 Ostromila Str.
4004 Plovdiv
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 670808
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Tomislav Jemrić Faculty of Agriculture
University of Zagreb
Svetošimunska 25
1000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 2393612
Crop specialist  
Croatia  Danijel Čiček Croatian Centre for Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
Institute of Pomology
Gorice 68b
10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 4646582
Crop specialist  
Croatia  Predrag Vujević Croatian Centre for Agricultre, Food and Rural Affairs
Institute of Pomology
Gorice 68b
10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 4646550
Genebank curator  
Croatia Mr Goran Fruk University of Zagreb, Faculty of Agriculture
Svetošimunska 25
HR-10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 2393842
Genebank Curator  
Croatia Ms Mira Radunić Institute for Adriatic Crops and Karst Reclamation
Put Duilova 11
HR-21000 Split
Croatia
Tel: (385) 21434468
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Dominik Vuković Agricultural Institute Osijek
Drinska 16
HR-31000 Osijek
Croatia
Tel: (385) 31515552
Information/Documentation  
Czech Republic  František Paprštein Výzkumný a šlechtitelský ústav ovocnářský Holovousy s.r.o.
Research and Breeding Institute of Pomology Holovousy Ltd.
č.p. 1
507 51 Holovousy v Podkrkonoší
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 493 691 066
Fax: (420) 493692833
Genebank curator  
Czech Republic Mr Aleš Matějíček Výzkumný a šlechtitelský ústav ovocnářský Holovousy s.r.o.
Research and Breeding Institute of Pomology Holovousy Ltd.
č.p. 1
507 51 Holovousy v Podkrkonoší
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 493 692 8213
Crop specialist  
Denmark Mr Torben Toldam-Andersen The University of Copenhagen
Faculty of Life Sciences, Dept of Agricultural Sciences - Crop science
Højbakkegård Allé 21
2630 Taastrup
Denmark
Tel: (45) 35333411
Fax: (45) 35283478
  
Estonia Ms Hedi Kaldmäe Estonian University of Life Sciences
Polli Horticultural Research Centre
Karski-Nuia
69104 Viljandimaa
Estonia
Tel: (372) 5132091
Fax: (372) 4331442
Information/Documentation  
Estonia Ms Kristine Volens Estonian University of Life Sciences
Polli Horticultural Research Centre
Uus 2, Polli
69108 Viljandimaa
Estonia
Tel: (372) 51915950
Crop specialist  
Estonia  Toivo Univer Estonian University of Life Sciences
Polli Horticultural Research Centre
Uus 2
69108 Polli
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7313586
Plant breeder  
Estonia Ms Ave Kikas Estonian University of Life Sciences
Polli Horticultural Research Centre
Uus 2, Polli
69108 Viljandimaa
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7313581
Genebank Curator  
Finland Ms Jaana Laamanen Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke)
Plant Production Research, Horticulture
Antinniementie 1
FI-41330 Vihtavuori
Finland
Tel: (358) 29 5317423
Genebank curator  
Finland Ms Marja Aaltonen Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke)
Plant Production Research, Animale
Tietotie
FI-31600 Jokioinen
Finland
Tel: (358) 29 5317107
Crop specialist  
France Mr François Laurens IRHS - INRA - Bâtiment B
BP 60057
49071 Beaucouzé cedex
France
Tel: (33) 241225763
Fax: (33) 241225755
Crop specialist  
France Ms Laurence Feugey Institut de Recherche en Horticulture et Semences
UMR1345 (INRA/Agrocampus-ouest/Université d'Angers) Centre Angers-Nantes
42 rue Georges Morel - BP 60057
49071 Beaucouzé cedex
France
Tel: (33) (0) 2 41225753
Fax: (33) (0) 2 41225755
Crop specialist  
France Mr Charles-Eric Durel IRHS - INRA
42, rue Georges Morel - Batiment BPB60057
49071 Beaucouze cedex
France
Tel: (33) (0) 241225759
Crop specialist  
France Ms Caroline Denancé IRHS - INRA - Bâtiment B
42, rue Georges MorelBP 60057
49071 BEAUCOUZE Cedex
France
Tel: (33) (0)2 41 22 57 85
Crop specialist  
France Mr Arnaud Guyader IRHS - INRA - Bâtiment B
42, rue Georges MorelBP 60057
49071 BEAUCOUZE Cedex
France
Tel: (33) (0)2 41 22 57 54
Genebank curator  
Georgia Mr David Maghradze Department of Grapevine and Fruit Crops Germplasm Research, Genetics and Breeding - Institute of Horticulture, Viticulture and Oenology (IHVO)
Georgian Agricultural University
6, Marshal Gelovani Ave.
0159 Tbilisi
Georgia
Tel: (995) 593 341026
  
Germany Ms Monika Höfer Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants
Institut für Züchtungsforschung an gartenbaulichen Kulturen und Obs
Pillnitzer Platz 3a
D-01326 Dresden
Germany
Tel: (49) 351 2616222
Fax: (49) 351 2616213
Genebank curator  
Germany Ms Magda-Viola Hanke Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants
, Institut für Züchtungsforschung an gartenbaulichen Kulturen und Obst
Pillnitzer Platz 3a
D-01326 Dresden
Germany
Tel: (49-351) 2616214
Fax: (49-351) 2616213
Crop specialist  
Germany  Andreas Peil Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants
Institut für Züchtungsforschung an gartenbaulichen Kulturen und Obst
Pillnitzer Platz 3a
D-01326 Dresden
Germany
Tel: (49) 3512616228
Fax: (49) 3512616213
Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Thomas Sotiropoulos Hellenic Agricultural Organization-DEMETER, Directorate General of Agricultural Research
Agricultural Research Centre of Northern Greece, Pomology Institute

59200 Naoussa
Greece
Tel: (30) 2332041548
Fax: (30) 2332041178
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Hungary Mr Zsolt Szaní National Food Chain Safety Office
Keleti Károly u. 24
H-1024 Budapest
Hungary
Tel: (36) 1/3369307
Genebank Curator  
Hungary Ms Ildikó Király Kecskemét College
Erdei Ferenc tér 1-3
H-6000 Kecskemét
Hungary
Tel: (36) 30 4952798
Crop specialist  
Hungary  Éva Gyürki National Agricultural Research and Innovation Centre (NARIC)
Vadastag 2
H-4244 Újfehertó
Hungary
Tel: (36) 70 902 8280
Information/Documentation  
Hungary Ms Gitta Kocsisné Molnár University of Pannonia, Georgikon Faculty

H-8360 Keszthely
Hungary
Tel: (36) 30 5969083
Plant breeder  
Israel Mr Doron Holland Newe Ya'ar Research Center
Agricultural Research Organisation
P.O. Box 1021
30095 Ramat Yishay
Israel
Tel: (972-4) 9539528; 0506220771
Crop specialist  
Italy Mr Mauro Bergamaschi CRA-FRF Unità di Ricerca per la Frutticoltura
Via La Canapona, 1 bis, Magliano
47121 Forlì
Italy
Tel: (371) 63722294
Fax: (371) 63781718
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Information/Documentation, Plant breeder  
Latvia Mr Gunars Lacis Institute of Horticulture, LUA
Graudu 1
3701 Dobele
Latvia
Tel: (371) 63722294
Fax: (371) 63781718
Genebank curator, Information/documentation. other: characterization, molecular markers  
Latvia Ms Laila Ikase Institute of Horticulture, LUA
Graudu 1
3701 Dobele
Latvia
Tel: (371) 63722294
Fax: (371) 637 81718
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Lithuania Mr Bronislovas Gelvonauskis Plant Gene Bank
Stoties str. 2, Akademija
58343 Akademija, Kedainiai district
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 347 37289
Fax: (370) 347 37002
Policy and law  
Lithuania Ms Asta Blažytė Plant Gene Bank
Kauno g. 30
54333 Babtai, Kauno distr
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 37 555 149
Fax: (370) 37 555 149
Genebank curator  
Lithuania Mr Vidmantas Bendokas Department of Orchard Plant Genetics and Biotechnology
, Institute of Horticulture, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry


Lithuania
Tel: (370) 37 555 224
Fax: (370) 37555176
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Macedonia FYR Mr Bojan Popovski Faculty for Agricultural Sciences and Food
Bul Aleksandar Makedonski, bb
1000 Skopje
FYR Macedonia
Tel: (389-2) 3115277
Fax: (389-2) 3130310
  
Montenegro Ms Biljana Lazovic Biotechnical Faculty
University of Montenegro
Mihaila Lalica 1
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
Tel: (382) 69306323; 30312157
Fax: (382) 30312718
Crop specialist  
Netherlands Mr Willem van Dooijeweert Centre for Genetic Resources, the Netherlands (CGN)
Wageningen University and Research Centre
P.O. Box 16
6700 AA Wageningen
Netherlands
Tel: (31-317) 480917
Fax: (31-317) 423110
Genebank Curator  
Norway Mr Dag Røen Graminor AS
Njøsavegen 5
6863 Leikanger
Norway
Tel: (47) 975 24065
Plant breeder  
Poland Mr Marcin Zaczyński Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR)
National Research Institute, National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzików
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334640
Fax: (48)22 7254715
Information/documentation  
Poland Ms Dorota Kruczynska Reserach Institute of Horticulture
Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3
96-100 Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8345448
Fax: (48) 46 8333186
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/Documentation  
Poland Mr Grzegorz Hodun Research Institute of Horticultre
Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3
96-100 Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8345216
Fax: (48) 46 8333186
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Poland  Elzbieta Zygała Arboretum and Institute of Physiography in Bolestraszyce
POB 471
37-700 Przemysl
Poland
Tel: (48) 16 6716425
Fax: (48) 16 6716425
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Poland Mr Mariusz Lewandowski Research Institute of Horticulture
Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3
96-100 Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8345410
Fax: (48) 8333186
Plant breeder  
Poland Mr Mariusz Chojnowski Research Institute of Horticulture
Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3
96-100 Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8346721
Fax: (48) 46 8333186
Information/Documentation  
Portugal Mr Benvindo Martins Maçãs Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV), Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637743
Fax: (351) 268629295
Policy and law  
Portugal  Rui Maia de Sousa Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária
Polo de Alcobaça
Estrada de Leiria
2460-059 Alcobaça
Portugal
Tel: (351) 262590680
Genebank curator, Information/documentation  
Portugal Ms Arminda Lopes Estação Agrária de Viseu
Quinta de Fontelo
3504-504 Viseu
Portugal
Tel: (351) 232467238
Crop specialist  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
Policy and law  
Romania Ms Mădălina Militaru Research Institute for Fruit Growing (RIFG) Pitesti
OP1, CP73
110006 Pitesti, Arges County
Romania
Tel: (40) 248 278066
Fax: (40) 248 278477
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Russian Federation Mr Artem Sorokin N.I.Vavilov Research Institute,of Plant Industry (VIR)
Bolshaya Morskaya Street 42-44
190000 St. Petersburg
Russia
Tel: (7-812) 3119901
  
Serbia Mr Zoran Keserovic Faculty of Agriculture
Institute for Fruit Growing & Viticulture
Sq. Dositej Obradovic 8
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4853253
Plant breeder  
Slovakia Mr Pavol Hauptvogel National Agriculture and Food Centre – Research Institute of Plant Production
Bratislavská cesta 122
921 68 Piešť any
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 33 7947271
Fax: (421) 33 7726306
Genebank Curator  
Slovenia Ms Metka Hudina Biotehniška fakulteta/Biotechnical Faculty
University of Ljubljana
Jamnikarjeva 101
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 3203142
Fax: (386) 1 4231088
Crop specialist  
Slovenia Mr Gregor Osterc University of Ljubljana
Biotechnical Faculty
Jamnikarjeva 101
 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 3203145
Fax: (386) 1 4231088
Genebank curator  
Slovenia Mr Boštjan Godec Kmetijski inštitut Slovenije
Hacquetova ulica 17
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 2805262
Fax: (386) 1 2805255
Crop specialist  
Spain Mr Enrique Dapena De La Fuente Programa de Investigación de Fruticulture
Area de Cultivos Hortofutricolas y forestales, SERIDA
Apdo. 13
33300 Villaviciosa (Asturias)
Spain
Tel: (34) 985 890066
Fax: (34) 985 891854
Genebank curator  
Sweden Ms Inger Hjalmarsson Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU)
Box 54
230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 415574
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture
Plant and Environment Department, Plant Regulations Division
PO Box 57
SE-230 53 Jönköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
Policy and law  
Sweden Ms Larisa Gustavsson Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Sundsvägen, 14Box 101
230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 415163
Other: researcher and geneticist  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
P O Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
Information/Documentation  
Sweden  Hilde Nybom Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Dept of Plant Breeding
Fjälkestadsvägen 459
29194 Kristianstad
Sweden
Plant breeder  
Sweden Ms Jasna Šehić Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Dept, of Plant Breeding
Fjälkestadsvägen, 459
29194 Kristianstad
Sweden
Tel: (46) 44 265812
Fax: (46) 44 265830
Crop specialist  
Switzerland Mr Markus Kellerhals Agroscope Changins-Wädenswil (ACW)
Schloss 1, Postfach
CH-8820 Wädenswil
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 44 7836242
Fax: (41) 44 7836305
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Hanspeter Kreis Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 13 36
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Ukraine Mr Mykola Kucher Institute for Pomology nd. a. L.P. Symyrenko
Mlivv
 Cherkasy reg.
Ukraine
  
United Kingdom Mr Matthew Ordidge School of Biological Sciences, Harborne Building
University of Reading

 Whiteknights RG6 6AS
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) 0118 378 7018
Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation  
United Kingdom Ms Felicidad Fernández Fernández East Malling Research
New Road
ME19 6BJ East Malling, Kent
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) 1732 523739
Fax: (44) 1732 8427970
Plant breeder  
United Kingdom  Chris Turnbull University of Readin
WhiteknightsPOB 217
RG6 6AH Reading, Berkshire
United Kingdom
Information/Documentation