95 ECPGR Prunus Working Group Members

Chair: Daniela Giovannini   

Category of expertise: Crop specialist

Email Distribution List
Albania Ms Rajmonda Nako Agricultural University of Tirana

 Tirana
Albania
Tel: (355) 684030625
Crop specialist  
Austria Mr Lothar Wurm Institut für Obstbau
HBLA und Bundesamt für Wein- und Obstbau
Wienerstrasse 74
3400 Klosterneuburg
Austria
Tel: (43) 2243 37910 330
Fax: (43) 2243 26705
Crop specialist  
Belarus Ms Zoya Kazlouskaya The Republican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Fruit Growing"
The National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
2 Kovalev str.
223013 Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 17 5066638
Fax: (375) 17 5066140
Genebank curator, Crop specialist (cherry), Plant breeder  
Belarus Mr Alexandr Taranau The Republican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute for Fruit Growing"
The National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
2 Kovalev Str.
 Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 175066638
Fax: (375) 175066140
Crop specialist (plum), Information/Documentation, Plant breeder  
Belarus  Maryna Vasilyeva The Republican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute for Fruit Growing"
The National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
2 Kovalev str.
 Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 175066638
Fax: (375) 175066140
Crop specialist (apricot), Information/Documentation, Plant breeder  
Belarus Ms Natallia Rudnitskaya The Republican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute for Fruit Growing"
The National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
2 Kovalev Str.
 Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 175066638
Fax: (375) 175066140
Crop specialist, Information/Documentation, Plant breeder  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Pakeza Drkenda Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
University of Sarajevo
Zmaja od Bosne 8
71000 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 33 225727
Fax: (387) 33 667 429
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Gordana Ðuriċ University of Banja Luka, Institute of Genetic Resources
University of Banjaluka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000 Banjaluka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 348080
Fax: (387) 51 312818
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Nada Zavišić Agricultural institute of Republic of Srpska
Knjaza Miloša 1
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 303 112
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Azra Skender Biotechnical faculty
University in Bihać, Pape I. Pavla II

 Bihać
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 37 228 057
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Dinko Bećirspahić University in Bihać, Pape I. Pavla II

 Bihać
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 37 228059
Fax: (387) 37 228057
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Paulina Šaravanja Faculty of Agriculture and Food
Technology University of Mostar
Biskupa Čule bb
88 000 Mostar
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 36 337 125
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Mladen Zovko Faculty of Agriculture and Food Technology
University of Mostar
Biskupa Čule bb
88 000  Mostar
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 36 337 144
Fax: (387) 36 337 105
Crop specialist  
Bulgaria Ms Valentina Bozhkova Fruit Growing Institute
Ostromila Str. 12
4004 Sadovo, Plovdiv district
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32692349
Fax: (359) 32670808
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Zlatko Čmelik Faculty of Agriculture
University of Zagreb
Svetošimunska 25
1000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 2393612
Crop specialist  
Croatia  Dunja Halapija Kazija Croatian Centre for Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
Institute of Pomology
Gorice 68b
10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 4646542
Fax: (385) 1 4646543
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Frane Strikić Institute for Adriatic Crops and Karst Reclamation
Put Duilova 11
21000 Split
Croatia
Tel: (385) 21434411
Crop specialist  
Croatia Ms Tatjana Klepo Institute for Adriatic Crops and Karst Reclamation
Put Dilova 11
21000 Split
Croatia
Tel: (385) 21434471
Crop specialist  
Croatia Ms Mira Radunić Institute for Adriatic Crops and Karst Reclamation
Put Duilova 11
HR-21000 Split
Croatia
Tel: (385) 21434468
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Dominik Vuković Agricultural Institute Osijek
Drinska 16
HR-31000 Osijek
Croatia
Tel: (385) 31515552
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Marin Krapac Institute of Agriculture and Tourism
C. Huguesa 8
HR-52440 Poreč
Croatia
Tel: (385) 52408338
Crop specialist  
Cyprus Mr Merkouriou Marinos Department of Agriculture

1412 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 26812543
Fax: (357) 26306548
Crop specialist  
Czech Republic Mr Aleš Matějíček Výzkumný a šlechtitelský ústav ovocnářský Holovousy s.r.o.
Research and Breeding Institute of Pomology Holovousy Ltd.
č.p. 1
507 51 Holovousy v Podkrkonoší
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 493 692 8213
Crop specialist  
Estonia  Kersti Kahu Estonian University of Life Sciences
Polli Horticultural Research Centre
Karksi vald
69108 Viljandimaa
Estonia
Tel: (372) 4331458
Fax: (372) 4331442
Plant breeder, Crop specialist  
Germany Ms Magda-Viola Hanke Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants
, Institut für Züchtungsforschung an gartenbaulichen Kulturen und Obst
Pillnitzer Platz 3a
D-01326 Dresden
Germany
Tel: (49-351) 2616214
Fax: (49-351) 2616213
Crop specialist  
Greece Mr Filippos Aravanopoulos Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Faculty of Forestry and Natural Environment
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
P.O. Box University Campus
54124 Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 992778
Fax: (30) 2310 992777
Crop specialist, Policy and law  
Greece Ms Pavlina Drogoudi Hellenic Agricultural Organization 'Demeter'
38 R.R. Station
59035 Naoussa
Greece
Tel: (30) 23320 41548
Fax: (30) 23320 41178
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Information/Documentation  
Hungary Mr Sándor Szügyi National Agricultural Research and Innovation Centre (NARIC)
Park u. 2
H-1225
Hungary
Tel: (36) 30 4067466
Crop Specialist  
Israel Mr Doron Holland Newe Ya'ar Research Center
Agricultural Research Organisation
P.O. Box 1021
30095 Ramat Yishay
Israel
Tel: (972-4) 9539528; 0506220771
Crop specialist  
Italy Ms Daniela Giovannini Consiglio per la ricerca in agricoltura e l'analisi dell'economia agraria (CREA-OFA)
Sezione di Forlì
Via la Canapona, 1 bis, Magliano
47121 Forlì
Italy
Tel: (39) 0543 89566 (ext.4)
Fax: (39) 0543 89077
Crop specialist, Plant breeder, Information/Documentation, Plant breeder  
Latvia Mr Gunars Lacis Institute of Horticulture, LUA
Graudu 1
3701 Dobele
Latvia
Tel: (371) 63722294
Fax: (371) 63781718
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation, other:characterization, molecular markers  
Lithuania  Birutė Frercks Department of Orchard Plant Genetics and Biotechnology
Institute of Horticulture, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry


Lithuania
Tel: (370) 37 555 253
Fax: (370) 37 555 176
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Montenegro Mr Miroslav Cizmovic Biotechnical Faculty, Centre for Subtropical Cultures Bar
University of Montenegro
Ul. Bjelisi bb
85000 Bar
Montenegro
Tel: (382) 69516165
Crop specialist  
Poland Ms Elzbieta Rozpara Research Institute of Horticulture
Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3
96-100
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8345437
Fax: (48) 46 8333186
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Poland Ms Agnieszka Glowacka Research Institute of Horticulture
Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3
96-100 Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8333186
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Miroslaw Sitarek Research Institute of Horticulture
Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3
96-100  Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 83 45 439
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Romania Ms Mădălina Butac Research Institute for Fruit Growing (RIFG) Pitesti
O.P. 1, C.P. 73
110006, Argeş County Pitesti
Romania
Tel: (40) 248/278066
Fax: (40) 248/278477
Crop specialist  
Romania Mr Sergiu Budan Research Institute for Fruit Growing (RIFG) Pitesti
O.P. 1, C.P,. 73
110006 Argeş County Pitesti
Romania
Tel: (40) 248 278066
Fax: (40) 248 278477
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Romania  Sorina Sîrbu Research Station for Fruit Growing (RSFG) Iasi
Soş. Voineşti, No. 175
700620, Iaşi County Iaşi
Romania
Tel: (40) 232214798
Fax: (40) 232215068
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Romania Mr Alexandru Vlăduţ Oprita Research Station for Fruit Growing (RSFG) Constanţa
Pepinierei Street, No. 1
907300 Valu lui Traian, Constanta County
Romania
Tel: (40) 241 231187
Fax: (40) 241 231187
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Romania Ms Corina Gavat Research Station for Fruit Growing (RSFG) Constanţa
Pepinierei Street, No. 1
 Valu lui Traian, Constanta County
Romania
Tel: (40) 241 231187
Fax: (40) 241 231187
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Romania  Bianca Zamfir Research and Development Station for Vegetables Buzau
Mesteacanului Street, No. 23
 Buzau Town, Buzau County
Romania
Tel: (40)238722560
Fax: (40) 238722560
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Romania Ms Camelia Bratu Research and Development Station for Vegetables Buzau
Mesteacanului Street, No. 23
 Buzau Town, Buzau County
Romania
Tel: (40) 238722560
Fax: (40) 238722560;
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Slovenia Ms Valentina Usenik Biotechnical Faculty
University of Ljubljana
Jamnikarjeva 101
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 3203143
Fax: (386) 1 4231088
Crop specialist  
Slovenia Mr Gregor Osterc University of Ljubljana
Biotechnical Faculty
Jamnikarjeva 101
 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 3203145
Fax: (386) 1 4231088
Crop specialist  
Sweden Ms Inger Hjalmarsson Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU)
Box 54
230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 415574
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Sweden Ms Jasna Šehić Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Dept, of Plant Breeding
Fjälkestadsvägen, 459
29194 Kristianstad
Sweden
Tel: (46) 44 265812
Fax: (46) 44 265830
Crop specialist  
Switzerland Mr Markus Kellerhals Agroscope Changins-Wädenswil (ACW)
Schloss 1, Postfach
CH-8820 Wädenswil
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 44 7836242
Fax: (41) 44 7836305
Crop specialist