83 ECPGR On-farm Conservation and Management Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Valeria Negri   
Albania Mr Fetah Elezi Institute of Plant Genetic Resources, Agricultural University of Tirana
Institute of Plant Genetic Resources
Rruga "Siri Kodra" 132/1
 Tirana
Albania
Tel: (355) 4 320413
Fax: (355) 4 320413
Genebank Curator  
Armenia Ms Karine Sarikyan Scientific Center of Vegetable and Industrial Crops
Ministry of Agriculture
Ararat Marz, Darakert Community
808 Ararat region
Armenia
Tel: (374-94) 867030
  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler AGES Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) 50 555 41119
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation, Policy and law  
Azerbaijan Mr Mirza Musayev Genetic Resources Institute
Genetic Resources Institute, Azerbaijan National Academy of Science
155, Azadliq Ave
AZ1106 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 12 3424907
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
Crop specialist  
Azerbaijan  Khanbala Rustamov Genetic Resources Institute
155, Azadlig ave.
 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 50 5626574
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
Plant Breeder  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6264058
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
Policy and law  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Marina Antić Genetic Resources Institute
University of Banjaluka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000 Banjaluka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 348 080
Fax: (387) 51312818
Information/Documentation  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Miljan Cvetkovic University of Banja Luka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 330 938
Fax: (387) 51 312 580
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Gordana Ðuriċ University of Banja Luka, Institute of Genetic Resources
University of Banjaluka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000 Banjaluka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 348080
Fax: (387) 51 312818
Policy and law  
Bosnia and Herzegovina  Vida Todorović
Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovica 1A
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 330955
Fax: (387) 51 312580
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Besim Salkic Fruit tree nursery Srebrenik
Magistralni put bb, Špionica
75350 Srebrenika
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 35 369 789
Fax: (387) 35 369 785
Information/Documentation  
Bulgaria Ms Tzvetelina Stoilova Institute of Plant Genetic Resources "K. Malkov"
2 Druzhba Str.
4122 Sadovo distr. Plovdiv
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
Fax: (359) 32 629026
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Croatia Mr Josip Leto Faculty of Agriculture
University of Zagreb
Svetošimunska 25
1000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 2394079
Crop specialist  
Croatia Ms Tatjana Klepo Institute for Adriatic Crops and Karst Reclamation
Put Dilova 11
21000 Split
Croatia
Tel: (385) 21434471
Crop specialist  
Cyprus Ms Dionysia Fasoula Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22403124
Fax: (357) 22316770
Crop specialist, Plant breeder, Policy and law  
Czech Republic Mr Vojtěch Holubec Výzkumný ústav rostlinné výroby, v.v.i. Praha (VÚRV)
Crop Research Institute, Gene Bank
Drnovská 507
16106 Praha 6 - Ruzyně
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 233022497
Fax: (420) 233022286
Genebank curator  
Czech Republic  František Paprštein Výzkumný a šlechtitelský ústav ovocnářský Holovousy s.r.o.
Research and Breeding Institute of Pomology Holovousy Ltd.
č.p. 1
507 51 Holovousy v Podkrkonoší
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 493 691 066
Fax: (420) 493692833
Crop specialist  
Denmark Mr Gert Bundgaard Poulsen (DK) Danish Seedsavers
Madvigs Alle 5, 3th
DK1829
Denmark
Tel: (45) 3324 4220
  
Estonia Ms Annika Michelson NGO
Õismäe tee 77-2
13515 Tallinn
Estonia
Tel: (372) 53416962
Other:NGO  
Finland Ms Merja Veteläinen Boreal Plant Breeding Ltd.
Boreal Kasvinjalostus Oy
Myllytie 10
FI-31600 Jokioinen
Finland
Tel: (358) 40 7053340
Crop specialist  
Finland Ms Maarit Heinonen Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke)
Biotechnology and Food Research/Genetic diversity
H-house
31600 Jokioinen
Finland
Tel: (358) 3-4188
Fax: (358) 3-4188 3618
Crop specialist  
France Ms Isabelle Goldringer DR INRA, UMR de Génétique Végétale
INRA Univ. Paris-Sud, CNRS
Ferme du Moulon
91190 Gif sur Yvette
France
Tel: (33) 1 69 33 23 70
Fax: (33) 1 69 33 23 40
Crop specialist  
Georgia Mr Taiuli Berishvili Biological Farming Association 'Elkana'
16th Nakvety, 3rd Delisi Street
177 Tbilisi
Georgia
Tel: (995-32) 328321
Fax: (995-32) 536487
  
Germany Mr Rudolf Vögel Landesamt für Umwelt, Gesundheit und Verbraucherschutz Brandenburg (LUGV)
Abt. Technischer Umweltschutz (TUS) Ref. Klimaschutz, Umweltbeobachtung und -toxikologie (T2)
Tramper Chaussee 2
16225 Eberswalde
Germany
Tel: (49) 3334662728
Fax: (49) 3334662650
Other (NGO)  
Germany Ms Sarah Sensen Federal Office for Agriculture and Food (BLE)
Information and Coordination Centre for Biological Diversity (IBV),
Deichmanns Aue 29
53179 Bonn
Germany
Tel: (49) (0)228 6845-3543
Fax: (49) (0)228 6845-3105
Information/documentation, Policy and law  
Germany Mr Udo Hennenkämper Keyserlink-Institut
Rimpertsweilser 3
D-88682 Salem
Germany
Tel: (49) 754471371
Fax: (49) 7544913296
Plant breeder  
Germany  Ullrich Schulze Landwirtschaftskammer NRW
Fachbereich 61/Landesinitiative Pflanzengenetische Ressourcen
Nevinghoff 40
D-488147 Münster
Germany
Tel: (49) 2512376840
Fax: (49) 2512376841
Other (Initiative)  
Greece Ms Penelope Bebeli Agricultural University of Athens
Iera Odos 75
118 55 Athens Votanikos
Greece
Tel: (30) 2105294626
Fax: (30) 2105294622
Plant breeder  
Greece Ms Parthenopi Ralli Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER, Institute of Plant Breeding and Genetic Resources
Thessaloniki-Polygyrou National RoadPO Box 60458
57001 Thermi-Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310471110
Fax: (30) 2310473024
Crop specialist  
Greece Ms Photini Mylona Hellenic Agricultural Organization-DEMETER (HAO-DEMETER)
Greek Gene Bank, Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources
PO Box 60458
57001 Thermi
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310471110 (0218) / (30) 6945151267
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Information/Documentation, Plant breeder, Policy and law  
Greece Ms Theodora Pitsoli Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Sofokli Venizelou 1
14123 Lykovrissi, Athens
Greece
Tel: (30) 2108 45940; 2310471110
Fax: (30) 2840 740
Policy and law  
Greece Mr Georgio Koubouris Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute for Olive Tree, Subtropical Crops & Viticulture
Agrokipio
73100 Chania
Greece
Tel: (30) 2810 83431
Fax: (30) 2810 93963
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Greece  Georgios Merkouropoulos Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
S. Venizelou 1
14123 Lykovrisi Attikis
Greece
Tel: (30) 210 2816978
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Plant Breeder  
Greece  Apostolos Kalyvas Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Plant Breeding & Phytogenetic Resources Institute

57001 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471544 (ext 107)
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Greece  Catherine Margaret Cook Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources
PO Box 60458
57001 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471110
Crop specialist  
Hungary Mr Attila Simon Center for Plant Diversity
Külsömezö 15
2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53 380070
Fax: (36) 53 380072
Genebank Curator  
Hungary Ms Zsuzsanna Kollár Central Agricultural Office, Directorate of Plant Production and Horticulture
Research Centre for Agrobotany
Külsömezö 15
2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36-53) 380071
Fax: (36-53) 380072
Genebank Curator  
Ireland Mr Tom Curtis Genetic Heritage Ireland
Davitt Road17 Davitt Road
 Bray, Co. Wicklow
Ireland
Tel: (353) 87 7631315
Crop specialist  
Israel Mr Yehoshua Anikster Faculty of Life Sciences
Institute for Cereal Crops Improvement
Tel Aviv University, Ramat Aviv
69978 Tel Aviv
Israel
Tel: (972-3) 6405536
Fax: (972-3) 6407857
Crop specialist  
Italy Ms Valeria Negri Dipartimento di Scienze Agrarie, Alimentari e Ambientali (DSA3); Unità di Ricerca - Genetica Agraria e Biotecnologie Genetiche
Facoltà di Agraria, Università degli Studi di Perugia
Borgo XX Giugno, 74
06121 Perugia
Italy
Tel: (39) 075 5856218
Fax: (39) 075 5856224
Genebank Curator  
Italy Mr Riccardo Bocci Rete Semi Rurali
Rete Semi Rurali
via di Casignano 25
50018 Scandicci (FI)
Italy
Tel: (39) 2283876663
Fax: (39) 1782283769
Policy and law  
Latvia Mr Dainis Rungis Latvian State Forest Research Institute (LSFRI) Silava
111 Rigas St
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 28344201
Fax: (371) 67901359
Genebank curator  
Macedonia FYR Ms Sonja Ivanovska Dept. of Genetics & Plant Breeding, Fac.
Faculty for Agricultural Sciences and Food
Bul Aleksandar Makedonski, bb
91000 Skopje
FYR Macedonia
Tel: (389-2) 3115277
Fax: (389-2) 3134310
  
Moldova Mr Anatol Ganea Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Academy of Sciences of Moldova
P.O. Box 302
MD-2001 Chisinau
Moldova
Tel: (373-22) 550249
Fax: (373-22) 550249
  
Montenegro  Zoran Jovović University of Montenegro
Biotechnical Faculty
Mihaila Lalica 1
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
Tel: (382) 20268438
Crop specialist  
Netherlands Mr Chris Kik Centre for Genetic Resources, the Netherlands (CGN)
P.O. Box 16
6700 AA Wageningen
Netherlands
Tel: (31-317) 480861
Fax: (31-317) 423110
Genebank curator  
Netherlands  Obe Bootsma Stichting de Oerakker
Rippingstraat 35
1814HN Alkmaar
Tel: (31) 06 53125122
  
Norway  Silja Valand Norwegian Agricultural Advisory Service
Alfheimveien 6
 Åmot
Norway
Tel: (47) 95286000
Fax: (47) 94770657
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Marcin Zaczyński Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR)
National Research Institute, National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzików
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334640
Fax: (48)22 7254715
Information/documentation  
Poland Ms Marta Olas-Sochacka Research Institute of Horticulture
Lab. of Plant Genetic Resources of Vegetable Crops
Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3
96-100 Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8332947 (dir)
Fax: (48) 46 8333186
Genebank curator  
Poland Mr Grzegorz Hodun Research Institute of Horticultre
Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3
96-100 Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8345216
Fax: (48) 46 8333186
Crop specialist, Information/documentation, Plant breeder, Plant breeder  
Poland Mr Jaroslaw Pajakowski Towarzystwo Przyjaciol Dolnej Wisly Gruczno
ul. Młyńska 4, Skr. poczt. 110
86-100 Swiecie
Poland
Tel: (48) 52 3315000
Policy and law  
Poland Mr Jerzy H. Czembor (interim) Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute – National Research Institute - IHAR-PIB Radzikow

05 - 870
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 733 46 52
Crop specialist  
Portugal Ms Graça Mendonça Pereira Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV)
Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apdo 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637785
Fax: (351) 268629295
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Portugal Mr Benvindo Martins Maçãs Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV), Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637743
Fax: (351) 268629295
Plant breeder, Policy and law  
Portugal Mr Pedro Manuel Reis Mendes Moreira Departamento de Fitotecnica
Escola Superior Agrária de Coimbra
Bencanta
3040-316 Coimbra
Portugal
Tel: (351) 919256447
Fax: (351) 239802979
Crop specialist Vice-Chair until 12/09/2014 
Portugal Ms Maria Cristina Duarte Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa
Edifício C2, Campo Grande
1749-016  Lisboa
Portugal
Tel: (351) 217500183
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Portugal Ms Ana Maria Barata Banco Português de Germoplasma Vegetal (BPGV-INIAV)
Quinta de S. José - S. Pedro de Merlim
4700-859 Braga
Portugal
Tel: (351) 969509792
Fax: (351) 253300961
Genebank curator  
Portugal Ms Filomena Rocha Banco Português de Germoplasma Vegetal
INIAV
Quinta de S. José. S, Pedro de MerelimQuinta de S. José - S. Pedro de Merlim
4700-589 Braga
Portugal
Tel: (351) 253300963
Information/documentation  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
Genebank curator, Policy and law  
Romania Ms Silvia Ambaruş Vegetable Research and Development Station Bacau
Calea Birladului Street, No. 220
600388 Bacau
Romania
Tel: (40) 234 544963;
Fax: (40) 234 517370
Plant breeder  
Russian Federation Ms Galina Talovina


Russia
  
Serbia Mr Miodrag Dimitrijevic Faculty of Agriculture
University of Novi Sad
Sq. Dositeja Obradovica 8
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4853211
Fax: (381) 21 459243
Plant breeder  
Serbia Mr Milan Ugrinović Institute for Vegetable Crops
Karadjordjeva 71
11420 Smederevska Palanka
Serbia
Tel: (381) 26 317 170
Fax: (381) 26 317 785
Plant breeder  
Slovakia Ms Iveta Čičová National Agricultural and Food Centre
Research Institute of Plant Production
Bratislavská cesta 122
92168 Piešt`any
Slovakia
Tel: (421-33) 7722 311/312/326/327
Fax: (421-33) 77226306
Genebank Curator  
Slovenia Ms Nataša Ferant Slovenian Institute for Hop Research and Brewing
Cesta Žalskega tabora 2
3310 Žalec
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 3 7121600
Fax: (386) 3 7121620
Genebank curator  
Slovenia Ms Joži J. Cvelbar Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food
Ministry of Agriculture and Environment
Dunajska cesta 22
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) (0)1 478 9117
Policy and law  
Spain Mr Juan José Ruiz Martinez Universidad Miguel Hernández
Crta. de Beniel km 3,2
E-03312 Orihuela, Alicante
Spain
Tel: (34) 966 749674
Fax: (34) 966 749619
Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture
Plant and Environment Department, Plant Regulations Division
PO Box 57
SE-230 53 Jönköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
Policy and law  
Sweden  Matti Leino Nordiska museet
Swedish Museum of Agriculture

SE-643 98 Julita
Sweden
Tel: (46) 8 51954575
Other: research  
Sweden Ms Annette Hägnefelt Nordic Genetic Resource Center
Smedjevägen 3P O Box 41
SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 760063425
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
Genebank Curator  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
P O Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
Information/Documentation  
Switzerland Mr Béla Bartha ProSpecieRara
Unter Brüglingen 6
CH-4052 Basel
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 61 5459911/21
Fax: (41) 61 5459912
Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Switzerland  Waltraud Kugler SAVE Foundation
Schneebergstr. 17
CH-9000 St Gallen
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 71 222 7410
Fax: (41) 71 222 7440
Information/documentation  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Yvonne Lötscher Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 463 02 11
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Turkey Mr Kürşad  Özbek Turkish Seed Gene Bank

 Ankara
Turkey
Other expertise: Genebank Manager  
Ukraine Ms Valentina Gorina Nikitsky Botanical Gardens
National Scientific Centre

98648 Yalta, Nikita, Crimea
Ukraine
Tel: (38) 654 335516
Fax: (38) 654 335386
  
United Kingdom Mr Nigel Maxted School of Biosciences
University of Birmingham
Edgbaston
 Birmingham B15 2TT
United Kingdom
Tel: (44-121) 4145571
Fax: (44-121) 4145925
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
United Kingdom  Julian Hoskings


United Kingdom
Tel: (44) 7970932853
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
United Kingdom Ms Lydia Smith NIAB
Huntingdon Road
CB3 0LE Cambridge
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) (0) 1223 342242
Crop specialist