85 ECPGR Wheat Working Group Members

Chair: François Balfourier   

Category of expertise: Crop specialist

Email Distribution List
Albania Mr Vladimir Malo Centre of Agricultural Technology Transfer Lushnja
Instituti Kerkimeve Bujqesore Lushnje

 Lushnje
Albania
Tel: (355) 6522498
Fax: (355) 3522498
Crop specialist  
Austria Mr Heinrich Grausgruber Abteiling Pflanzenzüchtung
Universität für Bodenkultur
Konrad Lorenz Strasse 24
3430 Tulln
Austria
Tel: (43) 1 47654 3308
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Azerbaijan  Mehraj Abbasov Genetic Resources Institute
Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences
Azadliq ave 155
AZ1106 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 50 5327819
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
Crop specialist, Plant breeder, Other: biotechnologist  
Belarus Ms Yuliya Sushevich Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 44 5726658
Fax: (375) 177537066
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina  Danijela Kondić Faculty of Agriculture
University of Banja Luka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78 000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 330 958
Fax: (387) 51 312 580
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Drena Gadzo Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
University Sarajevo
Zmaja od Bosne 8
71000 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 33 225727
Fax: (387) 33 667429
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Nikolina Kajić Faculty of Agriculture and Food Technology
University of Mostar
Biskupa Čule bb,
88 000 Mostar
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 36 337 105
Fax: (387) 36 337 105
Crop specialist  
Bulgaria  Gergana Desheva Institute for Plant Genetic Resources "K. Malkov" Sadovo
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Croatia  Ana Lovrić Faculty of Agriculture, University of Zagreb
Faculty of Agriculture, University of Zagreb
Svetošimunska 25
10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 2393941
Fax: (385) 1 2393631
Crop specialist  
Cyprus Mr Angelos Kyratzis Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22 403131
Fax: (357) 22 316770
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Cyprus Mr Andreas Pallides Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22403130
Fax: (357) 22316770
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Czech Republic Ms Jiří Hermuth Výzkumný ústav rostlinné výroby, v.v.i. Praha (VÚRV)
Crop Research Institute, Gene Bank
Drnovská 509
161 06 Praha
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 233022316
Crop specialist, Genebank Curator  
Estonia Ms Anne Ingver Estonian Crop Research Institute,
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7766908
Fax: (372) 7766902
Crop specialist  
Greece Mr Ioannis Xynias TEI WESTERN MACEDONIA - School of Agricultural Technology & Food Technology and Nutrition
Terma Kontopoulou
53100 Florina
Greece
Tel: (30) 2385054612
Fax: (30) 2385046630
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Ireland Mr Seamus Kearney Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
Crop Variety Evaluation and Certification
c/o Teagasc, Ballyderown Farm
 Moorepark, Fermoy Co., Cork
Ireland
Tel: (353) 2527530
Fax: (353) 2527516
Crop specialist  
Israel  Hanan Sela The Institute for Cereal Crops Improvement
Tel Aviv University
P.O.Box 39040
69978
Israel
Tel: (972) 50 5727458
Crop specialist  
Italy  Patrizia Vaccino CREA-SCV
Sezione di S. Angelo Lodigiano
Via Roberto Forlani, 3
26866 S. Angelo Lodigiano
Italy
Tel: (39) 0371 211261
Fax: (39) 0371 210372
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Italy Ms Agata Rascio CREA-CI Research Centre for Cereals and Industrial Crops
S.S. 675 Km 25.200
71121 Foggia
Italy
Tel: (39) 0881 742972 ext. 403
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Latvia Ms Vija Strazdina State Stende Cereals Breeding Institute
p.o. Dizstende
3258 Talsi distr.
Latvia
Tel: (371) 63291288
Fax: (371) 632 91289
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Przemyslaw Matysik Hodowla Roslin Strzelce Sp. z o.o. Grupa IHAR
ul. Głowna 20
99-307 Strzelce
Poland
Tel: (48) 24 356-69-00
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Portugal Mr Benvindo Martins Maçãs Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV), Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637743
Fax: (351) 268629295
Crop specialist, Policy and law  
Slovakia  Miroslav Svec Comenius University Bratislava
Faculty of Natural Sciences, Department of Genetics
Mynská dolina, pavilon B-1
842 15 Bratislava 4
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 2 60296235
Crop specialist  
Spain Ms Magdalena Ruíz Valcárcel Centro Nacional de Recursos Fitogeneticos (CRF)
Instituto nacional de Investigación y Tecnologia Agraria y Alimentaria (INIA)
Finca La Canaleja, A-2, km. 36 (Apartado 1045)
28800 Alcalá de Henares, Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 918819286 ext 34
Fax: (34-91) 8819287
Crop specialist  
Spain  Elena Benavente Unidad de Genética y Mejora de plantas
Departamento de Biotecnologia, E.T.S. Ingernieros Agronomos, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

28040 Madrid
Crop specialist  
Sweden Ms Gunilla Berg Swedish Board of Agriculture

SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40415296
Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Ms Lydia Smith NIAB
Huntingdon Road
CB3 0LE Cambridge
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) (0) 1223 342242
Crop specialist