88 ECPGR Wild Species Conservation in Genetic Reserves Working Group Members

Chair: Nigel Maxted   
Albania Mr Alban Ibraliu Agricultural University of Tirana
Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Crop Production

 Kamez, Tirane
Albania
Tel: (355) 682042424
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Armenia Ms Alvina Avagyan "Fruit Armenia" OJSC
Isi-Le-Mulino Str.1/5
1101 Echmiadzin
Armenia
Tel: (374) 93 415037; (374) 93 707009
  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler AGES Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) 50 555 41119
Information/documentation, Policy and law  
Austria Ms Sylvia Vogl Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety (AGES)
Dept for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 55541237
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Azerbaijan Mr Afig Mammadov Genetic Resources Institute
International Relations, Coordination and Information Department
155, Azadlig ave.
AZ1106 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 50 4636327
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
Information/Documentation  
Azerbaijan Mr Aydin Asgarov Genetic Resources Institute
155, Azadlig ave.
AZ1106 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 503130770
Fax: (994) 124499221
Pollicy and law, Other: taxonomist, botanist  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6264058
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
Policy and law  
Belarus Ms Safiya Dzmitryieva V.F. Kuprevich Institute for Experimental Botany of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus (IEB BASB)
Akademicheskaya Str. 27
220027 Minsk
Belarus
Tel: (375) 17 2842015
Fax: (375) 2841853
Genebank curator  
Belarus Mr Sergey Savchuk V.F. Kuprevich Institute for Experimental Botany of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus (IEB BASB)
Akademicheskaya Str. 27
220027 Minsk
Belarus
Tel: (375) 17 2842015
Fax: (375) 17 2841853
Genebank curator  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Marina Antić Genetic Resources Institute
University of Banjaluka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000 Banjaluka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 348 080
Fax: (387) 51312818
Information/Documentation  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Radoslav Gašić University of Banja Luka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000  Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 348 080
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina  Sead Vojnikovic Faculty of Forestry
University of Sarajevo
Zagrebačka 20
71000 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 33 812491
Fax: (387) 33 812488
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Željka Stojičić Ministry of Physical Planning, Civil Engineering and Ecology of Republic of Srpsk
Trg Republike Srpske 1
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 339-502
Policy and law  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Nada Šumatić University of Banja Luka
Faculty of Forestry
Bulevar vojvode Stepe Stepanovića 75a
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 460 550
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Sladana Petronić University of East Sarajevo
Vuka Karadžića 3071126 Lukavica, Istočno
 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 57 342701
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Danijela Petrović Faculty of Agriculture and Food Technology
University of Mostar
Biskupa Čule bb
88 000  Mostar
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 36 337 102
Fax: (387) 36 337 105
Crop specialist  
Bulgaria Ms Katya Uzundjalieva Institute for Plant Genetic Resources
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Croatia Ms Tatjana Klepo Institute for Adriatic Crops and Karst Reclamation
Put Dilova 11
21000 Split
Croatia
Tel: (385) 21434471
Crop specialist  
Croatia Ms Barbara Sladonja Institute of Agriculture and Tourism
K. Huguesa 8
52440 Poreč
Croatia
Tel: (385) 52408304
Fax: (385) 52431659
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Frane Strikić Institute for Adriatic Crops and Karst Reclamation
Put Duilova 11
21000 Split
Croatia
Tel: (385) 21434411
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Goran Zdunic Institute for Adriatic Crops and Karst Reclamation
Put Duilova 11
21000 Split
Croatia
Tel: (385) 21434453
Fax: (385) 21316584
Crop Specialist  
Cyprus Mr Angelos Kyratzis Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22 403131
Fax: (357) 22 316770
Crop specialist  
Czech Republic Mr Vojtěch Holubec Výzkumný ústav rostlinné výroby, v.v.i. Praha (VÚRV)
Crop Research Institute, Gene Bank
Drnovská 507
16106 Praha 6 - Ruzyně
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 233022497
Fax: (420) 233022286
Genebank curator  
Czech Republic Mr Tomáš Vymyslický Výzkumný ústav pícninářský s.r.o.
Research Institute for Fodder Crops
Zahradní 1
 Troubsko u Brna
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 547 138 824
Crop specialist  
Denmark  Lars Henrik Jacobsen University of Aarhus
Kirstinebjergvej 10P.O.Box 102
5792 Aarslev
Denmark
  
Estonia Mr Rene Aavola Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa, 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 77 66917
Fax: (372) 77 66902
Crop specialist  
Finland Ms Helena Korpelainen Dept. of Agricultural Sciences
University of Helsinki
P.O. Box 27 (Latokartanonkaari 5)
FIN-00014 Helsinki
Finland
Tel: (358) 29 4158383
Crop specialist  
Finland  Heli Fitzgerald Finnish Museum of Natural History
University of HelsinkiP.O.Box 7
FI-00014 Helsinki
Finland
Tel: (358) 29 4124521
Crop specialist  
Georgia Ms Tamar Jinjikhadze Institute of Botany
Cultural Flora Department
Dariali Lane #2
0162 Tbilisi
Georgia
Tel: (995-93) 256367 / (995-32) 227326
  
Germany Mr Rudolf Vögel Landesamt für Umwelt, Gesundheit und Verbraucherschutz Brandenburg (LUGV)
Abt. Technischer Umweltschutz (TUS) Ref. Klimaschutz, Umweltbeobachtung und -toxikologie (T2)
Tramper Chaussee 2
16225 Eberswalde
Germany
Tel: (49) 3334662728
Fax: (49) 3334662650
Policy and law, other (NGO)  
Germany Ms Sarah Sensen Federal Office for Agriculture and Food (BLE)
Information and Coordination Centre for Biological Diversity (IBV),
Deichmanns Aue 29
53179 Bonn
Germany
Tel: (49) (0)228 6845-3543
Fax: (49) (0)228 6845-3105
Documentation/information, Policy and law  
Germany Mr Matthias Ziegler Federal Office for Agriculture and Food (BLE)
Information and Coordination Centre for Biological Diversity (IBV)
Deichmanns Aue 29
53179 Bonn
Germany
Tel: (49) 228 6845-3517
Fax: (49) 228 6845-3105
Policy and law  
Germany Mr Lothar Frese Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants
Institute for Breeding Research on Agricultural Crops
Erwin-Baur-Str. 27
06484 Quedlinburg
Germany
Tel: (49) 394647701
Fax: (49) 394647255
Crop specialist  
Greece Ms Parthenopi Ralli Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER, Institute of Plant Breeding and Genetic Resources
Thessaloniki-Polygyrou National RoadPO Box 60458
57001 Thermi-Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310471110
Fax: (30) 2310473024
Crop specialist, Information/Documentation  
Greece Mr Filippos Aravanopoulos Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Faculty of Forestry and Natural Environment
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
P.O. Box University Campus
54124 Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 992778
Fax: (30) 2310 992777
Crop specialist, Policy and law  
Greece  Georgios Merkouropoulos Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
S. Venizelou 1
14123 Lykovrisi Attikis
Greece
Tel: (30) 210 2816978
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Plant Breeder  
Greece Ms Theodora Pitsoli Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Sofokli Venizelou 1
14123 Lykovrissi, Athens
Greece
Tel: (30) 2108 45940; 2310471110
Fax: (30) 2840 740
Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Greece  Apostolos Kalyvas Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Plant Breeding & Phytogenetic Resources Institute

57001 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471544 (ext 107)
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Andreas Doulis Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute for Olive Tree, Subtropical Crops & Viticulture
POBox 2228
 Heraklion
Greece
Tel: (30) 2810 302316
Fax: (30) 2810 245873
Information/Documentation, Plant breeder  
Hungary Mr Ottó Szalkovszki
Külsőmező 15
 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53 380 070
Fax: (36) 53 380 072
Genebank Curator  
Hungary Ms Erzsébet Peti Center for Plant Diversity
Külsőmező 15
H-2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53 380 070
Genebank Curator  
Ireland Mr Tom Curtis Genetic Heritage Ireland
Davitt Road17 Davitt Road
 Bray, Co. Wicklow
Ireland
Tel: (353) 87 7631315
Crop specialist  
Israel Mr Alon Singer Israel Plant Gene Bank
Institute of Plant Sciences
ARO-Volcani centerP.O. Bopx 6
 Bet-Dagan
Israel
Tel: (972) 3 9683897
Fax: (972) 3 9683895
Crop specialist  
Italy Ms Valeria Negri Dipartimento di Scienze Agrarie, Alimentari e Ambientali (DSA3); Unità di Ricerca - Genetica Agraria e Biotecnologie Genetiche
Facoltà di Agraria, Università degli Studi di Perugia
Borgo XX Giugno, 74
06121 Perugia
Italy
Tel: (39) 075 5856218
Fax: (39) 075 5856224
Genebank Curator  
Italy Mr Pietro Fusani CREA - Centro Foreste e Legno
Piazza Nicolini, 6
38100 Trento
Italy
Tel: (39) 0461 381120
Information/Documentation  
Italy Mr Giovanni G. Vendramin Istituto di Bioscienze e Biorisorse (IBBR-CNR)
Via Amendola 165/A
70126 Bari
Italy
Tel: (39) 3409270215
Genebank Curator, Other: Plant geneticist  
Latvia Ms Agnese Gailite Genetic Resource Centre, LSFRI Silava
Rigas 111
LV 2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29359458
Genebank curator  
Lithuania Mr Juozas Labokas Nature Research Centre
Žaliųjų Ežerų g. 49
LT-08406 Vilnius
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 52729930
Fax: (370) 2729352
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation, Policy and law  
Lithuania Ms Birutė Karpavičienė Nature Research Centre
Žaliųjų Ežerų g. 49
LT-08406 Vilnius
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 52729930
Fax: (370) 2729352
Crop specialist  
Montenegro Ms Danijela Stešević University of Montenegro
University of Montenegro
Džordža Vašingtona bb
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
Tel: (382) 20 243816
Fax: (382) 20 243816
Crop specialist  
Netherlands Mr Rob van Treuren Centre for Genetic Resources, the Netherlands (CGN)
Wageningen University and Research Centre
P.O. Box 16
6700 AA Wageningen
Netherlands
Tel: (31-317) 480916
Fax: (31-317) 423110
Genebank curator  
Poland Mr Marcin Zaczyński Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR)
National Research Institute, National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzików
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334640
Fax: (48)22 7254715
Information/documentation  
Poland Ms Denise Fu Dostatny Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR)
National Research Institute -National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzików
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334645
Fax: (48) 22 7334645
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Poland  Waldemar Buchwald Department of Botany, Breeding and Agricultural Technology
Institute of Natural Fibres & Medicinal Plants
Kolejowa 2
62-064 Plewiska
Poland
Tel: (48) 61 6517190
Fax: (48) 6517192
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Poland Ms Anna Forycka Department of Botany, Breeding and Agricultural Technology
Institute of Natural Fibres & Medicinal Plants
Kolejowa 2
62-064 Plewiska
Poland
Tel: (48) 61 6517190
Fax: (48) 61 6517192
Genebank curator  
Poland Ms Justyna Wojcik-Seliga Research Institute of Horticulture
Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3
96-100  Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 83 45 413
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Portugal Mr Benvindo Martins Maçãs Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV), Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637743
Fax: (351) 268629295
Policy and law  
Portugal Mr Miguel Angelo A. Pinheiro de Carvalho Banco de Germoplasma ISOPlexis
Universidade de Madeira
Campus da Penteada
9050-290 Funchal
Portugal
Tel: (351) 291 705 386
Fax: (351) 291 705 249
Genebank curator  
Portugal Ms Joana Magos Brehm School of Biosciences
University of Birmingham

 Edgbaston, Birmingham, B15 2TT
United Kingdom
Crop specialist  
Portugal Mr Humberto Nóbrega Banco de Germoplasma ISOPlexis
Universidade de Madeira
Campus da Penteada
9050-290 Funchal
Portugal
Tel: (351) 291 705002
Information/documentation  
Portugal Ms Susana Maria Fontina Banco de Germoplasma ISOPlexis
Universidade de Madeira
Campus de Penteada
9050-290 Funchal
Portugal
Tel: (351) 291 705002
Other: PGR conservation  
Portugal Mr David Horta Lopes Universidade dos Açores
Campus de Angra do Heroismo
Rua Capitão João d'Avlia - Pico da Urze
9700-042 Angra do Heroismo Açores
Portugal
Tel: (351) 295402200
Other: PGR conservation  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
Policy and law  
Romania Mr Marius Dan Şandru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
B-dul 1Mai, nr 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
Genebank curator  
Romania Mr Mihail Coman Research Institute for Fruit Growing (RIFG) Pitesti
O.P. 1, C.P. 73
110006, Argeş County Pitesti
Romania
Tel: (40) 248/278066
Fax: (40) 248/278477
Crop specialist  
Romania Mr Crăişor Mazilu Research Institute for Fruit Growing (RIFG) Pitesti
O.P. 1, C.P. 73
110006, Argeş County Pitesti
Romania
Tel: (40) 248/278066
Fax: (40) 248/278477
Crop specialist  
Russian Federation Ms Tamara Smekalova Agrobotany Dept.
N.I.Vavilov All-Russian Institute of Plant Industry (VIR)
42/44, Bolshaja Morskaya Street
190000 St. Petersburg
Russia
Tel: (7-812) 3142234; 3144848
Fax: (7-812) 5718762
  
Serbia Ms Sofija Petrovic Faculty of Agriculture
University of Novi Sad
Sq. Dositeja Obradovica 8
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4853254
Fax: (381) 21 459243
Plant breeder  
Serbia Mr Sreten Terzić Institute of field and vegetable crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898 415
Genebank Curator, Plant breeder  
Slovakia Mr Pavol Hauptvogel National Agriculture and Food Centre – Research Institute of Plant Production
Bratislavská cesta 122
921 68 Piešť any
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 33 7947271
Fax: (421) 33 7726306
Genebank curator  
Slovenia  Andreja Čerenak Slovenian Institute of Hop Research and Brewing
Cesta Žalskega tabora 2
3310 Žalec
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 41469536
Fax: (386) 3 7121620
Genebank curator  
Slovenia Ms Darinka Koron Kmetijski inštitut Slovenije
Hacquetova ulica 17
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 2805262
Fax: (386) 1 2805255
Crop specialist  
Spain Mr José María Iriondo Alegría Area de Biodiversidad y Conservación, Depto. Biología y Geología
ESCET - Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
c/ Tulipan s/n
E-28933 Móstoles, Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 914888144
Fax: (34) 916647490
Crop specialist  
Spain  Arnoldo Santos Guerra Jardín de Aclimatación de La Orotava
Instituto Canario de Investigaciones Agrarias (ICIA)
Calle Retama n.2
38400 Puerto de la Cruz, Tenerife
Spain
Tel: (34) 922 542583
Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture
Plant and Environment Department, Plant Regulations Division
PO Box 57
SE-230 53 Jönköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
Policy and law  
Sweden Mr Mora Aronsson Swedish Species information Center
SLU
Box 7007
750 07 Uppsala
Sweden
Tel: (46) 18673414
Fax: (46) 18673537
Information/Documentation, Policy and law, Other: plant taxonomy  
Sweden  Anna Palmé Nordic Genetic Resource Center
Box 41
SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 536642
Fax: (46) 40536650
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
P O Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
Information/Documentation  
Switzerland Ms Sibyl Rometsch Info Flora BERN
c/o Botanischer Garten
Altenbergrain 21
CH-3013 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 316313920
Crop specialist  
Switzerland Ms Yvonne Lötscher Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 463 02 11
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Turkey Mr Kürşad  Özbek Turkish Seed Gene Bank

 Ankara
Turkey
Other expertise: Genebank Manager  
Ukraine  Roman L. Boguslavskyi Plant Production Institute nd.a. V.Ya. Yuryev
Moskovskyi pr. 142
61060 Kharkiv
Ukraine
Tel: (38-0572) 900 297 (home: 38-057) 7176 396)
Fax: (38-057) 779 77 63
  
United Kingdom Mr Nigel Maxted School of Biosciences
University of Birmingham
Edgbaston
 Birmingham B15 2TT
United Kingdom
Tel: (44-121) 4145571
Fax: (44-121) 4145925
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
United Kingdom  Julian Hoskings


United Kingdom
Tel: (44) 7970932853
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
United Kingdom Ms Shelagh Kell
Edgbaston
B15 2TT Birmingham
United Kingdom
Tel: 0044-1297-678117
Other: conservation planning/ in situ conservation