Go back to the previous page

64 ECPGR Malus/Pyrus Working Group Members

Chair: Marc Lateur Email   Vice-Chair: Dorota Kruczynska Email  
Country Name Organization Contact details Category of Expert
Albania Ms Frida Çarka Gene Bank of Albania Agricultural University of Tirana Koder-Kamez ,  Tirana Albania Tel: (355) 684030621
Email
Genebank curator
Armenia Mr Hovik Hovhannisyan 'Noratunk' CJSC   Kotayk marz, 2210 Arinje, Yerevan Armenia Tel: (374) 91200277
Fax: (374) 10626002
Email
Austria Mr Lothar Wurm Institut für Obstbau HBLA und Bundesamt für Wein- und Obstbau Wienerstrasse 74 , 3400 Klosterneuburg Austria Tel: (43) 2243 37910 330
Fax: (43) 2243 26705
Email
Crop specialist
Austria Ms Eva-Maria Gantar Institut für Obstbau HBLA und Bundesamt für Wein- und Obstbau Wienerstrasse 74 , 3400 Klosterneuburg Austria Tel: (43) 2243 37910-326
Fax: (43) 2243 26705
Email
Genebank curator, Information/documentation, Plant breeder, Policy and law
Azerbaijan Mr Shukur Mammadov Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Genetic Resources Institute Shaki Research Station ,  Shaki region Azerbaijan Tel: (994-50) 3523343
Fax: (994-50) 4499221
Email
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming  Timiryazev str. 1 , 222160 Zhodino, Minsk region Belarus Tel: (375) 29 6264058
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
Email
Policy and law
Belarus Ms Zoya Kazlouskaya The Republican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Fruit Growing" The National Academy of Sciences of Belarus 2 Kovalev str. , 223013 Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region Belarus Tel: (375) 17 5066638
Fax: (375) 17 5066140
Email
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Plant breeder
Belarus Ms Volga Yakimovich The Repuboican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Fruit Growing" The National Academy of Sciences of Belarus 2 Kovalev Str. , 223013 Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region Belarus Tel: (375) 175066638
Fax: (375) 175066140
Email
Crop specialist, Information/Documentation, Plant breeder
Belarus Ms Nadzeya Khamiakova The Republican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute for Fruit Growing" The national Academy of Sciences of Belarus 2 Kovalev str. ,  Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region Belarus Tel: (375) 175066638
Fax: (375) 175066140
Email
Information/Documentation
Belarus Ms Galina Marudo The Republican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute for Fruit Growing" The National Academy of Sciences of Belarus 2 Kovalev str. ,  Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region Belarus Tel: (375) 175066638
Fax: (375) 175066140
Email
Information/Documentation
Belgium Mr Marc Lateur CRA-W (Centre Wallon de Recherches Agronomiques) Department of Life Sciences, Breeding & Biodiversity Unit Bâtiment, Emile Marchal Rue de Liroux 4, 5030 Gembloux Belgium Tel: (32) 81 620333 (direct: +32-81 620314)
Fax: (32) 81 620349
Email
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Gordana Ðuriċ Genetic Resources Institute University of Banjaluka  Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovica 1A, 78000 Banjaluka Bosnia and Herzegovina Tel: (387) 51 312216
Fax: (387) 51 312818
Email
Bulgaria Ms Ana Nikolaeva Matova Fruit Growing Institute  12 Ostromila Str. , 4004 Plovdiv Bulgaria Tel: (359) 32 670808
Email
Crop specialist
Croatia Mr Tomislav Jemrić Faculty of Agriculture University of Zagreb Svetošimunska 25 , 1000 Zagreb Croatia Tel: (385) 1 2393612
Email
Crop specialist
Croatia Mr Danijel Čiček Croatian Centre for Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs Institute of Pomology Rim 98 , 10000 Zagreb Croatia Tel: (385) 1 4646582
Email
Information/documentation
Croatia Mr Predrag Vujević Croatian Centre for Agricultre, Food and Rural Affairs Institute of Pomology Rim 98 , 10000 Zagreb Croatia Tel: (385) 1 4646550
Email
Genebank curator
Czech Republic  František Paprštein Výzkumný a šlechtitelský ústav ovocnářský Holovousy s.r.o. Research and Breeding Institute of Pomology Holovousy Ltd.  č.p. 1, 507 51 Holovousy v Podkrkonoší Czech Republic Tel: (420) 493 691 066
Fax: (420) 493692833
Email
Genebank curator
Czech Republic Mr Aleš Matějíček Výzkumný a šlechtitelský ústav ovocnářský Holovousy s.r.o. Research and Breeding Institute of Pomology Holovousy Ltd.  č.p. 1, 507 51 Holovousy v Podkrkonoší Czech Republic Tel: (420) 493 692 8213
Email
Crop specialist
Denmark Mr Torben Toldam-Andersen The University of Copenhagen Faculty of Life Sciences, Dept of Agricultural Sciences - Crop science  Højbakkegård Allé 21, 2630 Taastrup Denmark Tel: (45) 35333411
Fax: (45) 35283478
Email
Estonia Ms Krista Tiirmaa Estonian University of Life Sciences  Kreutzwaldi 1 , 51014 Tartu Estonia Tel: (372) 5206583
Email
Finland Ms Jaana Laamanen MTT Agrifood Reserach Finland Plant Production Research, Horticulture Antinniementie 1 , FI-41330 Vihtavuori Finland Tel: (358) 29 5317423
Email
Genebank curator
Finland Ms Marja Aaltonen MTT Agrifood Research Finland Plant Production Research, Animale Tietotie , FI-31600 Jokioinen Finland Tel: (358) 29 5317107
Email
Crop specialist
France Ms Laurence Feugey Institut de Recherche en Horticulture et Semences UMR1345 (INRA/Agrocampus-ouest/Université d'Angers) Centre Angers-Nantes 42 rue Georges Morel - BP 60057 , 49071 Beaucouzé cedex France Tel: (33) (0) 2 41225753
Fax: (33) (0) 2 41225755
Email
Georgia Mr David Maghradze Department of Grapevine and Fruit Crops Germplasm Research, Genetics and Breeding - Institute of Horticulture, Viticulture and Oenology (IHVO) Georgian Agricultural University  6, Marshal Gelovani Ave., 0159 Tbilisi Georgia Tel: (995) 593 341026
Email
Germany Ms Monika Höfer Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants Institut für Züchtungsforschung an gartenbaulichen Kulturen und Obs Pillnitzer Platz 3a , D-01326 Dresden Germany Tel: (49) 351 2616222
Fax: (49) 351 2616213
Email
Genebank curator
Germany Ms Magda-Viola Hanke Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants , Institut für Züchtungsforschung an gartenbaulichen Kulturen und Obst Pillnitzer Platz 3a , D-01326 Dresden Germany Tel: (49-351) 2616214
Fax: (49-351) 2616213
Email
Crop specialist
Germany Mr Andreas Peil Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants Institut für Züchtungsforschung an gartenbaulichen Kulturen und Obst Pillnitzer Platz 3a , D-01326 Dresden Germany Tel: (49) 3512616228
Fax: (49) 3512616213
Email
Plant breeder
Greece Mr Thomas Sotiropoulos Hellenic Agricultural Organization-DEMETER, Directorate General of Agricultural Research Agricultural Research Centre of Northern Greece, Pomology Institute  , 59200 Naoussa Greece Tel: (30) 2332041548
Fax: (30) 2332041178
Email
Hungary Ms Zsuzsanna Békefi Corvinus University of Budapest Department of Fruit Science Villanyi str. 29-41 , 1118 Budapest Hungary Tel: (36) 1 4286284
Fax: (36) 1 4826337
Email
Israel Mr Doron Holland Newe Ya'ar Research Center Agricultural Research Organisation  P.O. Box 1021, 30095 Ramat Yishay Israel Tel: (972-4) 9539528; 0506220771
Email
Italy Mr Mauro Bergamaschi CRA-FRF Unitã di Ricerca per la Frutticoltura   Via La Canapona, 1 bis, Magliano, 47100 Forlì Italy Tel: (39) 0543 89492
Fax: (39) 054389077
Email
Latvia Mr Gunars Lacis Latvia State Institute of Fruit-Growing   Graudu 1, LV 3701 Dobele Latvia Tel: (371) 63722294
Fax: (371) 63781718
Email
Genebank curator, Information/documentation. other: characterization, molecular markers
Latvia Ms Laila Ikase Latvia State Institute of Fruit-Growing   Graudu 1, 3701 Dobele Latvia Tel: (371) 63722294
Fax: (371) 637 81718
Email
Crop specialist, Plant breeder
Lithuania Mr Bronislovas Gelvonauskis Plant Gene Bank   Stoties str. 2, Akademija, 58343 Akademija, Kedainiai district Lithuania Tel: (370) 347 37289
Fax: (370) 347 37002
Email
Policy and law
Lithuania Mr Vidmantas Bendokas Department of Orchard Plant Genetics and Biotechnology , Institute of Horticulture, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry  ,   Lithuania Tel: (370) 37 555 224
Fax: (370) 37555176
Email
Crop specialist, Plant breeder
Lithuania Ms Asta Blažytė Plant Gene Bank  Kauno g. 30 , 54333 Babtai, Kauno distr Lithuania Tel: (370) 37 555 149
Fax: (370) 37 555 149
Email
Genebank curator
Macedonia FYR Mr Bojan Popovski Faculty for Agricultural Sciences and Food   Bul Aleksandar Makedonski, bb, 1000 Skopje FYR Macedonia Tel: (389-2) 3115277
Fax: (389-2) 3130310
Email
Malta Ms Marica Gatt Plant Health Dept.;Plant Biotech. Centre Ministry for Rural Affairs and Environment (MRAE)  Annibale preca Street, BZN 04 Lija Malta Tel: (356) 21417478/21435898
Fax: (356) 21414493
Email
Montenegro Ms Biljana Lazovic Biotechnical Faculty University of Montenegro  Mihaila Lalica 1, 81000 Podgorica Montenegro Tel: (382) 69306323; 30312157
Fax: (382) 30312718
Email
Netherlands Mr Bertus Meijer Applied Plant Research, Sector Fruit, Randwijk Praktijkonderzoek Plant & Omgeving (PPO)  P.O. Box 200, 6670 AE Zetten Netherlands Tel: (31-488) 473700
Fax: (31-488) 473717
Email
Genebank curator
Norway Mr Dag Røen Graminor AS  Njøsavegen 5 , 6863 Leikanger Norway Tel: (47) 975 24065
Email
Plant breeder
Poland Mr Marcin Zaczyński Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR) National Research Institute, National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources Radzików , 05-870 Blonie Poland Tel: (48) 22 7334640
Fax: (48)22 7254715
Email
Information/documentation
Poland Ms Dorota Kruczynska Reserach Institute of Horticulture  Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3 , 96-100 Skierniewice Poland Tel: (48) 46 8345448
Fax: (48) 46 8333186
Email
Genebank curator, Crop specialist
Poland Mr Grzegorz Hodun Research Institute of Horticultre  Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3 , 96-100 Skierniewice Poland Tel: (48) 46 8345216
Fax: (48) 46 8333186
Email
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation
Poland  Elzbieta Zygała Arboretum and Institute of Physiography in Bolestraszyce   POB 471, 37-700 Przemysl Poland Tel: (48) 16 6716425
Fax: (48) 16 6716425
Email
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation
Poland Mr Mariusz Lewandowski Research Institute of Horticulture  Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3 , 96-100 Skierniewice Poland Tel: (48) 46 8345410
Fax: (48) 8333186
Email
Plant breeder
Portugal Mr Benvindo Martins Maçãs Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV), Polo de Elvas  Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6 , 7351-901 Elvas Portugal Tel: (351) 268637743
Fax: (351) 268629295
Email
Policy and law
Portugal Mr Alberto Santos Departamento de Fitotecnica / Crop Science Department Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro (UTAD)  Quinta de Prados, Folhadela, 5001-801 Vila Real Portugal Tel: (351) 259350447
Fax: (351) 259350447
Email
Portugal  Rui Maia de Sousa Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária Polo de Alcobaça Estrada de Leiria , 2460-059 Alcobaça Portugal Tel: (351) 262590680
Email
Genebank curator, Information/documentation
Portugal Ms Arminda Lopes Estação Agrária de Viseu  Quinta de Fontelo , 3504-504 Viseu Portugal Tel: (351) 232467238
Email
Crop specialist
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava  Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17 , 720224 Suceava Romania Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
Email
Policy and law
Romania Ms Mădălina Militaru Research Institute for Fruit Growing (RIFG) Pitesti   OP1, CP73, 110006 Pitesti, Arges County Romania Tel: (40) 248 278066
Fax: (40) 248 278477
Email
Crop specialist, Plant breeder
Russian Federation Mr Artem Sorokin N.I.Vavilov Research Institute,of Plant Industry (VIR)  Bolshaya Morskaya Street 42-44 , 190000 St. Petersburg Russian Federation Tel: (7-812) 3119901
Email
Serbia Mr Zoran Keserovic Faculty of Agriculture Institute for Fruit Growing & Viticulture Sq. Dositej Obradovic 8 , 21000 Novi Sad Serbia Tel: (381) 21 4853063
Email
Slovakia Ms Daniela Benediková National Agricultural and Food Centre Research Institute of Plant Production Bratislavská cesta 122 , 921 68 Piešt'any Slovakia Tel: (421) 33 7722330
Fax: (421) 33 7726263
Email
Genebank curator
Slovenia Ms Metka Hudina Biotehniška fakulteta/Biotechnical Faculty University of Ljubljana Jamnikarjeva 101 , 1000 Ljubljana Slovenia Tel: (386) 1 3203142
Fax: (386) 1 4231088
Email
Crop specialist
Slovenia Mr Gregor Osterc University of Ljubljana Biotechnical Faculty Jamnikarjeva 101 ,  Ljubljana Slovenia Tel: (386) 1 3203145
Fax: (386) 1 4231088
Email
Genebank curator
Slovenia Mr Boštjan Godec Kmetijski inštitut Slovenije  Hacquetova ulica 17 , 1000 Ljubljana Slovenia Tel: (386) 1 2805262
Fax: (386) 1 2805255
Email
Crop specialist
Spain Mr Enrique Dapena De La Fuente Programa de Investigación de Fruticulture Area de Cultivos Hortofutricolas y forestales, SERIDA  Apdo. 13, 33300 Villaviciosa (Asturias) Spain Tel: (34) 985 890066
Fax: (34) 985 891854
Email
Genebank curator
Sweden Ms Inger Hjalmarsson Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU)  Box 57 Box 54, 230 53 Alnarp Sweden Tel: (46) 40 415574
Email
Genebank curator, Crop specialist
Sweden Mr Morten Rasmussen NordGen   P.O. Box 41, 230 53 Alnarp Sweden Tel: (46) 40 536640
Fax: (46) 40 536650
Email
Policy and law
Switzerland Mr Markus Kellerhals Agroscope Changins-Wädenswil (ACW)  Schloss 1, Postfach , CH-8820 Wädenswil Switzerland Tel: (41) 44 7836242
Fax: (41) 44 7836305
Email
Crop specialist, Plant breeder
Ukraine Mr Mykola Kucher Institute for Pomology nd. a. L.P. Symyrenko  Mlivv ,  Cherkasy reg. Ukraine Email
United Kingdom Mr Matthew Ordidge School of Biological Sciences, Harborne Building University of Reading  ,  Whiteknights RG6 6AS United Kingdom Tel: (44) 0118 378 7018
Email