ECPGR
Print this page

ecpgr_contacts

Back to Fibre Crops (Flax and Hemp) Working Group page   [1]

47 ECPGR Fibre Crops (Flax and Hemp) Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Martin Pavelek pavelek@agritec.cz  [2]   
Full list
Genebank Curator (15)  [3]Crop specialist (18)  [4]Information/Documentation (11)  [5]Plant breeder (16)  [6]Policy and law (8)  [7]Other expertise (2)  [8]
Albania Mr Belul Gixhari Albanian Gene Bank
Agricultural University of Tirana
Rruga `Siri KODRA`
 Tirana
Albania
Tel: (355) 67 2883637
agb08dokument@gmail.com  [36]
Crop specialist, Information/Documentation  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler AGES Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) 50 555 41119
paul.freudenthaler@ages.at  [37]
Policy and law, Genebank Curator, , Information/Documentation  
Azerbaijan  Ruhangiz Mammadova Genetic Resources Institute
155, Azadlig ave.
 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 50 3316895
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
gene-res@mail.ru  [38]
Crop specialist, Other: biotechnologist  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6264058
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
belgenbank@mail.ru  [39]
Policy and law  
Belarus Mr Viktor Bogdan Republic Scientific Branch Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Flax"

211003 Ust'e, Vitebsk Region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 216272467
Fax: (375) 216272481
bogdan_V@tut.by  [40]
Genebank curator, Plant breeder  
Belarus Ms Tatiana Bogdan Republic Scientific Branch Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Flax"

211003 Ust'e, Vitebsk Region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 216272467
Fax: (375) 216272481
bogdan_V@tut.by  [40]
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Belarus Ms Nadzeya Lis Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 292306112
Fax: (375) 177527066
belgenbank@mail.ru  [39]
Information/Documentation  
Belarus Mr Lev Ivashko Republic Scientific Branch Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Flax"

 Ust'e, Vitebsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 177535385
bogdan_V@tut.by  [40]
Plant breeder  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Mirha Dikic Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
University Sarajevo
Zmaja od Bosne 8
71 000 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 33 225727
Fax: (387) 33 667429
m.djikic@ppf.unsa.ba  [41]
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Miloš Nožinić Agricultural institute of Republic of Srpska
Industrial Plants section
Knjaza Miloša 17
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 303112
Fax: (387) 51214672
milosn@blic.net  [42]
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Bulgaria Mr Ivan Aleksiev Institute of Plant Genetic Resources "K. Malkov"
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
alexievi@abv.bg  [43]
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Czech Republic Mr Martin Pavelek AGRITEC, výzkum, šlechtění, služby s.r.o.
AGRITEC, Ltd.
Zemědělská 16
787 01 Šumperk
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 583382106
Fax: (420) 583382999
pavelek@agritec.cz  [2]
Genebank curator  
France Ms Anne-Lise Corbel Domaine expérimental de l'Anjouère

49370  La Pouèze
France
Tel: (33) 2 41 22 87 05
Fax: (33) 2 41 22 86 60
anne-lise.corbel@geves.fr  [44]
Genebank Curator  
Georgia Mr Tinatin Epitashvili Academy of Agricultural Sciences of Georgia
13 km., D. Agmashenebeli Alley
131 Tbilisi
Georgia
Tel: (995 32) 595683
Fax: (995 32) 595683
n_epitashvili@yahoo.com  [45]
  
Germany Ms Ulrike Lohwasser , Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Corrensstr. 3
D-06466 Stadt Seeland
Germany
Tel: (49) 39482 5282
Fax: (49) 39482 5155
lohwasse@ipk-gatersleben.de  [46]
Genebank curator  
Germany Mr Wolfgang Friedt Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen
Heinrich-Buff-Ring 26-32
35392 Gießen
Germany
Tel: (49) 6419937468
Fax: (49) 6419937429
wolfgang.friedt@agrar.uni-giessen.de  [47]
Plant breeder  
Greece Ms Eleni Tsaliki
Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
PO Box 60458
 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310-471544 (0 106)
Fax: (30) 2310-473024
tsaliki@ipgrb.gr   [48]
Crop specialist  
Greece  Apostolos Kalyvas Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Plant Breeding & Phytogenetic Resources Institute

57001 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471544 (ext 107)
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
kalyvas@ipgrb.gr  [49]
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Dimitrios Baxevanos
Therimiotou 1
 Larisa
Greece
Tel: (30) 2410 671300
baxevano@gmail.com  [50]
Plant breeder  
Hungary Mr Attila Simon Center for Plant Diversity
Külsömezö 15
2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53 380070
Fax: (36) 53 380072
simon@mail.nodik.hu  [51]
Genebank Curator  
Hungary Mr Lajos Horváth, Jr Center for Plant Diversity
Külsőmező 15
H-2799 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53380070
Fax: (36) 53380072
ilhorvath@mail.nodik.hu  [52]
Information/Documentation  
Latvia Mr Dainis Rungis Latvian State Forest Research Institute (LSFRI) Silava
111 Rigas St
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 28344201
Fax: (371) 67901359
dainis.rungis@silava.lv  [53]
Genebank curator, other: DNA markers  
Latvia Ms Agnese Gailite Genetic Resource Centre, LSFRI Silava
Rigas 111
LV 2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29359458
agnese.gailite@silava.lv  [54]
Genebank curator  
Latvia Ms Veneranda Stramkale Agriculture Science Center of Latgale
Kultūras laukums 1a
LV-5650 Viļāni, Viļānu novads
Latvia
strzin@apollo.lv  [55] Plant breeder  
Latvia Ms Inga Stafecka Institute of Agricultural Resources and Economics, Priekuli Research Cetnre
Department of Crop Breeding and Genetics

 Priekuli
Latvia
inga.stafecka@arei.lv  [56] Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Lithuania Ms Zofija Jankauskiene Upyté Experimental Station
Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry
Linininkų 3
LT-38294 Upytė, Panevėžys district
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 45 555 413
Fax: (370) 45 555 573
soja@upyte.lzi.lt  [57]
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Lithuania Ms Ausra Bivilienė Plant Gene Bank
Stoties 2
LT-58343 Akademija, Kedainiai distr
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 347 37289
Fax: (370) 347 37002
agb@agb.lt  [58]
Genebank curator  
Poland Ms Grazyna Silska Department of Botany, Breeding and Agricultural Technology
Institute of Natural Fibres & Medicinal Plants

60 630 Poznan
Poland
Tel: (48) 61 8455838
Fax: (48) 61 8455838
grazyna.silska@iwnirz.pl  [59]
Genebank curator  
Poland Mr Marcin Zaczyński Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR)
National Research Institute, National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzików
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334640
Fax: (48)22 7254715
m.zaczynski@ihar.edu.pl  [60]
Information/documentation  
Poland Mr Krzysztof Heller Department of Botany, Breeding and Agricultural Technology
Wojska Polskiego 71b
60-630 Poznan
Poland
Tel: (48) 61 8455866
Fax: (48) 61 8417830
krzysztof.heller@iwnirz.pl  [61]
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Marcin Praczyk Department of Botany, Breeding and Agricultural Technology
Institute of Natural Fibres & Medicinal Plants
Wojska Polskiego 71b
60-630 Poznan
Poland
Tel: (48) 61 8455854
Fax: (48) 61 8417830
marcin.praczyk@iwnirz.pl  [62]
Plant breeder  
Portugal Ms Graça Mendonça Pereira Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV)
Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apdo 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637785
Fax: (351) 268629295
graca.pereira@iniav.pt  [63]
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Portugal Mr Benvindo Martins Maçãs Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV), Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637743
Fax: (351) 268629295
benvindo.macas@iniav.pt  [64]
Policy and law  
Portugal Ms Maria Cristina Duarte Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa
Edifício C2, Campo Grande
1749-016  Lisboa
Portugal
Tel: (351) 217500183
mcduarte@fc.ul.pt  [65]
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Portugal Ms Ana Maria Barata Banco Português de Germoplasma Vegetal (BPGV-INIAV)
Quinta de S. José - S. Pedro de Merlim
4700-859 Braga
Portugal
Tel: (351) 969509792
Fax: (351) 253300961
ana.barata@iniav.pt  [66]
Genebank curator, Information/documentation  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
genebank@suceava.astral.ro  [67]
Genebank curator, Policy and law  
Romania Mr Vasile Ilea Agricultural Research and Development Station Livada
Baia Mare Street, No. 7
447180 Livada, Satu Mare
Romania
Tel: (40) 261840001;
Fax: (40) 261840001
scdalivada@yahoo.com  [68]
Crop specialist  
Romania Ms Lorena Diana Popa Agricultural Research and Development Station Secuieni
Romania, Principală Street, No. 371
 Secuieni, Neamţ County
Romania
Tel: (40) 233/745136
Fax: (40) 233/745137
diana.popa@scda.ro  [69]
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Russian Federation Ms Nina Brutch N.I. Vavilov Research Institute
44 B Morskaya Street
190000 St. Petersburg
Russia
Tel: (7-812) 3119901
Fax: (7-812) 1178762
n.brutch@vir.nw.ru  [70]
  
Slovenia  Andreja Čerenak Slovenian Institute of Hop Research and Brewing
Cesta Žalskega tabora 2
3310 Žalec
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 41469536
Fax: (386) 3 7121620
andreja.cerenak@ihps.si  [71]
Genebank curator  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture
Plant and Environment Department, Plant Regulations Division
PO Box 57
SE-230 53 Jönköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
jens.weibull@jordbruksverket.se  [72]
Policy and law  
Sweden  Anna Palmé Nordic Genetic Resource Center
Box 41
SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 536642
Fax: (46) 40536650
anna.palme@nordgen.org  [73]
Genebank curator  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
P O Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
kjellake.lundblad@nordgen.org  [74]
Information/Documentation  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch  [75]
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
genres@blw.admin.ch  [75]
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch  [75]
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Ukraine Ms Iryna Layko Department for Hemp
Breeding Institute of Bast Crops
Tereshchenkiv, 45
41400 Hlukhiv, Sumy region
Ukraine
Tel: 38 05444 2-25-42
Fax: 38 05444 2-21-35, 2-27-58
ibc@sm.ukrtel.net  [76]
  
Back to Fibre Crops (Flax and Hemp) Working Group page   [1]

Web Address of the page:

http://www.ecpgr.cgiar.org/contacts-in-ecpgr/ecpgr-contacts/fibre-crops-flax-and-hemp/

Links in this page


Creative Commons Licence All content on this website is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License