ECPGR
Print this page

ecpgr_contacts

Back to Brassica Working Group page   [1]

75 ECPGR Brassica Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Ferdinando Branca   [2]   
Full list
Genebank Curator (18)  [3]Crop specialist (30)  [4]Information/Documentation (8)  [5]Plant breeder (17)  [6]Policy and law (10)  [7]Other expertise (3)  [8]
Albania Mr Enver Tome Agricultural Technology Transfer Centre Lushnje
Rr. „Zonel Baboçi”, Pall. „Ferrari”, Seksioni A. 7

 Tirana
Albania
Tel: (355) 69 2150661
  [50]
Plant breeder  
Armenia Ms Laura Tadevosyan Scientific Center of Vegetables and Industrial Crops
Ministry of Agriculture
Darakert
 Ararat region
Armenia
Tel: (37493) 644530
  [51]
  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler AGES Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) 50 555 41119
  [52]
Policy and law, Genebank Curator, , Information/Documentation,   
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6264058
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
  [53]
Policy and law  
Belarus Ms Nadzeya Lis Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 292306112
Fax: (375) 177527066
  [53]
Information/Documentation  
Belarus Ms Yadviga Pilyuk Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6133893
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
  [53]
Genebank curator, Plant breeder  
Belarus Mr Anatoly Yakimovich Belarus Research Institute of Vegetable Crop

220013 v. Samohvalovicshy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 175066108
  [54]
Genebank curator, Plant breeder  
Belgium Mr Hervé De Clercq ILVO (Instituut voor Landbouw and Visserij Onderzoek)
Applied Genetics and Breeding
Caritasstraat 21
9090 Melle
Belgium
Tel: (32) 92722850
Fax: (32) 92722901
  [55]
  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Lutvija Karić Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
University Sarajevo
Zmaja od Bosne 8
71000 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 33 225727
Fax: (387) 33 667429
  [56]
Information/Documentation  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Marina Antić Genetic Resources Institute
University of Banjaluka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000 Banjaluka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 348 080
Fax: (387) 51312818
  [57]
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina  Vida Todorović
Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovica 1A
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 330955
Fax: (387) 51 312580
  [58]
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Elma Sefo Faculty of Agriculture and Food Technology
University of Mostar
Biskupa Čule bb
88 000 Mostar
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 36337109
Fax: (389) 36 337105
  [59]
Crop specialist  
Bulgaria Mr Ivan Aleksiev Institute of Plant Genetic Resources "K. Malkov"
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
  [60]
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Zdravko Matotan Podravka d.d. Koprivnica
Ante Starčevića 32A. Starcevica 32
48000 Koprivnica
Croatia
Tel: (385) 48651302
Fax: (385) 48653132
  [61]
Crop specialist  
Croatia  Smiljana Goreta Ban Institute of Agriculture and Tourism
K. Huguesa 8
52440 Poreč
Croatia
Tel: (385) 52408300
Fax: (385) 52431659
  [62]
Crop specialist  
Cyprus Mr Angelos Kyratzis Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22 403131
Fax: (357) 22 316770
  [63]
Genebank curator  
Czech Republic Mr Pavel Kopecký VÚRV, v.v.i. Odd. zelenin a speciálních plodin
Crop Research Institute, Vegetables and special crops
Šlechtitelů 12
783 71 Olomouc
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 702087794
  [64]
Genebank curator  
Denmark Mr Gert Bundgaard Poulsen (DK) Danish Seedsavers
Madvigs Alle 5, 3th
DK1829
Denmark
Tel: (45) 3324 4220
  [65]
Genebank Curator  
Estonia Ms Külli Annamaa Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7768372
Fax: (372) 776 6902
  [66]
Genebank Curator  
Estonia Ms Lea Narits Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7766901
Fax: (372)7766902
  [67]
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
France  Alain Label-Richardson Institut de Génétique, Environnement et Protection des Plantes
Domaine de Kéraiber
29260 Ploudaniel
France
Tel: (33) (0) 2 29626323
Fax: (33) (0) 2 29626330
  [68]
Genebank Curator  
Georgia Ms Ana Devidze Genebank, Institute of Farming,
Agricultural University of Georgia
13th km, David Agmashenebeli Alley
0131 Tbilisi
Georgia
Tel: (995) 595 482327
  [69]
Genebank curator  
Germany Ms Ulrike Lohwasser , Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Corrensstr. 3
D-06466 Stadt Seeland
Germany
Tel: (49) 39482 5282
Fax: (49) 39482 5155
  [70]
Crop specialist  
Germany  Holger Budahn , Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants
Erwin-Baur-Str. 27
D-06484 Quedlinburg
Germany
Tel: (49) 394647440
Fax: (49) 394647400
  [71]
Plant breeder  
Germany Mr Holger Scheffczyk Limagrain GmbH
Am Sportplatz 11C
D-79379 Mühlheim-Hügelheim
Germany
Tel: (49) 257155939
  [72]
Plant breeder  
Germany Mr Wolfgang Friedt Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen
Heinrich-Buff-Ring 26-32
35392 Gießen
Germany
Tel: (49) 6419937468
Fax: (49) 6419937429
  [73]
Plant breeder  
Greece Ms Georgia Ntatsi Agricultural University of Athens
Iera odos 75
 Athens
Greece
Tel: (30) 2105294532
Fax: (30) 2105294504
  [74]
Crop specialist  
Greece Mr Ioannis Karapanos Agricultural University of Athens
Laboratory of Vegetables Production
Iera odos 75
 Athens
Greece
Tel: (30) 2105294534
Fax: (30) 2105294505
  [75]
Crop specialist  
Hungary Ms Zsuzsanna Kollár Central Agricultural Office, Directorate of Plant Production and Horticulture
Research Centre for Agrobotany
Külsömezö 15
2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36-53) 380071
Fax: (36-53) 380072
  [76]
  
Hungary Mr Attila Kristó Center for Plant Diversity
Külsőmező 15
H-2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
  [77] Genebank Curator  
Israel Mr Oz Barazani Institute of Plant Sciences, Israel Plant Gene-Bank
Agricultural Research Organization

50150 Bet Dagan
Israel
Tel: (972) 3 9683942
Fax: (972) 3 9683895
  [78]
Crop specialist  
Italy Mr Ferdinando Branca Dipartimento di Agricoltura, Alimentazione e Ambiente (DiA3)
Università di Catania
Via Valdisavoia 5
95123 Catania
Italy
Tel: (39) 095 234307 (dir) / (39) 3395012092
Fax: (39) 095 234329
  [2]
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Italy Mr Roberto Lo Scalzo CRA-IAA Research Unit of Food Technology
Research Unit of Food Technology (CRA-IAA)
Via Venezian 26
20133 Milano
Italy
Tel: (39) 02 239557222
Fax: (39) 02 2365377
  [79]
Crop specialist, Other: food technology  
Latvia Ms Liga Lepse Institute of Horticulture
Grandu iela 1
LV-3701 Dobele
Latvia
Tel: (371) 26185596
Fax: (371) 63191122
  [80]
Crop specialist  
Latvia Mr Dainis Rungis Latvian State Forest Research Institute (LSFRI) Silava
111 Rigas St
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 28344201
Fax: (371) 67901359
  [81]
Crop specialist  
Latvia Ms Agnese Gailite Genetic Resource Centre, LSFRI Silava
Rigas 111
LV 2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29359458
  [82]
Genebank curator  
Latvia Ms Sarmīte Rancāne Research Institute of Agriculture
Zemkopibas instituts 7
LV - 5125 Skriveri, Skriveru novads
Latvia
Tel: (371) 65197524
Fax: (371) 26484676
  [83]
Crop specialist  
Malta Ms Maureen Delia Agricultural Services Laboratories
Agricultural Services and Rural Development Division
Ministry of Rural Affairs and Environment
Ghammieri - Marsa Ghammieri, Marsa
Malta
Tel: (356) 25904135
Fax: (356) 21236176
  [84]
Crop specialist  
Montenegro Ms Natasa Mirecki University of Montenegro
Biotechnical Faculty
Mihaila Lalica 1
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
  [85] Genebank curator  
Netherlands Ms Noor Bas Centre for Genetic Resources, the Netherlands (CGN)
Wageningen University and Research Centre
P.O. Box 16
6700AA Wageningen
Netherlands
Tel: (31-317) 480914
Fax: (31-317) 423110
  [86]
Genebank Curator  
Norway Mr Magnor Hansen The Norwegian University of Life Science

N-1432 Aas
Norway
Tel: (47) 41619670
  [87]
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Marcin Zaczyński Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR)
National Research Institute, National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzików
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334640
Fax: (48)22 7254715
  [88]
Information/Documentation  
Poland Mr Piotr Kaminski Research Institute of Horticulture
Dept. of Genetics Breeding and Biotechnology of Vegetable Crops
ul. Rybickiego 15/17
96-100 Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8334193
Fax: (48) 46 8333186/8332947
  [89]
Plant breeder  
Portugal Mr Eduardo Rosa Departamento de Fitotecnica
Univ. de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro U.T.A.D.
Quinta de Prados Apartado 1013
5000-801 Vila Real
Portugal
Tel: (351) 259350000
Fax: (351) 259350480
  [90]
Plant breeder  
Portugal Mr Benvindo Martins Maçãs Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV), Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637743
Fax: (351) 268629295
  [91]
Policy and law  
Portugal Ms Maria Paula Coelho Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV)
Avenida da Republica Quinta do Marquês
2784 505 Nova Oeiras
Portugal
Tel: (351) 214403500
Fax: (351) 214416011
  [92]
Policy and law  
Portugal Ms Violeta Lopes Banco Português de Germoplasma Vegetal
INIAV
Quinta de S. José. S. Pedro de Merelim
4700-859 Braga
Portugal
Tel: (351) 253 300 963
Fax: (351) 253300963
  [93]
Crop specialist  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
  [94]
Policy and law  
Romania Ms Maria Calin Vegetable Research and Development Station Bacau
Calea Birladului Street, No. 220
600388 Bacau
Romania
Tel: (40) 234 544963
Fax: (40) 234 517370
  [95]
Genebank curator  
Romania Mr Mihai Giurcã National Genebank Suceava
1 May Avenue, No. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
  [94]
Policy and law  
Romania Ms Tina Oana Cristea Vegetable Research and Development Station Bacau
Calea Birladului Street, No. 220
 Bacau
Romania
Tel: (40) 234 544963
Fax: (40) 234 517370
  [95]
Crop specialist, Plant breeder, Other: in vitro multiplication  
Romania Ms Floarea Burnichi Research and Development Station Buzau
Statiunea de cercetare - dezvoltare pentru legumicultura Buzau
Mesteacanului street no. 23
120024 Buzau
Romania
Tel: (40) 238 722560
Fax: (40) 238 722560
  [96]
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Romania  Petre Marian Brezeanu STAŢIUNEA DE CERCETARE - DEZVOLTARE PENTRU LEGUMICULTURĂ BACĂU
Research and Development Station for Vegetables Bacau
Calea Bârladului, No. 220
600388 Bacău
Romania
Tel: (40) 769067351
Fax: (40) 234/517370
  [97]
Plant breeder  
Russian Federation Ms Anna Artemyeva N.I. Vavilov Research Institute of Plant Industry (VIR)
Bolshaya Morskaya Street 42-44
190000 St. Petersburg
Russia
Tel: (7-812) 5718539
Fax: (7-812) 1178762
  [98]
Plant breeder  
Serbia Mr Janko Červenski Institute of Field and Vegetable Crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898350 ext 332
Fax: (381) 21 780198
  [99]
Plant breeder  
Serbia Ms Ana Marjanović Jeromela Institute of field and vegetable crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898 405
  [100]
Plant breeder  
Serbia Ms Suzana Pavlović Institute for Vegetable Crops
Karadjordjeva 71
11420 Smederevska Palanka
Serbia
Tel: (381) 26 317 170
Fax: (381) 26 317 785
  [101]
Plant breeder  
Spain Mr Jesús María Ortiz Marcide ETSIA-Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingenieros Agrónomos
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Ciudad Universitaria s/n
28040 Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 913365658
Fax: (34) 913365656
  [102]
Genebank Curator  
Spain Mr Antonio de Haro Bailón Instituto Agricultura Sostenible CSIC
Alameda del Obispo s/nApartado 4084
14004 Córdoba
Spain
Tel: (34-957) 499235
Fax: (34-957) 499252
  [103]
Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture
Plant and Environment Department, Plant Regulations Division
PO Box 57
SE-230 53 Jönköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
  [104]
Policy and law  
Sweden  Anna Palmé Nordic Genetic Resource Center
Box 41
SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 536642
Fax: (46) 40536650
  [105]
Crop specialist (oil crops)  
Sweden Ms Gunilla Berg Swedish Board of Agriculture

SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40415296
  [106]
Crop specialist  
Sweden  Bo Gertsson Lantmännen Lantbruk

SE-268 81 Svalőv
Sweden
Tel: (46) 105561638
  [107]
Pant breeder  
Sweden Ms Annette Hägnefelt Nordic Genetic Resource Center
Smedjevägen 3P O Box 41
SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 760063425
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
  [108]
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
P O Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
  [109]
Information/Documentation  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
  [110]
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
  [110]
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
  [110]
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
United Kingdom Ms Charlotte Allender University of Warwick, School of Life Sciences
The University of Warwick
Wellesbourne CampusWellesbourne
 Warwick CV35 9EF
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) 24 7657 5014
Fax: (44) 24 7657 4500
  [111]
Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Ms Frances Gawthrop Tozer Seeds Ltd. Pyports
Downside Bridge Road
KT11 3EH Cobham, Surrey
United Kingdom
  [112] Plant breeder  
United Kingdom Mr Richard Tudor Elsoms Seeds
Spalding
 Lincolnshire PE11 1QG
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) (0) 1775 715000
Fax: (44) (0) 1775 715001
  [113]
Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Ms Lesley McCarthy SASA
Roddinglaw Road
EH12 9FJ Edinburgh
United Kingdom
  [114] Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Mr Ray Moran SASA
Roddinglaw Road
EH12 9FJ Edinburgh
United Kingdom
  [115] Genebank Curator  
United Kingdom Mr Peter Glen Walley Warwick Crop Centre
University of Warwick
Wellesbourne Campus
CV35 9EF Warwick
United Kingdom
  [116] Other: Trait genetics  
United Kingdom Mr Graham Teakle Warwick Crop Centre
University of Warwick
Wellesbourne Campus
CV35 9EF Warwick
United Kingdom
  [117] Crop specialist  
Back to Brassica Working Group page   [1]

Web Address of the page:

http://www.ecpgr.cgiar.org/contacts-in-ecpgr/ecpgr-contacts/ibrassicai/

Links in this page


Creative Commons Licence All content on this website is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License