ECPGR
Print this page

ecpgr_contacts

Back to Wheat Working Group page   [1]

85 ECPGR Wheat Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: François Balfourier   [2]   
Full list
Genebank Curator (28)  [3]Crop specialist (26)  [4]Information/Documentation (15)  [5]Plant breeder (20)  [6]Policy and law (8)  [7]Other expertise (4)  [8]
Albania Mr Vladimir Malo Centre of Agricultural Technology Transfer Lushnja
Instituti Kerkimeve Bujqesore Lushnje

 Lushnje
Albania
Tel: (355) 6522498
Fax: (355) 3522498
  [53]
Crop specialist  
Armenia Ms Alvina Avagyan "Fruit Armenia" OJSC
Isi-Le-Mulino Str.1/5
1101 Echmiadzin
Armenia
Tel: (374) 93 415037; (374) 93 707009
  [54]
  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler AGES Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) 50 555 41119
  [55]
Policy and law, Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation  
Austria Mr Heinrich Grausgruber Abteiling Pflanzenzüchtung
Universität für Bodenkultur
Konrad Lorenz Strasse 24
3430 Tulln
Austria
Tel: (43) 1 47654 3308
  [56]
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Azerbaijan  Mehraj Abbasov Genetic Resources Institute
Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences
Azadliq ave 155
AZ1106 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 50 5327819
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
  [57]
Crop specialist, Plant breeder, Other: biotechnologist  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6264058
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
  [58]
Plant breeder, Policy and law  
Belarus Ms Iryna Markevich Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk Region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 299304411
Fax: (375) 177537066
  [58]
Genebank curator, Information/Documentation  
Belarus Ms Yuliya Sushevich Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 44 5726658
Fax: (375) 177537066
  [58]
Crop specialist  
Belarus Ms Nadzeya Lis Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 292306112
Fax: (375) 177527066
  [58]
Information/Documentation  
Belarus Mr Syargej Kulinkovich Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming

222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 296137061
Fax: (375) 177537066
  [58]
Plant breeder  
Belgium Ms Emmanuelle Escarnot Centre Wallon de Recherches Agronomiques (CRA-W)
Rue de Liroux, 4
5030 Gembloux
Belgium
Tel: (32) 81 62 03 33
Fax: (32) 81 62 03 49
  [59]
  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Marina Antić Genetic Resources Institute
University of Banjaluka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000 Banjaluka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 348 080
Fax: (387) 51312818
  [60]
Information/Documentation  
Bosnia and Herzegovina  Danijela Kondić Faculty of Agriculture
University of Banja Luka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78 000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 330 958
Fax: (387) 51 312 580
  [61]
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Dragan Mandić Agricultural institute of Republic of Srpska
Knjaza Miloša 17
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 303 112
  [62]
Genebank Curator  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Drena Gadzo Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
University Sarajevo
Zmaja od Bosne 8
71000 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 33 225727
Fax: (387) 33 667429
  [63]
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Nikolina Kajić Faculty of Agriculture and Food Technology
University of Mostar
Biskupa Čule bb,
88 000 Mostar
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 36 337 105
Fax: (387) 36 337 105
  [64]
Crop specialist  
Bulgaria  Gergana Desheva Institute for Plant Genetic Resources "K. Malkov" Sadovo
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
  [65]
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Croatia Ms Mirta Culek Croatian Centre for Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
Institute for Seed and Seedlings
Usorska 19, Brijest
31000 Osijek
Croatia
Tel: (385) 31 275712
Fax: (385) 31 275716
  [66]
Genebank Curator  
Croatia  Ana Lovrić Faculty of Agriculture, University of Zagreb
Faculty of Agriculture, University of Zagreb
Svetošimunska 25
10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 2393941
Fax: (385) 1 2393631
  [67]
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Hrvoje Šarčević Faculty of Agriculture
University of Zagreb
Svetošimunska 25
10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 2393937
  [68]
Genebank Curator  
Croatia  Sonja Vila University J.J. Strossmayer - Faculty of Agriculgure
Vladimira Preloga 1
 Osijek
Croatia
Tel: (385) 31554893
  [69]
Genebank Curator  
Cyprus Mr Angelos Kyratzis Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22 403131
Fax: (357) 22 316770
  [70]
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Cyprus Mr Andreas Pallides Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22403130
Fax: (357) 22316770
  [71]
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Czech Republic Mr Vojtěch Holubec Výzkumný ústav rostlinné výroby, v.v.i. Praha (VÚRV)
Crop Research Institute, Gene Bank
Drnovská 507
16106 Praha 6 - Ruzyně
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 233022497
Fax: (420) 233022286
  [72]
Genebank Curator  
Czech Republic Ms Ludmila Papoušková Výzkumný ústav rostlinné výroby, v.v.i. Praha (VÚRV)
Crop Research Institute, Gene Bank
Drnovská 507
161 06 Prague - Ruzyne
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 233022415
Fax: (420) 23302286
  [73]
Information/Documentation responsible for GRIN and EWDB 
Czech Republic Ms Jiří Hermuth Výzkumný ústav rostlinné výroby, v.v.i. Praha (VÚRV)
Crop Research Institute, Gene Bank
Drnovská 509
161 06 Praha
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 233022316
  [74]
Crop specialist, Genebank Curator  
Czech Republic  Michaela Kadlíková Zemědělský výzkumný ústav Kroměříž s.r.o.
Agricultural research Institute
Havlíčkova 2788
768 41 Kroměříž
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 573317166
  [75]
other: Rye specialist  
Denmark Mr Ahmed Jahoor Nordic Seed
Kornmarken 1
8464 Galten
Denmark
Tel: (45) 29134757
Fax: (45) 79212309
  [76]
  
Estonia Ms Külli Annamaa Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7768372
Fax: (372) 776 6902
  [77]
Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation  
Estonia Ms Anne Ingver Estonian Crop Research Institute,
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7766908
Fax: (372) 7766902
  [78]
Crop specialist  
Estonia Mr Reine Koppel Estonian Crop Research Institute
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7766906,
Fax: (372) 7766902
  [79]
Plant breeder  
France  François Balfourier Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA UMR)
UMR Génétique, Diversité et Ecophysiologie des Céréales
5 chemin de Beaulieu
63000 Clermont-Ferrand
France
Tel: 33 (0) 443 76 15 86
Fax: 33 (0) 443 76 15 10
  [2]
Genebank Curator  
Georgia Ms Mirian Chokheli PGR Genebank
N.Y. Lomouri Research Institute of Farming

3300 Mtskheta
Georgia
Tel: (995 55) 322910
Fax: (995 32) 5995683
  [80]
  
Germany Mr Andreas Börner Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Corrensstrasse 3
D-06466 Stadt Seeland
Germany
Tel: (49) 394825229
Fax: (49) 394825155
  [81]
Genebank curator  
Germany Mr Wolfgang Friedt Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen
Heinrich-Buff-Ring 26-32
35392 Gießen
Germany
Tel: (49) 6419937468
Fax: (49) 6419937429
  [82]
Plant breeder  
Greece Ms Penelope Bebeli Agricultural University of Athens
Iera Odos 75
118 55 Athens Votanikos
Greece
Tel: (30) 2105294626
Fax: (30) 2105294622
  [83]
Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Ioannis Xynias TEI WESTERN MACEDONIA - School of Agricultural Technology & Food Technology and Nutrition
Terma Kontopoulou
53100 Florina
Greece
Tel: (30) 2385054612
Fax: (30) 2385046630
  [84]
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Konstantinos Koutis
Ano Lehonia
37300 Volos
Greece
Tel: (30) 24280 94558
Fax: (30) 24280 94558
  [85]
Plant breeder  
Hungary Mr Lajos Horváth Center for Plant Diversity
Külsömezö 15
2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53 380070/071
Fax: (36) 53 380072
  [86]
Genebank Curator  
Hungary Mr Lajos Horváth, Jr Center for Plant Diversity
Külsőmező 15
H-2799 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53380070
Fax: (36) 53380072
  [87]
Information/Documentation  
Ireland Mr Seamus Kearney Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
Crop Variety Evaluation and Certification
c/o Teagasc, Ballyderown Farm
 Moorepark, Fermoy Co., Cork
Ireland
Tel: (353) 2527530
Fax: (353) 2527516
  [88]
Crop specialist  
Israel  Hanan Sela The Institute for Cereal Crops Improvement
Tel Aviv University
P.O.Box 39040
69978
Israel
Tel: (972) 50 5727458
  [89]
Crop specialist  
Italy  Patrizia Vaccino CREA-SCV
Sezione di S. Angelo Lodigiano
Via Roberto Forlani, 3
26866 S. Angelo Lodigiano
Italy
Tel: (39) 0371 211261
Fax: (39) 0371 210372
  [90]
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Italy Ms Agata Rascio CREA-CI Research Centre for Cereals and Industrial Crops
S.S. 675 Km 25.200
71121 Foggia
Italy
Tel: (39) 0881 742972 ext. 403
  [91]
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Latvia Ms Vija Strazdina State Stende Cereals Breeding Institute
p.o. Dizstende
3258 Talsi distr.
Latvia
Tel: (371) 63291288
Fax: (371) 632 91289
  [92]
Crop specialist  
Latvia Mr Dainis Rungis Latvian State Forest Research Institute (LSFRI) Silava
111 Rigas St
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 28344201
Fax: (371) 67901359
  [93]
Genebank curator, other: DNA markers  
Latvia Ms Agnese Gailite Genetic Resource Centre, LSFRI Silava
Rigas 111
LV 2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29359458
  [94]
Genebank curator  
Latvia Ms Dace Grauda Institute of Biology
University of Latvia, Agricultural Science Centre of Latgale
Miera Str. 3
2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 26808365
Fax: (371) 67944988
  [95]
other: tissue culture/micropropogation  
Lithuania Mr Vytautas Ruzgas Cereal Breeding Department
Institute of Agriculture, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry
Instituto av. 1Akademija
58344 Akademija, Kedainiai distr.
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 34737192
Fax: (370) 34737179/37096
  [96]
Plant breeder  
Lithuania Ms Ausra Bivilienė Plant Gene Bank
Stoties 2
LT-58343 Akademija, Kedainiai distr
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 347 37289
Fax: (370) 347 37002
  [97]
Genebank curator  
Macedonia FYR Ms Emilija Simeonovska Institute of Agriculture
Bul Aleksandar Makedonski bb
1000 Skopje
FYR Macedonia
Tel: (389) 2 3230910
Fax: (389) 2 3114283
  [98]
  
Malta Mr Noel Azzopardi Department of Agriculture
Ministry for Rural Affairs and the Environment
Ghammieri
 Marsa
Malta
Tel: (356) 25904113
Fax: (356) 25904206
  [99]
  
Montenegro  Zoran Jovović University of Montenegro
Biotechnical Faculty
Mihaila Lalica 1
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
Tel: (382) 20268438
  [100]
Genebank Curator  
Netherlands Ms Noor Bas Centre for Genetic Resources, the Netherlands (CGN)
Wageningen University and Research Centre
P.O. Box 16
6700AA Wageningen
Netherlands
Tel: (31-317) 480914
Fax: (31-317) 423110
  [101]
Genebank curator  
Norway Mr Jon Arne Dieseth Norsk Kornforedling AS
Bjorke
2344 Ilseng
Norway
Tel: (47-62) 555504
Fax: (47-62) 555501
  [102]
Plant breeder  
Poland Mr Marcin Zaczyński Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR)
National Research Institute, National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzików
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334640
Fax: (48)22 7254715
  [103]
Information/documentation  
Poland Mr Przemyslaw Matysik Hodowla Roslin Strzelce Sp. z o.o. Grupa IHAR
ul. Głowna 20
99-307 Strzelce
Poland
Tel: (48) 24 356-69-00
  [104]
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Poland Mr Jerzy H. Czembor (interim) Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute – National Research Institute - IHAR-PIB Radzikow

05 - 870
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 733 46 52
  [105]
Genebank Curator  
Portugal Mr Benvindo Martins Maçãs Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV), Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637743
Fax: (351) 268629295
  [106]
Crop specialist, Policy and law  
Portugal Mr José Prates Coutinho Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV)
Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637751
  [107]
Plant breeder  
Portugal Mr Carlos Gaspar Banco Português de Germoplasma Vegetal
INIAV
Quinta de S. José. S. Pedro de Merelim
4700-859 Braga
Portugal
Tel: (351) 253300963
  [108]
Genebank curator, Information/documentation  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
  [109]
Genebank curator, Policy and law  
Russian Federation Ms Olga Mitrofanova Dept. Cereal Genetics
Vavilov Institute of Plant Industry
42 Bolshaya Morskaya Str.,
190000 St. Petersburg
Russia
Tel: (7-812) 314 4848/ 571 7322
Fax: (7 812) 311 8762
  [110]
  
Serbia Mr Nikola Hristov Institute of field and vegetable crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898205
  [111]
Plant breeder  
Slovakia Mr Pavol Hauptvogel National Agriculture and Food Centre – Research Institute of Plant Production
Bratislavská cesta 122
921 68 Piešť any
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 33 7947271
Fax: (421) 33 7726306
  [112]
Genebank curator  
Slovakia  Miroslav Svec Comenius University Bratislava
Faculty of Natural Sciences, Department of Genetics
Mynská dolina, pavilon B-1
842 15 Bratislava 4
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 2 60296235
  [113]
Crop specialist  
Slovakia Ms Darina Muchova National Agricultural and Food Centre
Research Institute of Plant Production, Research Breeding Station Maly Šariš
Maly Šariš 221
080 01 Prešov
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 51 7711674
Fax: (421) 51 7711760
  [114]
Plant breeder  
Slovenia Mr Vladimir Meglič Kmetijski inštitut Slovenije
Hacquetova ulica 17
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 2805180
Fax: (386) 1 2805255
  [115]
Genebank Curator  
Slovenia Mr Primož Titan RGA
Brodarska ulica 27
9000 Murska Sobota
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 51 312502
  [116]
Plant breeder  
Spain Ms Magdalena Ruíz Valcárcel Centro Nacional de Recursos Fitogeneticos (CRF)
Instituto nacional de Investigación y Tecnologia Agraria y Alimentaria (INIA)
Finca La Canaleja, A-2, km. 36 (Apartado 1045)
28800 Alcalá de Henares, Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 918819286 ext 34
Fax: (34-91) 8819287
  [117]
Crop specialist  
Spain Ms Lucía De la Rosa Fernandez Centro Nacional de Recursos Fitogenéticos (CRF)
Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Tecnologia Agraria y Alimentaria (INIA)
Autovía N II, km 36, Apdo. 1045
28800 Alcalá de Henares, Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 91 8819286 ext 22
Fax: (34) 91 8819287
  [118]
Information/documentation  
Spain Ms Isaura Martín Martínez Centro Nacional de Recursos Fitogenéticos (CRF)
Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Technología Agraria y Alimentaria (INIA)
Apdo. Correos 1045
28800 Alcalá de Henares, Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 91 8819286 ext. 35
Fax: (34) 91 8819287
  [119]
Genebank curator  
Spain  Elena Benavente Unidad de Genética y Mejora de plantas
Departamento de Biotecnologia, E.T.S. Ingernieros Agronomos, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

28040 Madrid
  [120] Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture
Plant and Environment Department, Plant Regulations Division
PO Box 57
SE-230 53 Jönköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
  [121]
Policy and law  
Sweden Mr Jan Svensson Nordic Genetic Resource Center
PO Box 41
SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40536557
Fax: (46) 40536650
  [122]
Genebank curator  
Sweden Ms Gunilla Berg Swedish Board of Agriculture

SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40415296
  [123]
Crop specialist  
Sweden Ms Tina Henriksson Lantmännen Lantbruk

SE-268 81 Svalőv
Sweden
Tel: (46) 105560821
  [124]
Plant breeder  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
P O Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
  [125]
Information/Doumentation  
Switzerland Ms Beate Schierscher Agroscope
Research Department in Arable Crop Plant Breeding and Genetic Resources
Route de Duillier 50CP 1012
1260 Nyon 1
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 22 3634726
Fax: (41) 22 3621325
  [126]
Genebank curator, Information/documentation  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
  [127]
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
  [127]
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
  [127]
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Turkey Mr Riza Unsal Aegean Agricultural Research Institute
Canakkale Road No. 57P.O. Box 9 Menemen
35672 Izmir
Turkey
Tel: (90) 232 8461331
Fax: (90) 232 8461107
  [128]
Plant breeder  
Ukraine Mr Victor K. Ryabchun Plant Production Institute nd. a. V.Ya.Yuryev
NAAS National Centre of Plant Genetic Resources
Moskovsky prospekt 142
61060 Kharkiv
Ukraine
Tel: (380) 57 3921033
Fax: (380) 57 7797763
  [129]
  
United Kingdom Ms Lydia Smith NIAB
Huntingdon Road
CB3 0LE Cambridge
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) (0) 1223 342242
  [130]
Crop specialist  
Back to Wheat Working Group page   [1]

Web Address of the page:

http://www.ecpgr.cgiar.org/contacts-in-ecpgr/ecpgr-contacts/wheat/

Links in this page


Creative Commons Licence All content on this website is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License