69 ECPGR Barley Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Jan Svensson jan.svensson@nordgen.org   
Albania Mr Isuf Kaziu Agricultural Technology Transfer Centre of Fushe-Kruja

 Tirana
Albania
isufkaziu@yahoo.com Crop specialist  
Armenia Ms Gayane Melyan
Observer
Ministry of Agriculture
Scientific Center of Agrobiotechnology
Isi-Le-Mulino Str. 1101
 Echmiadzin
Armenia
Tel: (374) 93 522600
Fax: (374) 31 56970
gmggmg65@mail.ru
  
Austria Mr Herbert Bistrich Saatzucht Donau GmbH & Co KG
Reichersberg am Inn 86
4981 Reichersberg am Inn
Austria
Tel: (43) 7758400116
herbert.bistrich@saatzucht-donau.at
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety (AGES)
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) 50 555 41119
paul.freudenthaler@ages.at
Policy and law  
Azerbaijan Mr Nargiz Garaybeyova
Observer
Genetic Resources Institute
National Academy of Sciences
Azadliq Ave 155
1106 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 12 5629462
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
nargiz.gerai@yahoo.com
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 177545574
Fax: (375) 177540096
belgenbank@mail.ru
Policy and law  
Belarus Mr Mikhail Kadyrov Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk reg.
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6513292
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Plant breeder  
Belarus Ms Nadzeya Lis Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 292306112
Fax: (375) 177527066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Information/Documentation  
Belarus Ms Tattyana Pyrkh Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 297546583
Fax: (375) 177537066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Crop specialist  
Belarus Mr Alexandr Zubkovich Research and Practical Center of NAS of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timirjazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk distr
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 3332565
Fax: (375) 177537066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Genebank curator, Plant breeder  
Belgium Mr Stephan Steyer CRA-W (Centre Wallon de Recherches Agronomiques)
Dept of Biological Control & Plant Genetic Resources
Rue de Liroux, 4
5030 Gembloux
Belgium
Tel: (32) 81 620 333
Fax: (32) 81 620 349
steyer@cra.wallonie.be
  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Danijela Kondić
Observer
University of Banja Luka, Faculty of Agriculture
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78 000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 330 953
Fax: (387) 51 312 580
danijela.kondic@agro.unibl.org
Genebank Curator observer 
Bulgaria Mr Nikolay Neykov Institute for Plant Genetic Resources 'K. Malkov'
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo, Plovdiv district
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
neykov.nikolay@gmail.com
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Cyprus Ms Dionysia Fasoula Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22403124
Fax: (357) 22316770
dfasoula@ari.gov.cy
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Cyprus Mr Angelos Kyratzis Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22 403131
Fax: (357) 22 316770
a.kyratzis@ari.gov.cy
Genebank curator  
Czech Republic Mr Zdenek Nesvadba Výzkumný ústav rostlinné výroby, v.v.i. Praha (VÚRV) Crop Research Institute, Gene Bank
Drnovská 507
16106 Praha 6 - Ruzyně
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 233 022 364
nesvadba@vurv.cz
Crop specialist  
Czech Republic Ms Marta Zavřelová Zemědělský výzkumný ústav Kroměříž s.r.o. Agricultural Research Institute Kromeriz Ltd.
Havlíčkova 2787/121
76701 Kroměříž
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 573 317 174
zavrelova@vukrom.cz
Genebank curator  
Denmark Mr Ahmed Jahoor Nordic Seed
Kornmarken 1
8464 Galten
Denmark
Tel: (45) 29134757
Fax: (45) 79212309
ahja@nordicseed.com
  
Estonia Ms Külli Annamaa
Contact person
Centre of Estonian Rural Research and Knowledge (METK)
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7768372
Fax: (372) 776 6902
kylli.annamaa@metk.agri.ee
Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation  
Estonia Mr Ülle Tamm Centre of Estonian Rural Research and Knowledge (METK)
J. Aamisepa 1
48309, Jõgeva,
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7766913
Fax: (372) 7766902
ylle.tamm@metk.agri.ee
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Finland Ms Marja Jalli Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke)
Plant Production Research, Planta
Viikinkaari 4
00790  Helsinki
Finland
Tel: (358) 29 5317261
marja.jalli@luke.fi
Crop specialist Vice chair up to 2014 
France Mr Clément  Debiton
Contact person
Institut national de recherche pour l’agriculture, l’alimentation et l’environnement (INRAE)
5 chemin de Beaulieu
63000 Clermont-Ferrand
France
Tel: (33) (0) 443761587
clement.debiton@inrae.fr
Genebank Curator  
Germany Mr Andreas Börner
Contact person
Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Corrensstrasse 3
06466 Stadt Seeland
Germany
Tel: (49) 394825229
Fax: (49) 394825155
boerner@ipk-gatersleben.de
Genebank curator, Information/documentation  
Germany Mr Wolfgang Friedt Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen
Heinrich-Buff-Ring 26-32
35392 Gießen
Germany
Tel: (49) 6419937468
Fax: (49) 6419937429
wolfgang.friedt@agrar.uni-giessen.de
Plant breeder  
Germany Mr Holger Scheffczyk Limagrain GmbH
Am Sportplatz 11C
D-79379 Mühlheim-Hügelheim
Germany
Tel: (49) 257155939
holger.scheffczyk@limagrain.com
Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Evangelos Korpetis Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources

57001 Thermi - Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471544 (108)
Fax: (30) 2310473024
korpetis@ipgrb.gr
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Ioannis Mylonas
Contact person
Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources
Hellenic Agricultural Organization "Demeter'"
P.O. Box 238
57001 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471544 (internal 301)
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
ioanmylonas@yahoo.com
Crop specialist, Plant breeder, Information/Documentation, Genebank Curator  
Hungary Mr Lajos Horváth Center for Plant Diversity
Külsömezö 15
2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53 380070/071
Fax: (36) 53 380072
lhorvath@mail.nodik.hu
Genebank Curator  
Hungary Mr Balázs Horváth Center for Plant Diversity

H-2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53380070
Fax: (36) 53380072
bhorvath@mail.nodik.hu
Crop specialist  
Hungary Mr Lajos Horváth, Jr Center for Plant Diversity
Külsőmező 15
H-2799 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53380070
Fax: (36) 53380072
ilhorvath@mail.nodik.hu
Information/Documentation  
Ireland Mr George Garland Lissadell
Baneshane

 Midleton, Co. Cork
Ireland
Tel: (353) 21 4631801
Fax: (353) 25 27516
george.garland09@gmail.com
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Israel Mr Tzion Fahima
Observer
Institute of Evolution
Faculty of Science and Science Education University of Haifa
Mt. Carmel
31905 Haifa
Israel
Tel: (972) 4 8240784
Fax: (972) 4 8288602
fahima@research.haifa.ac.il
Crop specialist  
Italy Mr Alessandro Tondelli
Contact person
Council for Research in Agriculture and Economics, Research Centre for Genomics and Bioinformatics (CREA-GB)
Via S. Protaso 302
29017 Fiorenzuola d'Arda
Italy
Tel: (39) 0523 983758
alessandro.tondelli@crea.gov.it
Crop specialis, Plant breeder, Other: plant geneticist  
Italy Mr Giovanni G. Vendramin Istituto di Bioscienze e Biorisorse (IBBR-CNR)
Via Amendola 165/A
70126 Bari
Italy
Tel: (39) 3409270215
giovanni.vendramin@ibbr.cnr.it
Genebank Curator, Other: Plant geneticist  
Latvia Ms Agnese Gailite Genetic Resource Centre, LSFRI Silava
Rigas 111
LV 2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29359458
agnese.gailite@silava.lv
Genebank curator  
Latvia Ms Linda Legzdina State Priekuli Plant Breeding Institute
Zinatnes Street 2
LV 4126 Priekuli
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29363015
Linda.Legzdina@arei.lv
Plant breeder  
Latvia Mr Isaak Rashal University of Latvia, Faculty of Biology
Jelgavas 1
1004 Riga
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29213975
izaks.rasals@lu.lv
Crop specialist  
Latvia Mr Dainis Runģis Latvian State Forest Research Institute (LSFRI) Silava
111 Rigas St
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 28344201
Fax: (371) 67901359
dainis.rungis@silava.lv
Genebank curator, other: DNA markers  
Lithuania Ms Algé Leistrumaité Cereal Breeding Department
Institute of Agriculture, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry
Instituto al. 1, Akademija
58344 Kėdainiai distr.
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 347 37 398
alge.leistrumaite@lammc.lt
Plant breeder  
Malta Mr Noel Azzopardi
Observer
Department of Agriculture
Ministry for Rural Affairs and the Environment
Ghammieri
 Marsa
Malta
Tel: (356) 25904113
Fax: (356) 25904206
noel.azzopardi@gov.mt
  
Montenegro Mr Zoran Jovović University of Montenegro
Biotechnical Faculty
Mihaila Lalića 1
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
Tel: (382) 20268438
zoran.jovovic.btf@gmail.com
Crop specialist  
Netherlands Ms Noor Bas Centre for Genetic Resources, the Netherlands (CGN)
Wageningen University and Research Centre
P.O. Box 16
6700AA Wageningen
Netherlands
Tel: (31-317) 480914
Fax: (31-317) 423110
noortje.bas@wur.nl
Genebank curator  
North Macedonia Mr Borche Jonovski Directorate for seed and Seedling materials
Leninova 2
 Skopje
North Macedonia
Tel: (389) 76446250
Fax: (389) 23226417
b_jonovski@yahoo.com
  
Poland Mr Andrzej Bichonski
Observer
Malopolska Breeding Company
Polanowice
32-090 Słomniki
Poland
Tel: (48) 12 388 16 82
andrzejb@hbp.pl
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Poland Ms Maja  Boczkowska
Observer
Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute – National Research Institute - IHAR-PIB
Radzikow
05 870  Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 733 46 50
m.boczkowska@ihar.edu.pl
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist   
Poland Mr Jerzy H. Czembor (interim)
Observer
Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute – National Research Institute - IHAR-PIB Radzikow
Blonie
05 870 Radzikow
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 733 46 52
j.h.czembor@ihar.edu.pl
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Portugal Mr Benvindo Martins Maçãs Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV), Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637740
Fax: (351) 268629295
benvindo.macas@iniav.pt
Crop specialist, Policy and law  
Portugal Mr José Prates Coutinho
Contact person
Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV)
Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637740
jose.coutinho@iniav.pt
Plant breeder  
Romania Ms Domnica Plãcintã Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
B-dul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230521016
domnica.placinta@svgenebank.ro
Genebank curator  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
office@svgenebank.ro
Policy and law  
Serbia Ms Ljiljana Brbaklić
Contact person
Institute of field and vegetables crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898 215
ljiljana.brbaklic@ifvcns.ns.ac.rs
Plant breeder  
Serbia Mr Milan Mirosavljević Institute of field and vegetables crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898 220
milan.mirosavljevic@ifvcns.ns.ac.rs
Plant breeder  
Slovakia Ms Miroslava  Hrdlicová National Agriculture and Food Centre – Research Institute of Plant Production
Bratislavská cesta 122,
92168  Piešťany
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 337947327
miroslava.hrdlicova@nppc.sk
Crop specialists, other expertise   
Slovakia Mr Miroslav Svec Comenius University Bratislava
Faculty of Natural Sciences, Department of Genetics
Mynská dolina, pavilon B-1
842 15 Bratislava 4
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 2 60296235
misvec54@gmail.com
Crop specialist  
Spain Ms Lucía De la Rosa Fernandez Centro Nacional de Recursos Fitogenéticos (CRF)
Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Tecnologia Agraria y Alimentaria (INIA)
Autovía N II, km 36, Apdo. 1045
28800 Alcalá de Henares, Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 91 5026670
Fax: (34) 91 8819287
lucia.delarosa@inia.csic.es
Information/Documentation  
Spain Mr Ernesto Igartua Arregui Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC)
Estación Experimental de Aula Dei (EEAD)
Avda. de Montañana 1005
 Zaragoza 50080
Spain
Tel: (34) 976 716083
Fax: (34) 976 716145
Igartua@eead.csic.es
Crop specialist  
Spain Ms Isaura Martín Martínez Centro Nacional de Recursos Fitogenéticos (CRF)
Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Technología Agraria y Alimentaria (INIA)
Apdo. Correos 1045
28800 Alcalá de Henares, Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 915028862
Fax: (34) 91 8819287
martin@inia.csic.es
Genebank curator  
Sweden Ms Jenny Hagenblad Linköping University
Dept. of Physics, Chemistry and Biology

SE-581 83 Linköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 13 28 66 86
Fax: (46) 13 13 75 68
jenny.hagenblad@liu.se
Other: population genetics  
Sweden Mr Matti Leino Archaeological Research Laboratory, Department of Archaeology and Classical Studies
Stockholm University

106 91  Stockholm
Sweden
Tel: (46) 8 51954575
matti.leino@arklab.su.se
Ohter: historic DNA, genetics  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
PO Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
kjellake.lundblad@nordgen.org
Information/Documentation  
Sweden Mr Jan Svensson
Chair
Nordic Genetic Resource Center
PO Box 41
SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40536557
Fax: (46) 40536650
jan.svensson@nordgen.org
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Other: genomics Confirmed as Chair for Phase X in March 2019 
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture - Plant Regulations Unit
Plant Regulations Unit at the Plant and Control Department
Österleden 165
SE-261 5 Landskrona
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
jens.weibull@jordbruksverket.se
Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann
Contact person
Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Türkiye Mr Aydin Imamoglu Aegean Agricultural Research Institute
Canakkale Road No. 57PO Box 9 Menemen
35672 Izmir
Türkiye
Tel: (90) 232 846 13 31
Fax: (90) 232 846 11 07
aydin.imamoglu@tarim.gov.tr
Plant breeder  
Ukraine Mr Victor K. Ryabchun
Observer
Plant Production Institute nd. a. V.Ya.Yuryev
NAAS National Centre of Plant Genetic Resources
Moskovsky prospekt 142
61060 Kharkiv
Ukraine
Tel: (380) 57 3921033
Fax: (380) 57 7797763
ncpgru@gmail.com
  
United Kingdom Mr Noam Chayut John Innes Centre
Norwich Research Park
 Norwich NR4 7UH
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) (0) 1603450630
Noam.Chayut@jic.ac.uk
  
United Kingdom Ms Lydia Smith NIAB
Huntingdon Road
CB3 0LE Cambridge
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) (0) 1223 342242
lydia.smith@niab.com
Crop specialist