38 ECPGR Fibre Crops (Flax and Hemp) Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Miroslava Vrbová - Prokopová vrbova@agritec.cz   
Albania Mr Belul Gixhari Institute of Plant Genetic Resources, Albanian Gene Bank
Agricultural University of Tirana
Rruga `Siri KODRA`
 Tirana
Albania
Tel: (355) 67 2883637
agb08dokument@gmail.com
Crop specialist, Information/Documentation  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety (AGES)
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) 50 555 41119
paul.freudenthaler@ages.at
Policy and law, Genebank Curator, , Information/Documentation  
Azerbaijan Ms Ruhangiz Mammadova Genetic Resources Institute
155, Azadlig ave.
 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 50 3316895
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
gene-res@mail.ru
Crop specialist, Other: biotechnologist  
Belarus Mr Viktor Bogdan Republic Scientific Branch Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Flax"

211003 Ust'e, Vitebsk Region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 216272467
Fax: (375) 216272481
bogdan_V@tut.by
Genebank curator, Plant breeder  
Belarus Ms Tatiana Bogdan Republic Scientific Branch Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Flax"

211003 Ust'e, Vitebsk Region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 216272467
Fax: (375) 216272481
bogdan_V@tut.by
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 177545574
Fax: (375) 177540096
belgenbank@mail.ru
Policy and law  
Belarus Mr Lev Ivashko Republic Scientific Branch Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Flax"

 Ust'e, Vitebsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 177535385
bogdan_V@tut.by
Plant breeder  
Belarus Ms Nadzeya Lis Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 292306112
Fax: (375) 177527066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Information/Documentation  
Bulgaria Mr Ivan Aleksiev Institute of Plant Genetic Resources "K. Malkov"
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
alexievi@abv.bg
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Czech Republic Ms Miroslava Vrbová - Prokopová
Chair
AGRITEC, Research, Breeding and Services, Ltd.
Zemědělská 2520/16
787 01  Šumperk
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 583382125
Fax: (420) 583382999
vrbova@agritec.cz
Genebank Curator Nominated as Chair for Phase X in November 2019 
Germany Mr Wolfgang Friedt Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen
Heinrich-Buff-Ring 26-32
35392 Gießen
Germany
Tel: (49) 6419937468
Fax: (49) 6419937429
wolfgang.friedt@agrar.uni-giessen.de
Plant breeder  
Germany Ms Ulrike Lohwasser
Contact person
Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Corrensstr. 3
06466 Seeland OT Gatersleben
Germany
Tel: (49) 39482 5282
Fax: (49) 39482 5155
lohwasse@ipk-gatersleben.de
Genebank curator  
Greece Mr Apostolos Kalyvas
Contact person
Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Plant Breeding & Phytogenetic Resources Institute

57001 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471544 (ext 107)
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
kalyvas@ipgrb.gr
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Athanasios Mavromatis Dept. of Agricultural Crop Production and Rural Environment
University of Thessaly
Fytokoy St, - N. Ionia
384 46 Volos
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 998784
amavromat@agro.auth.gr
Information/Documentation  
Greece Ms Eleni Tsaliki
Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
PO Box 60458
 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310-471544 (0 106)
Fax: (30) 2310-473024
tsaliki@ipgrb.gr
Crop specialist  
Hungary Mr Lajos Horváth, Jr Center for Plant Diversity
Külsőmező 15
H-2799 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53380070
Fax: (36) 53380072
ilhorvath@mail.nodik.hu
Information/Documentation  
Hungary Mr Attila Simon Center for Plant Diversity
Külsömezö 15
2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53 380070
Fax: (36) 53 380072
simon@nbgk.hu
Genebank Curator  
Latvia Ms Agnese Gailite Genetic Resource Centre, LSFRI Silava
Rigas 111
LV 2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29359458
agnese.gailite@silava.lv
Genebank curator  
Latvia Mr Dainis Rungis Latvian State Forest Research Institute (LSFRI) Silava
111 Rigas St
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 28344201
Fax: (371) 67901359
dainis.rungis@silava.lv
Genebank curator, other: DNA markers  
Latvia Ms Inga Stafecka Institute of Agricultural Resources and Economics, Priekuli Research Cetnre
Department of Crop Breeding and Genetics

 Priekuli
Latvia
inga.stafecka@arei.lv Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Latvia Ms Veneranda Stramkale Agriculture Science Center of Latgale
Kultūras laukums 1a
LV-5650 Viļāni, Viļānu novads
Latvia
veneranda.stramkale@arei.lv Plant breeder  
Poland Mr Krzysztof Heller Department of Botany, Breeding and Agricultural Technology
Wojska Polskiego 71b
60-630 Poznan
Poland
Tel: (48) 61 8455866
Fax: (48) 61 8417830
krzysztof.heller@iwnirz.pl
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Marcin Praczyk Department of Botany, Breeding and Agricultural Technology
Institute of Natural Fibres & Medicinal Plants
Wojska Polskiego 71b
60-630 Poznan
Poland
Tel: (48) 61 8455854
Fax: (48) 61 8417830
marcin.praczyk@iwnirz.pl
Plant breeder  
Poland Ms Grazyna Silska Department of Botany, Breeding and Agricultural Technology
Institute of Natural Fibres & Medicinal Plants

60 630 Poznan
Poland
Tel: (48) 61 8455838
Fax: (48) 61 8455838
grazyna.silska@iwnirz.pl
Genebank curator  
Romania Mr Vasile Ilea Agricultural Research and Development Station Livada
Baia Mare Street, No. 7
447180 Livada, Satu Mare
Romania
Tel: (40) 261840001;
Fax: (40) 261840001
scdalivada@yahoo.com
Crop specialist  
Romania Ms Lorena Diana Popa Agricultural Research and Development Station Secuieni
Romania, Principală Street, No. 371
 Secuieni, Neamţ County
Romania
Tel: (40) 233/745136
Fax: (40) 233/745137
diana.popa@scda.ro
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Romania Mr Marius Dan Şandru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
B-dul 1Mai, nr 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
svgenebank@upcmail.ro
Genebank Curator  
Russian Federation Ms Nina Brutch N.I. Vavilov Research Institute
44 B Morskaya Street
190000 St. Petersburg
Russia
Tel: (7-812) 3119901
Fax: (7-812) 1178762
n.brutch@vir.nw.ru
  
Serbia Ms Anamarija Koren Institute of field and vegetables crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21780365 116
anamarija.koren@ifvcns.ns.ac.rs
Plant breeder  
Serbia Mr Vladimir Sikora
Contact person
Institute of field and vegetables crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21780365 109
vladimir.sikora@ifvcns.ns.ac.rs
Genebank Curator,, Crop specialist  
Slovenia Ms Andreja Čerenak Slovenian Institute of Hop Research and Brewing
Cesta Žalskega tabora 2
3310 Žalec
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 41469536
Fax: (386) 3 7121620
andreja.cerenak@ihps.si
Genebank curator  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
PO Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
kjellake.lundblad@nordgen.org
Information/Documentation  
Sweden Ms Anna Palmé Nordic Genetic Resource Center (NordGen)
Box 41
230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 42
anna.palme@nordgen.org
Genebank curator  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture
Plant Regulations Unit at the Plant and Control Department
PO Box 12
SE-230 53 Jönköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
jens.weibull@jordbruksverket.se
Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann
Contact person
Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Ukraine Ms Iryna Layko Department for Hemp
Breeding Institute of Bast Crops
Tereshchenkiv, 45
41400 Hlukhiv, Sumy region
Ukraine
Tel: 38 05444 2-25-42
Fax: 38 05444 2-21-35, 2-27-58
ibc@aginukraine.com