78 ECPGR Forages Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Anna Palmé anna.palme@nordgen.org   
Albania Mr Asllan Celami Agriculture Technology Transfer Center Fushe-Kruja (ATTC)

 Fushe Kruje
Albania
Tel: (355) 682092364
asllancelami@yahoo.com
Crop specialist  
Armenia Mr Arshaluys Hayrapetyan Agricultural Support Republican Center
39a Mamikonyants St., 7th floor
0051 Yerevan
Armenia
Tel: (374) 10 230380
Fax: (374) 10 232102
  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety (AGES)
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) 50 555 41119
paul.freudenthaler@ages.at
Policy and law, Genebank Curator, , Information/Documentation  
Austria Mr Wilhelm Graiss Abteilung Vegetationsmanagement im Alpenraum
Hőhere Bundeslehr- und Forschungsanstalt für Landwirtschaft Raumberg-Gumpenstein
Altirdning 11
A-8952 Irdning
Austria
Tel: (43) 3682 22451 346
Fax: (43) 3682 22451 210
wilhelm.graiss@raumberg-gumpenstein.at
Genebank curator  
Austria Mr Bernhard Krautzer Abteilung Vegetationsmanagement in Alpenraum
Hőhere Bundeslehr- und Forschungsanstalt für Landwirtschaft Raumberg-Rumpenstein
Altirdning 11
8952 Irdning
Austria
Tel: (43) 3682-22451-345
Fax: (43) 3682-22451-210
bernhard.krautzer@raumberg-gumpenstein.at
Crop specialist  
Azerbaijan Ms Ruhangiz Mammadova Genetic Resources Institute
155, Azadlig ave.
 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 50 3316895
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
gene-res@mail.ru
Information/Documentation  
Belarus Mr Alexandr Baravik Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazeva Str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk Region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 9023647
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Genebank curator  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 177545574
Fax: (375) 177540096
belgenbank@mail.ru
Policy and law  
Belarus Ms Nadzeya Lis Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 292306112
Fax: (375) 177527066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Information/Documentation  
Belarus Mr Petr Vasko Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6634094
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Plant breeder  
Belgium Ms An Ghesquiere ILVO (Instituut voor Landbouw and Visserij Onderzoek)
Caritasstraat 21
9090 Melle
Belgium
Tel: (32) 92722979
Fax: (32) 92722901
an.ghesquiere@ilvo.vlaanderen.be
  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Marina Antić
Contact person
Genetic Resources Institute
University of Banja Luka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 348 082
Fax: (387) 51 312 818
marina.antic@igr.unibl.org
Information/Documentation  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Željko  Lakić Agricultural institute of Republic of Srpska
Knjaza Miloša 17
78000 Banja Luka, Republika Srpska
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 303 112
Fax: (387) 66 803 694
lakic.kiko@gmail.com
Crop specialist, Crop specialist, Plant breeder, Plant breeder  
Bulgaria Ms Maria Petrova Institute of Plant Genetic Resources `K. Malkov`
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
maredped@abv.bg
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Croatia Ms Snježana Bolarić Faculty of Agriculture
University of Zagreb
Svetošimunska 25,
10 000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 239 3628
Fax: (385) 1 239 3631
sbolaric@agr.hr
Genebank curator, Plant breeder  
Cyprus Ms Dionysia Fasoula Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22403124
Fax: (357) 22316770
dfasoula@ari.gov.cy
Plant breeder  
Cyprus Mr Angelos Kyratzis Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22 403131
Fax: (357) 22 316770
a.kyratzis@arinet.ari.gov.cy
Genebank curator  
Czech Republic Ms Simona  Raab OSEVA PRO s.r.o., Výzkumná stanice travinářská
OSEVA PRO Ltd., Grassland Research Station
č. 698
756 54 Zubří 698
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 571658195-6
raab@oseva.cz
Crop specialist  
Czech Republic Mr Tomáš Vymyslický Výzkumný ústav pícninářský s.r.o.
Research Institute for Fodder Crops
Zahradní 1
 Troubsko u Brna
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 547 138 824
vymyslicky@vupt.cz
Genebank Curator  
Denmark Ms Birte Boelt University of Aarhus
Faculty of agricultural sciences
Forsøgsvej 1
4200 Slagelse
Denmark
Tel: (45) 8999 3625
Fax: (45) 8999 3501
Birte.Boelt@agrsci.dk
  
Estonia Mr Rene Aavola
Contact person
Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa, 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 53292465
Fax: (372) 77 66902
Rene.Aavola@etki.ee
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Estonia Ms Külli Annamaa Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7768372
Fax: (372) 776 6902
kylli.annamaa@etki.ee
Genebank Curator, , Information/Documentation  
Estonia Ms Sirje Tamm Jõgeva Plant Breeding Institute

2350 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7766916
sirje.tamm@etki.ee
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Finland Ms Merja Veteläinen Boreal Plant Breeding Ltd.
Boreal Kasvinjalostus Oy
Myllytie 10
31600 Jokioinen
Finland
Tel: (358) 40 7053340
merja.vetelainen@boreal.fi
Plant breeder Chair until 17 Dec 2014 
France Ms Aurélia Boutet Centre INRAe Nouvelle-Aquitaine-Poitiers - UR P3F - Unité de Recherche Pluri-disciplinaire Prairies et Plantes Fourragères
Le chêne - RD150 - CS 80006
86600 Lusignan
France
Tel: (33) (0)5 49 55 61 21
Fax: (33) (0)5 49 55 60 44
aurelia.boutet@inrae.fr
Genebank Curator  
France Mr Jean-Paul Sampoux
Contact person
Centre INRAe Nouvelle-Aquitaine-Poitiers
UR P3F (Unité de Recherche Pluri-disciplinaire Prairies et Plantes Fourragères)
UR P3F
86600 Lusignan
France
Tel: 33 (0)5 49 55 60 27
Fax: 33 (0)5 49 55 60 44
jean-paul.sampoux@inrae.fr
Genebank Curator  
Germany Mr Ulf Feuerstein Euro Grass Breeding GmbH & Co. KG
Steimeker Weg 7
D-27330 Asendorf
Germany
Tel: (49) 4253931111
Fax: (49) 4253931120
feuerstein@dsv-saaten.de
Plant breeder  
Germany Mr Frank Höppner Julius Kühn-Institute (JKI)
Institute for Crop and Soil Science
Bundesallee 50
38116 Braunschweig
Germany
Tel: (49) 531 5962313
Fax: (49) 531 5962399
frank.hoeppner@julius-kuehn.de
Crop specialist  
Germany Ms Evelin Willner
Contact person
Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Satellite Collections North
Inselstr. 9
23 999 Malchow/Poel
Germany
Tel: (49) 3842520316
Fax: (49) 38425429808
willner@ipk-gatersleben.de
Genebank curator Vice chair until 12/07/2014 
Greece Ms Photini Mylona
Contact person
Hellenic Agricultural Organization-DEMETER (HAO-DEMETER)
Greek Gene Bank, Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources
PO Box 60458
57001 Thermi
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310471110 (0218) / (30) 6945151267
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
phmylona@nagref.gr
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Information/Documentation, Plant breeder, Policy and law  
Greece Mr Ioannis Mylonas Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources
Hellenic Agricultural Organization "Demeter'"
P.O. Box 238
57001 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471544 (internal 301)
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
ioanmylonas@yahoo.com
Genebank curator  
Greece Ms Elissavet Ninou Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute of Industrial and Forage Crops - HAO ELGO DEMETER
Theophrastou 1
41335 Larissa
Greece
Tel: (30) 2410671300, 2410671285
Fax: (30) 2410671321
lisaninou@gmail.com
Crop specialist, Crop specialist, Plant breeder, Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Dimitrios Vlachostergios Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Theophrastou 1
 Laris
Greece
Tel: (30) 2410 671305
Fax: (30) 2410 671321
vlachostergios@gmail.com
Plant breeder  
Hungary Mr Lajos Horváth Center for Plant Diversity
Külsömezö 15
2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53 380070/071
Fax: (36) 53 380072
lhorvath@mail.nodik.hu
Genebank Curator  
Hungary Mr Lajos Horváth, Jr Center for Plant Diversity
Külsőmező 15
H-2799 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53380070
Fax: (36) 53380072
ilhorvath@mail.nodik.hu
Information/Documentation  
Ireland Ms Susanne Barth Teagasc
Crops Research Centre
Oakpark
 Carlow
Ireland
Tel: (353) 59 9170200
Fax: (353) 59 9142423
Susanne.barth@teagasc.ie
Crop specialist  
Italy Ms Valeria Negri Dipartimento di Scienze Agrarie, Alimentari e Ambientali (DSA3); Unità di Ricerca - Genetica Agraria e Biotecnologie Genetiche
Facoltà di Agraria, Università degli Studi di Perugia
Borgo XX Giugno, 74
06121 Perugia
Italy
Tel: (39) 075 5856218
Fax: (39) 075 5856224
valeria.negri@unipg.it
Genebank Curator  
Latvia Ms Agnese Gailite Genetic Resource Centre, LSFRI Silava
Rigas 111
LV 2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29359458
agnese.gailite@silava.lv
Genebank curator  
Latvia Ms Sarmīte Rancāne Research Institute of Agriculture
Zemkopibas instituts 7
LV - 5125 Skriveri, Skriveru novads
Latvia
Tel: (371) 65197524
Fax: (371) 26484676
sarmite.rancane@inbox.lv
Crop specialist  
Latvia Mr Dainis Runģis Latvian State Forest Research Institute (LSFRI) Silava
111 Rigas St
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 28344201
Fax: (371) 67901359
dainis.rungis@silava.lv
Genebank curator  
Lithuania Ms Vilma Kemesyte Forage Breeding Department, Lithuanian Centre for Agriculture and Forestry
Instituto aleja 1
 Akademija, Kedainiai distr
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 347 37293
Fax: (370) 347 37179
vilma.kemesyte@lammc.lt
  
Lithuania Ms Gražina Statkevičiūtė
LAMMC Institute of Agriculture
Instituto aleja 1
58344 Akademija, Kedainiai distr
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 347 37638
grazina.statkeviciute@lammc.lt
  
Malta Mr Noel Azzopardi Department of Agriculture
Ministry for Rural Affairs and the Environment
Ghammieri
 Marsa
Malta
Tel: (356) 25904113
Fax: (356) 25904206
noel.azzopardi@gov.mt
  
North Macedonia Ms Suzana Kratovalieva Agricultural Institute-Skopje
University "Ss Cyril and Methodius"
Aleksandar Makedonski blvd bb
1000 Skopje
North Macedonia
Tel: (389) 77 632090
Fax: (389) 2 3114283
s.kratovalieva@zeminst.edu.mk
  
Poland Ms Elzbieta Kochanska-Czembor Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute

05-870
Poland
Tel: (48) 607 131 140
e.czembor@ihar.edu.pl
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Arkadiusz Kosmala Institute of Plant Genetics
Polish Academy of Sciences, Dept. of Environmental Stress Biology, Cytogenetics and Molecular Physiology of Grasses Team
ul. Strzeszynska 34
60-479 Poznań
Poland
Tel: (48) 61 6550285
akos@igr.poznan.pl
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Wlodzimierz Majtkowski Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute
National Research Institute, Botanical Garden of National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Jezdziecka Str. 5
85-687 Bydgoszcz
Poland
Tel: (48) 52) 3813193
Fax: (48-52) 3813193
w.majtkowski@interia.pl
Genebank curator  
Poland Mr Bartosz Tomaszewski Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute
National Research Institute, Botanical Garden of National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Jezdziecka Str. 5
85-687 Bydgoszcz
Poland
Tel: (48) 52 3813193
bartosz_tomaszewski@op.pl
Information/documentation  
Portugal Ms Teresa Carita
Contact person
Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária
Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil VazApartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637740
teresa.carita@iniav.pt
Crop specialist  
Portugal Mr João Paulo Carneiro Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV)
Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637773
Fax: (351) 268629295
joao.carneiro@iniav.pt
Plant breeder  
Romania Ms Floare Moisa Agricultural Research and Development Station Livada
Baia Mare Street, No. 7 Satu Mare
447180 Livada
Romania
Tel: (40) 261840001
Fax: (40) 261840001
scdalivada@yahoo.com
Crop specialist  
Romania Mr Marius Dan Şandru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
B-dul 1Mai, nr 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
svgenebank@upcmail.ro
Genebank curator  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
svgenebank@upcmail.ro
Policy and law  
Romania Ms Monica Alexandrina Tod Grassland Research Institute Brasov
Cucului Street No. 5
500128 Brasov
Romania
Tel: (40) 268472704
Fax: (40) 268475295
office@pajisti-grassland.ro
Plant breeder  
Romania Mr Paul Zevedei Grassland Research Institute Brasov
Cucului Street, No. 5
500128 Brasov
Romania
Tel: (40) 268472704
Fax: (40) 268475295
office@pajisti-grassland.ro
Plant breeder  
Serbia Mr Zoran Lugić institute for Forage Crops
Globoder
37251 Kruševac
Serbia
Tel: (381) 37 442 590
Fax: (381) 37 441 295
zoran.lugic@ikbks.com
Plant breeder  
Serbia Mr Dragan Milić Institute of field and vegetable crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898375
dragan.milic@nsseme.com
Plant breeder  
Serbia  Mirjana Petrović Institute for forage crops
Globoder
37251 Kruševac
Serbia
Tel: (381) 37442590
mirjana.petrovic@ikbks.com
Plant breeder  
Serbia Ms Jasmina Radović
Contact person
Institute for Forage Crops
Globoder
37251 Kruševac
Serbia
Tel: (381) 37 442 590
Fax: (381) 37 441 295
jasmina.radovic@ikbks.com
Plant breeder  
Serbia Mr Dejan Sokolović Institute for Forage Crops
Globoder
37251 Kruševac
Serbia
Tel: (381) 37 442 590
Fax: (381) 37 441 295
dejan.sokolovic@ikbks.com
Plant breeder  
Serbia Ms Sanja Vasiljević Institute of Field and Vegetable Crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898 378
sanja.vasiljevic@nsseme.com
Plant breeder  
Slovakia Ms Miriam Kizekova National Agricultural and Food Centre - Grassland and Mountain Agriculture. Research Institute
Mládežnícka 36
974 21  Banská Bystrica
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 48 3100226
miriam.kizekova@nppc.org
Crop specialist  
Slovenia Mr Jure Čop University of Ljubljana
Biotechnical Faculty
Jamnikarjeva 101P.O. Box 2995
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 3203274
Fax: (386) 1 4231088
jure.cop@bf.uni-lj.si
Crop specialist  
Slovenia Mr Vladimir Meglič Agricultural Institute of Slovenia
Hacquetova ulica 17
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 2805180
Fax: (386) 1 2805255
vladimir.meglic@kis.si
Genebank Curator  
Spain Mr Valentin Maya Blanco Centro de Investigaciones Científicas y Tecnológicas de Extremadura (CICYTEX)
Instituto de Investigaciones Agrarias Finca “La Orden – Valdesequera”, Departamento de Produccion Forestal y Pastos
Carretera N-V km 374Carretera N-V km 374
06008 Guadajira, Badajoz
Spain
Tel: (34) 924 014122
Fax: (34) 924 014001
valentin.maya@juntaex.es
Genebank curator  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
PO Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
kjellake.lundblad@nordgen.org
Information/Documentation  
Sweden Ms Linda Őhlund Lantmännen Lantbruk
Lännäs
SE-881 95 Undrom
Sweden
Tel: (46) 105561946
linda.ohlund@lantmannen.com
Plant breeder  
Sweden Ms Anna Palmé
Chair
Nordic Genetic Resource Center (NordGen)
Box 41
230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 42
anna.palme@nordgen.org
Genebank curator, Crop specialist Confirmed as Chair for Phase X in March 2019 
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture
Plant Regulations Unit at the Plant and Control Department
PO Box 12
SE-230 53 Jönköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
jens.weibull@jordbruksverket.se
Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Christoph Grieder
Contact person
Agroscope
Reckenholzstrasse 191
8046 Zurich
Switzerland
Christoph.grieder@agroscope.admin.ch Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Turkey Mr Huseyin Ozpinar Aegean Agricultural Research Institute
Canakkale Road No. 57P.O. Box 9, Menemen
35672 Menemen. Izmir
Turkey
Tel: (90) 232 8461331
Fax: (90) 232 8461107
huseyin.ozpinar@tarim.gov.tr
Plant breeder  
Ukraine Mr Vasily Bugayov Institute of Forage Crops
16, Yonost str.
287100 Vinnitsa
Ukraine
Tel: (380) 432 464116
Fax: (380) 432 464328
zoolab@ukr.net
  
United Kingdom Mr Nigel Maxted School of Biosciences
University of Birmingham
Edgbaston
 Birmingham B15 2TT
United Kingdom
Tel: (44-121) 4145571
Fax: (44-121) 4145925
nigel.maxted@dial.pipex.com
Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Ms Lydia Smith NIAB
Huntingdon Road
CB3 0LE Cambridge
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) (0) 1223 342242
lydia.smith@niab.com
Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Mr Danny Thorogood IBERS

SY23 3EE Gogerddan, Aberystwyth
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) 1970 823176
dnt@aber.ac.uk
Plant breeder