76 ECPGR Brassica Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Ferdinando Branca fbranca@unict.it   
Albania Mr Sokrat Jani Institute of Plant Genetic Resources - Agricultural University of Tirana
Rruga `Siri KODRA`
 Tirana
Albania
Tel: (355) 694053803
Fax: (355) 42235381
sokratjani@yahoo.com
Crop specialist  
Armenia Ms Laura Tadevosyan Scientific Center of Vegetables and Industrial Crops
Ministry of Agriculture
Darakert
 Ararat region
Armenia
Tel: (37493) 644530
lauratad@rambler.ru
  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety (AGES)
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) (0) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) (0) 50 555 41119
paul.freudenthaler@ages.at
Policy and law, Genebank Curator, , Information/Documentation,   
Austria Mr Helmut Reiner Plant-Food-Quality, Consultant
Grunentorgasse 19/12
1090 Wien
Austria
Tel: (43-1) 310 5962
Fax: (43-1) 310 5962
helmut.reiner@teleweb.at
Crop specialist  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6264058
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Policy and law  
Belarus Ms Nadzeya Lis Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 292306112
Fax: (375) 177527066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Information/Documentation  
Belarus Ms Yadviga Pilyuk Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6133893
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Genebank curator, Plant breeder  
Belarus Mr Anatoly Yakimovich Belarus Research Institute of Vegetable Crop

220013 v. Samohvalovicshy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 175066108
belniio@mail.ru
Genebank curator, Plant breeder  
Belgium Mr Hervé De Clercq ILVO (Instituut voor Landbouw and Visserij Onderzoek)
Applied Genetics and Breeding
Caritasstraat 21
9090 Melle
Belgium
Tel: (32) 92722850
Fax: (32) 92722901
herve.declercq@ilvo.vlaanderen.be
  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Elma Sefo Faculty of Agriculture and Food Technology
University of Mostar
Biskupa Čule bb
88 000 Mostar
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 36337109
Fax: (389) 36 337105
elma.sefo@aptf.sum.ba
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Vida Todorović
Contact person
University of Banja luka
Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovica 1A
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 330955
Fax: (387) 51 312580
vida.todorovic@agro.unibl.org
Genebank Curator  
Bulgaria Mr Ivan Aleksiev Institute of Plant Genetic Resources "K. Malkov"
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
alexievi@abv.bg
Crop specialist  
Croatia Ms Smiljana Goreta Ban Institute of Agriculture and Tourism
K. Huguesa 8
52440 Poreč
Croatia
Tel: (385) 52408300
Fax: (385) 52431659
smilja@iptpo.hr
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Zdravko Matotan Podravka d.d. Koprivnica
Ante Starčevića 32A. Starcevica 32
48000 Koprivnica
Croatia
Tel: (385) 48651302
Fax: (385) 48653132
zdravko.matotan@podravka.hr
Crop specialist  
Cyprus Mr Angelos Kyratzis Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22 403131
Fax: (357) 22 316770
a.kyratzis@arinet.ari.gov.cy
Genebank curator  
Czech Republic Mr Pavel Kopecký VÚRV, v.v.i. Odd. zelenin a speciálních plodin
Crop Research Institute, Vegetables and special crops
Šlechtitelů 12
783 71 Olomouc
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 702087794
kopecky@genobanka.cz
Genebank curator  
Czech Republic Mr Andrea Rychlá OSEVA PRO ltd. o.z.Výzkumný ústav olejnin Opava - Research Institute of oil crops
Purkyňova 10
746 01 Opava
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 553624160
rychla@oseva.cz
Crop specialist  
Denmark Mr Gert Bundgaard Poulsen (DK) Danish Seedsavers
Madvigs Alle 5, 3th
DK1829
Denmark
Tel: (45) 3324 4220
ngbgpo@gmail.com
Genebank Curator  
Estonia Ms Külli Annamaa
Contact person
Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7768372
Fax: (372) 776 6902
kylli.annamaa@etki.ee
Genebank Curator  
Estonia Ms Lea Narits Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7766919
Fax: (372)7766902
lea.narits@etki.ee
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
France Ms Anne-Marie Chèvre
Contact person
INRA Institut de Génétique, Environnement et Protection des Plantes
Domaine de la MotteBP 35327
35653 Le Rheu cedex
France
Tel: (33) 223485133
anne-marie.chevre@inra.fr
Crop specialist  
France Ms Régine Delourme INRA Institut de Génétique, Environnement et Protection des Plantes
Domaine de la MotteBP 35327
35653 Le Rheu cedex
France
Tel: (33) 223485133
regine.delourme@inra.fr
Crop specialist  
France Mr Vincent Richer INRA Institut de Génétique, Environnement et Protection des Plantes
Domaine de Keraiber
29260 Ploudaniel
France
Tel: (33) 229626306
vincent.richter@inrae.fr
Genebank Curator  
Germany Mr Holger Budahn Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants
Erwin-Baur-Str. 27
06484 Quedlinburg
Germany
Tel: (49) (0)3946 47 440
Fax: (49) (0)3946 47 400
holger.budahn@julius-kuehn.de
Plant breeder  
Germany Mr Wolfgang Friedt Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen
Heinrich-Buff-Ring 26-32
35392 Gießen
Germany
Tel: (49) 6419937468
Fax: (49) 6419937429
wolfgang.friedt@agrar.uni-giessen.de
Plant breeder  
Germany Ms Ulrike Lohwasser
Contact person
Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Corrensstr. 3
06466 Seeland OT Gatersleben
Germany
Tel: (49) 39482 5282
Fax: (49) 39482 5155
lohwasse@ipk-gatersleben.de
Crop specialist  
Germany Mr Holger Scheffczyk Limagrain GmbH
Am Sportplatz 11C
D-79379 Mühlheim-Hügelheim
Germany
Tel: (49) 257155939
holger.scheffczyk@limagrain.com
Plant breeder  
Greece Ms Catherine Margaret Cook Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources
PO Box 60458
57001 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471110
cook@bio.auth.gr
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/Documentation  
Greece Ms Georgia Ntatsi
Contact person
Agricultural University of Athens
Iera odos 75
 Athens
Greece
Tel: (30) 2105294532
Fax: (30) 2105294504
ntatsi@aua.gr
Crop specialist  
Hungary Ms Zsuzsanna Kollár Central Agricultural Office, Directorate of Plant Production and Horticulture
Research Centre for Agrobotany
Külsömezö 15
2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36-53) 380071
Fax: (36-53) 380072
zskollar@mail.nodik.hu
  
Israel Mr Oz Barazani Institute of Plant Sciences, Israel Plant Gene-Bank
Agricultural Research Organization

50150 Bet Dagan
Israel
Tel: (972) 3 9683942
Fax: (972) 3 9683895
barazani@volcani.agri.gov.il
Crop specialist  
Italy Mr Ferdinando Branca
Chair
Dipartimento di Agricoltura, Alimentazione e Ambiente (DiA3)
Università di Catania
Via Valdisavoia 5
95123 Catania
Italy
Tel: (39) 095 234307 (dir) / (39) 3395012092
Fax: (39) 095 234329
fbranca@unict.it
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist Confirmed as Chair for Phase X in February 2019 
Italy Mr Roberto Lo Scalzo Council for Research in Agriculture and Economics, Research Centre for Engineering and Agro-Food Processing (CREA-IT)
Research Unit of Food Technology (CRA-IAA)
Via Venezian 26
20133 Milano
Italy
Tel: (39) 02 239557222
Fax: (39) 02 2365377
roberto.loscalzo@crea.gov.it
Crop specialist, Other: food technology  
Latvia Ms Agnese Gailite Genetic Resource Centre, LSFRI Silava
Rigas 111
LV 2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29359458
agnese.gailite@silava.lv
Genebank curator  
Latvia Ms Liga Lepse Institute of Horticulture
Grandu iela 1, Ceriņi, Krimūnu pagasts
3701 Dobeles novads
Latvia
Tel: (371) 26185596
Fax: (371) 63191122
liga.lepse@llu.lv
Crop specialist  
Latvia Ms Sarmīte Rancāne Research Institute of Agriculture
Zemkopibas instituts 7
LV - 5125 Skriveri, Skriveru novads
Latvia
Tel: (371) 65197524
Fax: (371) 26484676
sarmite.rancane@inbox.lv
Crop specialist  
Latvia Mr Dainis Rungis Latvian State Forest Research Institute (LSFRI) Silava
111 Rigas St
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 28344201
Fax: (371) 67901359
dainis.rungis@silava.lv
Crop specialist  
Malta Ms Maureen Delia Agricultural Services Laboratories
Agricultural Services and Rural Development Division
Ministry of Rural Affairs and Environment
Ghammieri - Marsa Ghammieri, Marsa
Malta
Tel: (356) 25904135
Fax: (356) 21236176
delia.maureen@gov.mt
Crop specialist  
Montenegro Ms Natasa Mirecki University of Montenegro
Biotechnical Faculty
Mihaila Lalica 1
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
mirecki@t-com.me Genebank curator  
Netherlands Ms Noor Bas Centre for Genetic Resources, the Netherlands (CGN)
Wageningen University and Research Centre
P.O. Box 16
6700AA Wageningen
Netherlands
Tel: (31-317) 480914
Fax: (31-317) 423110
noortje.bas@wur.nl
Genebank Curator  
Norway Mr Magnor Hansen The Norwegian University of Life Science

N-1432 Aas
Norway
Tel: (47) 41619670
Magnor.Hansen@nmbu.no
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Piotr Kaminski Research Institute of Horticulture
Dept. of Genetics Breeding and Biotechnology of Vegetable Crops
ul. Rybickiego 15/17
96-100 Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8334193
Fax: (48) 46 8333186/8332947
piotr.kaminski@inhort.pl
Plant breeder  
Poland Mr Marcin Zaczyński Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR)
National Research Institute, National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzików
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334640
Fax: (48)22 7254715
m.zaczynski@ihar.edu.pl
Information/Documentation  
Portugal Ms Maria Paula Coelho Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV)
Avenida da Republica Quinta do Marquês
2784 505 Nova Oeiras
Portugal
Tel: (351) 214403500
Fax: (351) 214416011
paula.coelho@iniav.pt
Policy and law  
Portugal Ms Violeta Lopes
Contact person
Banco Português de Germoplasma Vegetal (BPGV)
INIAV
Quinta de S. José, S. Pedro de Merelim
4700-859 Braga
Portugal
Tel: (351) 253 198730
Fax: (351) 253300963
violeta.lopes@iniav.pt
Crop specialist  
Romania Mr Petre Marian Brezeanu STAŢIUNEA DE CERCETARE - DEZVOLTARE PENTRU LEGUMICULTURĂ BACĂU
Research and Development Station for Vegetables Bacau
Calea Bârladului, No. 220
600388 Bacău
Romania
Tel: (40) 769067351
Fax: (40) 234/517370
brezeanumarian@yahoo.com
Plant breeder  
Romania Ms Floarea Burnichi Research and Development Station Buzau
Statiunea de cercetare - dezvoltare pentru legumicultura Buzau
Mesteacanului street no. 23
120024 Buzau
Romania
Tel: (40) 238 722560
Fax: (40) 238 722560
burnichi@yahoo.com
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Romania Ms Maria Calin Vegetable Research and Development Station Bacau
Calea Birladului Street, No. 220
600388 Bacau
Romania
Tel: (40) 234 544963
Fax: (40) 234 517370
sclbac@legumebac.ro
Genebank curator  
Romania Ms Tina Oana Cristea Vegetable Research and Development Station Bacau
Calea Birladului Street, No. 220
 Bacau
Romania
Tel: (40) 234 544963
Fax: (40) 234 517370
sclbac@legumebac.ro
Crop specialist, Plant breeder, Other: in vitro multiplication  
Romania Mr Dan Giurcã National Genebank Suceava
1 May Avenue, No. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
svgenebank@upcmail.ro
Policy and law  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
svgenebank@upcmail.ro
Policy and law  
Russian Federation Ms Anna Artemyeva N.I. Vavilov Research Institute of Plant Industry (VIR)
Bolshaya Morskaya Street 42-44
190000 St. Petersburg
Russia
Tel: (7-812) 5718539
Fax: (7-812) 1178762
a.artemyeva@vir.nw.ru
Plant breeder  
Serbia Ms Anamarija Koren Institute of field and vegetables crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21780365 116
anamarija.koren@ifvcns.ns.ac.rs
Plant breeder  
Serbia Ms Ana Marjanović Jeromela
Contact person
Institute of field and vegetable crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898 405
ana.jeromela@nsseme.com
Plant breeder  
Serbia Ms Suzana Pavlović Institute for Vegetable Crops
Karadjordjeva 71
11420 Smederevska Palanka
Serbia
Tel: (381) 26 317 170
Fax: (381) 26 317 785
suzapavlovic@gmail.com
Plant breeder  
Serbia Ms Dragana Rajković Institute of field and vegetables crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898 321
dragana.rajkovic@nsseme.com
Quality breeding  
Slovenia Mr Vladimir Meglič Agricultural Institute of Slovenia
Hacquetova ulica 17
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 2805180
Fax: (386) 1 2805255
vladimir.meglic@kis.si
Crop specialist  
Slovenia Ms Barbara Pipan Agricultural Institute of Slovenia
Hacquetova ulica 17
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) (0) 12805273
barbara.pipan@kis.si
Crop specialist  
Spain Mr Antonio de Haro Bailón Instituto Agricultura Sostenible CSIC
Alameda del Obispo s/nApartado 4084
14004 Córdoba
Spain
Tel: (34-957) 499235
Fax: (34-957) 499252
adeharobailon@ias.csic.es
Crop specialist  
Spain Mr Jesús María Ortiz Marcide ETSIA-Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingenieros Agrónomos
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Ciudad Universitaria s/n
28040 Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 913365658
Fax: (34) 913365656
jesusmaria.ortizm@upm.es
Genebank Curator  
Sweden Ms Gunilla Berg Swedish Board of Agriculture

SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40415296
gunilla.berg@jordbruksverket.se
Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Bo Gertsson Lantmännen Lantbruk

SE-268 81 Svalőv
Sweden
Tel: (46) 105561638
bo.gertsson@lantmannen.com
Pant breeder  
Sweden Ms Annette Hägnefelt Nordic Genetic Resource Center (NordGen)
Smedjevägen 3PO Box 41
230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 760063425
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
annette.hagnefelt@nordgen.org
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
PO Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
kjellake.lundblad@nordgen.org
Information/Documentation  
Sweden Ms Anna Palmé Nordic Genetic Resource Center (NordGen)
Box 41
230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 42
anna.palme@nordgen.org
Crop specialist (oil crops)  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture
Plant Regulations Unit at the Plant and Control Department
PO Box 12PO Box 12
SE-230 53 Jönköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
jens.weibull@jordbruksverket.se
Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi
Contact person
Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
United Kingdom Ms Charlotte Allender University of Warwick, School of Life Sciences
The University of Warwick
Wellesbourne CampusWellesbourne
 Warwick CV35 9EF
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) 24 7657 5014
Fax: (44) 24 7657 4500
charlotte.Allender@warwick.ac.uk
Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Ms Frances Gawthrop Tozer Seeds Ltd. Pyports
Downside Bridge Road
KT11 3EH Cobham, Surrey
United Kingdom
frances.gawthrop@tozerseeds.com Plant breeder  
United Kingdom Ms Lesley McCarthy SASA
Roddinglaw Road
EH12 9FJ Edinburgh
United Kingdom
lesley.mccarthy@sasa.gsi.gov.uk Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Mr Ray Moran SASA
Roddinglaw Road
EH12 9FJ Edinburgh
United Kingdom
Ray.Moran@sasa.gsi.gov.uk Genebank Curator  
United Kingdom Mr Graham Teakle Warwick Crop Centre
University of Warwick
Wellesbourne Campus
CV35 9EF Warwick
United Kingdom
graham.teakle@warwick.ac.uk Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Mr Richard Tudor Elsoms Seeds
Spalding
 Lincolnshire PE11 1QG
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) (0) 1775 715000
Fax: (44) (0) 1775 715001
Richard.Tudor@elsoms.com
Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Mr Peter Glen Walley University of Liverpool
Functional and Comparative Genomics, Institute of Integrative Biology

L69 7ZB Liverpoool
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) 0151 794 9867
Peter.walley@liverpool.ac.uk
Other: Trait genetics