70 ECPGR Brassica Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Ferdinando Branca fbranca@unict.it   
Albania Mr Sokrat Jani Institute of Plant Genetic Resources - Agricultural University of Tirana
Rruga `Siri KODRA`
 Tirana
Albania
Tel: (355) 694053803
Fax: (355) 42235381
sokratjani@yahoo.com
Crop specialist  
Armenia Ms Laura Tadevosyan
Observer
Scientific Center of Vegetables and Industrial Crops
Ministry of Agriculture
Darakert
 Ararat region
Armenia
Tel: (37493) 644530
laura5809@mail.ru
  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety (AGES)
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) 50 555 41119
paul.freudenthaler@ages.at
Policy and law, Genebank Curator, , Information/Documentation,   
Austria Mr Helmut Reiner Plant-Food-Quality, Consultant
Grunentorgasse 19/12
1090 Wien
Austria
Tel: (43-1) 310 5962
Fax: (43-1) 310 5962
helmut.reiner@teleweb.at
Crop specialist  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 177545574
Fax: (375) 177540096
belgenbank@mail.ru
Policy and law  
Belarus Ms Nadzeya Lis Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 292306112
Fax: (375) 177527066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Information/Documentation  
Belarus Ms Yadviga Pilyuk Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6133893
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Genebank curator, Plant breeder  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Elma Sefo
Observer
University of Mostar, Faculty of Agriculture and Food Technology
University of Mostar
Biskupa Čule bb
88 000 Mostar
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 36337109
Fax: (389) 36 337105
elma.sefo@aptf.sum.ba
Crop specialist observer 
Bulgaria Mr Ivan Aleksiev Institute of Plant Genetic Resources "K. Malkov"
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
alexievi@abv.bg
Crop specialist  
Croatia Ms Smiljana Goreta Ban Institute of Agriculture and Tourism
K. Huguesa 8
52440 Poreč
Croatia
Tel: (385) 52408300
Fax: (385) 52431659
smilja@iptpo.hr
Crop specialist  
Cyprus Mr Angelos Kyratzis Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22 403131
Fax: (357) 22 316770
akyratzis@ari.moa.gov.cy
Genebank curator  
Czech Republic Mr Pavel Kopecký VÚRV, v.v.i. Odd. zelenin a speciálních plodin
Crop Research Institute, Vegetables and special crops
Šlechtitelů 12
783 71 Olomouc
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 702087794
kopecky@genobanka.cz
Genebank curator  
Czech Republic Mr Andrea Rychlá OSEVA PRO ltd. o.z.Výzkumný ústav olejnin Opava - Research Institute of oil crops
Purkyňova 10
746 01 Opava
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 553624160
rychla@oseva.cz
Crop specialist  
Denmark Mr Gert Bundgaard Poulsen (DK) Danish Seedsavers
Madvigs Alle 5, 3th
DK1829
Denmark
Tel: (45) 3324 4220
ngbgpo@gmail.com
Genebank Curator  
Estonia Ms Külli Annamaa
Contact person
Centre of Estonian Rural Research and Knowledge (METK)
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7768372
Fax: (372) 776 6902
kylli.annamaa@metk.agri.ee
Genebank Curator  
Estonia Ms Lea Narits Centre of Estonian Rural Research and Knowledge (METK)
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7766919
Fax: (372)7766902
lea.narits@metk.agri.ee
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
France Ms Anne-Marie Chèvre
Contact person
Institut national de recherche pour l’agriculture, l’alimentation et l’environnement (INRAE), Institut de Génétique, Environnement et Protection des Plantes
Domaine de la Motte, BP 35327BP 35327
35653 Le Rheu cedex
France
Tel: (33) (0) 223485133
anne-marie.chevre@inrae.fr
Crop specialist  
France Ms Régine Delourme Institut national de recherche pour l’agriculture, l’alimentation et l’environnement (INRAE), Institut de Génétique, Environnement et Protection des Plantes
Domaine de la Motte, BP 35327BP 35327
35653 Le Rheu cedex
France
Tel: (33) (0) 223485133
regine.delourme@inrae.fr
Crop specialist  
France Mr Vincent Richer Institut national de recherche pour l’agriculture, l’alimentation et l’environnement (INRAE) Institut de Génétique, Environnement et Protection des Plantes
Domaine de Keraiber
29260 Ploudaniel
France
Tel: (33) (0) 229626306
vincent.richer@inrae.fr
Genebank Curator  
Germany Mr Holger Budahn Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants
Erwin-Baur-Str. 27
06484 Quedlinburg
Germany
Tel: (49) (0)3946 47 440
Fax: (49) (0)3946 47 400
holger.budahn@julius-kuehn.de
Plant breeder  
Germany Mr Wolfgang Friedt Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen
Heinrich-Buff-Ring 26-32
35392 Gießen
Germany
Tel: (49) 6419937468
Fax: (49) 6419937429
wolfgang.friedt@agrar.uni-giessen.de
Plant breeder  
Germany Ms Ulrike Lohwasser
Contact person
Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Corrensstr. 3
06466 Seeland OT Gatersleben
Germany
Tel: (49) 39482 5282
Fax: (49) 39482 5155
lohwasse@ipk-gatersleben.de
Crop specialist  
Germany Mr Holger Scheffczyk Limagrain GmbH
Am Sportplatz 11C
D-79379 Mühlheim-Hügelheim
Germany
Tel: (49) 257155939
holger.scheffczyk@limagrain.com
Plant breeder  
Greece Ms Catherine Margaret Cook Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources
PO Box 60458
57001 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471110
cook@bio.auth.gr
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/Documentation  
Greece Ms Georgia Ntatsi
Contact person
Agricultural University of Athens
Iera odos 75
 Athens
Greece
Tel: (30) 2105294532
Fax: (30) 2105294504
ntatsi@aua.gr
Crop specialist  
Hungary Ms Zsuzsanna Kollár Central Agricultural Office, Directorate of Plant Production and Horticulture
Research Centre for Agrobotany
Külsömezö 15
2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36-53) 380071
Fax: (36-53) 380072
zskollar@mail.nodik.hu
  
Israel Mr Oz Barazani
Observer
Institute of Plant Sciences, Israel Plant Gene-Bank
Agricultural Research Organization

50150 Bet Dagan
Israel
Tel: (972) 3 9683942
Fax: (972) 3 9683895
barazani@volcani.agri.gov.il
Crop specialist  
Italy Mr Ferdinando Branca
Chair
Dipartimento di Agricoltura, Alimentazione e Ambiente (DiA3)
Università di Catania
Via Valdisavoia 5
95123 Catania
Italy
Tel: (39) 095 234307 (dir) / (39) 3395012092
Fax: (39) 095 234329
fbranca@unict.it
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist Confirmed as Chair for Phase X in February 2019 
Italy Mr Roberto Lo Scalzo Council for Research in Agriculture and Economics, Research Centre for Engineering and Agro-Food Processing (CREA-IT)
Research Unit of Food Technology (CRA-IAA)
Via G. Venezian 26
20133 Milano
Italy
Tel: (39) 02 239557222
Fax: (39) 02 239557205
roberto.loscalzo@crea.gov.it
Crop specialist, Other: food technology  
Latvia Ms Agnese Gailite Genetic Resource Centre, LSFRI Silava
Rigas 111
LV 2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29359458
agnese.gailite@silava.lv
Genebank curator  
Latvia Ms Liga Lepse Institute of Horticulture
Grandu iela 1, Ceriņi, Krimūnu pagasts
3701 Dobeles novads
Latvia
Tel: (371) 26185596
Fax: (371) 63191122
liga.lepse@llu.lv
Crop specialist  
Latvia Ms Sarmīte Rancāne Research Institute of Agriculture
Zemkopibas instituts 7
LV - 5125 Skriveri, Skriveru novads
Latvia
Tel: (371) 65197524
Fax: (371) 26484676
sarmite.rancane@inbox.lv
Crop specialist  
Latvia Mr Dainis Runģis Latvian State Forest Research Institute (LSFRI) Silava
111 Rigas St
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 28344201
Fax: (371) 67901359
dainis.rungis@silava.lv
Crop specialist  
Malta Ms Maureen Delia
Observer
Agricultural Services Laboratories
Agricultural Services and Rural Development Division
Ministry of Rural Affairs and Environment
Ghammieri - Marsa Ghammieri, Marsa
Malta
Tel: (356) 25904135
Fax: (356) 21236176
delia.maureen@gov.mt
Crop specialist  
Montenegro Ms Natasa Mirecki University of Montenegro
Biotechnical Faculty
Mihaila Lalica 1
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
mirecki@t-com.me Genebank curator  
Netherlands Ms Noor Bas Centre for Genetic Resources, the Netherlands (CGN)
Wageningen University and Research Centre
P.O. Box 16
6700AA Wageningen
Netherlands
Tel: (31-317) 480914
Fax: (31-317) 423110
noortje.bas@wur.nl
Genebank Curator  
Poland Mr Piotr Kaminski
Observer
Research Institute of Horticulture
Dept. of Genetics Breeding and Biotechnology of Vegetable Crops
ul. Rybickiego 15/17
96-100 Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8334193
Fax: (48) 46 8333186/8332947
piotr.kaminski@inhort.pl
Plant breeder  
Portugal Ms Maria Paula Coelho Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV)
Avenida da Republica Quinta do Marquês
2784 505 Nova Oeiras
Portugal
Tel: (351) 214403500
Fax: (351) 214416011
paula.coelho@iniav.pt
Policy and law  
Portugal Ms Violeta Lopes
Contact person
Banco Português de Germoplasma Vegetal (BPGV)
INIAV
Quinta de S. José, S. Pedro de Merelim
4700-859 Braga
Portugal
Tel: (351) 253 198730
Fax: (351) 253300963
violeta.lopes@iniav.pt
Crop specialist  
Romania Mr Petre Marian Brezeanu STAŢIUNEA DE CERCETARE - DEZVOLTARE PENTRU LEGUMICULTURĂ BACĂU
Research and Development Station for Vegetables Bacau
Calea Bârladului, No. 220
600388 Bacău
Romania
Tel: (40) 769067351
Fax: (40) 234/517370
brezeanumarian@yahoo.com
Plant breeder  
Romania Ms Floarea Burnichi Research and Development Station Buzau
Statiunea de cercetare - dezvoltare pentru legumicultura Buzau
Mesteacanului street no. 23
120024 Buzau
Romania
Tel: (40) 238 722560
Fax: (40) 238 722560
burnichi@yahoo.com
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Romania Ms Maria Calin Vegetable Research and Development Station Bacau
Calea Birladului Street, No. 220
600388 Bacau
Romania
Tel: (40) 234 544963
Fax: (40) 234 517370
sclbac@legumebac.ro
Genebank curator  
Romania Ms Tina Oana Cristea Vegetable Research and Development Station Bacau
Calea Birladului Street, No. 220
 Bacau
Romania
Tel: (40) 234 544963
Fax: (40) 234 517370
sclbac@legumebac.ro
Crop specialist, Plant breeder, Other: in vitro multiplication  
Romania Mr Dan Giurcã National Genebank Suceava
1 May Avenue, No. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
office@svgenebank.ro
Policy and law  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
office@svgenebank.ro
Policy and law  
Russian Federation Ms Anna Artemyeva
Observer
N.I. Vavilov Research Institute of Plant Industry (VIR)
Bolshaya Morskaya Street 42-44
190000 St. Petersburg
Russia
Tel: (7-812) 5718539
Fax: (7-812) 1178762
a.artemyeva@vir.nw.ru
Plant breeder  
Serbia Ms Anamarija Koren Institute of field and vegetables crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21780365 116
anamarija.koren@ifvcns.ns.ac.rs
Plant breeder  
Serbia Ms Ana Marjanović Jeromela
Contact person
Institute of field and vegetable crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898 405
ana.jeromela@nsseme.com
Plant breeder  
Serbia Ms Suzana Pavlović Institute for Vegetable Crops
Karadjordjeva 71
11420 Smederevska Palanka
Serbia
Tel: (381) 26 317 170
Fax: (381) 26 317 785
suzapavlovic@gmail.com
Plant breeder  
Serbia Ms Dragana Rajković Institute of field and vegetables crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898 321
dragana.rajkovic@nsseme.com
Quality breeding  
Slovenia Mr Vladimir Meglič Agricultural Institute of Slovenia
Hacquetova ulica 17
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 2805180
Fax: (386) 1 2805255
vladimir.meglic@kis.si
Crop specialist  
Slovenia Ms Barbara Pipan Agricultural Institute of Slovenia
Hacquetova ulica 17
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 2805273
Fax: (386) 1 2805255
barbara.pipan@kis.si
Crop specialist  
Spain Mr Antonio de Haro Bailón Instituto Agricultura Sostenible CSIC
Alameda del Obispo s/nApartado 4084
14004 Córdoba
Spain
Tel: (34-957) 499235
Fax: (34-957) 499252
adeharobailon@ias.csic.es
Crop specialist  
Spain Mr Jesús María Ortiz Marcide ETSIA-Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingenieros Agrónomos
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Ciudad Universitaria s/n
28040 Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 913365658
Fax: (34) 913365656
jesusmaria.ortizm@upm.es
Genebank Curator  
Sweden Ms Gunilla Berg Swedish Board of Agriculture

SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40415296
gunilla.berg@jordbruksverket.se
Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Bo Gertsson Lantmännen Lantbruk

SE-268 81 Svalőv
Sweden
Tel: (46) 105561638
bo.gertsson@lantmannen.com
Plant breeder  
Sweden Ms Annette Hägnefelt Nordic Genetic Resource Center (NordGen)
Smedjevägen 3PO Box 41
230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 760063425
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
annette.hagnefelt@nordgen.org
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
PO Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
kjellake.lundblad@nordgen.org
Information/Documentation  
Sweden Ms Anna Palmé Nordic Genetic Resource Center (NordGen)
Box 41
230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 42
anna.palme@nordgen.org
Crop specialist (oil crops)  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture - Plant Regulations Unit
Plant Regulations Unit at the Plant and Control Department
Österleden 165
SE-261 5 Landskrona
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
jens.weibull@jordbruksverket.se
Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi
Contact person
Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
United Kingdom Ms Charlotte Allender University of Warwick, School of Life Sciences
The University of Warwick
Wellesbourne CampusWellesbourne
 Warwick CV35 9EF
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) 24 7657 5014
Fax: (44) 24 7657 4500
charlotte.Allender@warwick.ac.uk
Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Ms Frances Gawthrop Tozer Seeds Ltd. Pyports
Downside Bridge Road
KT11 3EH Cobham, Surrey
United Kingdom
frances.gawthrop@tozerseeds.com Plant breeder  
United Kingdom Ms Lesley McCarthy SASA
Roddinglaw Road
EH12 9FJ Edinburgh
United Kingdom
lesley.mccarthy@sasa.gsi.gov.uk Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Mr Ray Moran SASA
Roddinglaw Road
EH12 9FJ Edinburgh
United Kingdom
Ray.Moran@sasa.gsi.gov.uk Genebank Curator  
United Kingdom Mr Graham Teakle Warwick Crop Centre
University of Warwick
Wellesbourne Campus
CV35 9EF Warwick
United Kingdom
graham.teakle@warwick.ac.uk Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Mr Richard Tudor Elsoms Seeds
Spalding
 Lincolnshire PE11 1QG
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) (0) 1775 715000
Fax: (44) (0) 1775 715001
Richard.Tudor@elsoms.com
Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Mr Peter Glen Walley University of Liverpool
Functional and Comparative Genomics, Institute of Integrative Biology

L69 7ZB Liverpoool
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) 0151 794 9867
Peter.walley@liverpool.ac.uk
Other: Trait genetics