79 ECPGR Malus/Pyrus Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Marc Lateur m.lateur@cra.wallonie.be   
Albania Ms Frida Çarka Gene Bank of Albania
Agricultural University of Tirana
Koder-Kamez
 Tirana
Albania
Tel: (355) 684030621
fcarka@yahoo.com
Crop specialist  
Albania Ms Tatjana Kokaj Institute of Plant Genetic Resources. Agricultural University of Tirana

 Tirana
Albania
tatjanakokai@hotmail.com Genebank Curator  
Armenia Mr Hovik Hovhannisyan
Observer
'Noratunk' CJSC
Kotayk marz
2210 Arinje, Yerevan
Armenia
Tel: (374) 91200277
Fax: (374) 10626002
noratunk@yandex.ru
  
Austria Mr Lothar Wurm Institut für Obstbau
HBLA und Bundesamt für Wein- und Obstbau
Wienerstrasse 74
3400 Klosterneuburg
Austria
Tel: (43) 2243 37910 330
Fax: (43) 2243 26705
lothar.wurm@weinobst.at
Crop specialist  
Azerbaijan Ms Dilshad Bayramova
Observer
Institute of Genetic Resources
National Academy of Sciences
155, Azadlig ave.
AZ1106 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 50 3194370
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
bairamova-dilshad@mail.ru
Crop specialist  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 177545574
Fax: (375) 177540096
belgenbank@mail.ru
Policy and law  
Belarus Ms Zoya Kazlouskaya The Republican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Fruit Growing"
The National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
2 Kovalev str.
223013 Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 17 5066638
Fax: (375) 17 5066140
zoya-kozlovskaya@tut.by
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Belarus Ms Nadzeya Khamiakova The Republican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute for Fruit Growing"
The national Academy of Sciences of Belarus
2 Kovalev str.
 Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 175066638
Fax: (375) 175066140
science@belsad.by
Information/Documentation  
Belarus Ms Galina Marudo The Republican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute for Fruit Growing"
The National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
2 Kovalev str.
 Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 175066638
Fax: (375) 175066140
pear.belsad@gmail.by
Information/Documentation  
Belarus Ms Volga Yakimovich The Repuboican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Fruit Growing"
The National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
2 Kovalev Str.
223013 Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 175066638; (375) 259207853
Fax: (375) 175066140
pear.belsad@gmail.by
Crop specialist, Information/Documentation, Plant breeder  
Belgium Mr Marc Lateur
Chair
Centre Wallon de Recherches Agronomiques (CRA-W)
Department of Life Sciences, Breeding & Biodiversity Unit
Bâtiment Emile Marchal, Rue de Liroux 4
5030 Gembloux
Belgium
Tel: (32) 81 620333 (direct: +32-81 620314)
Fax: (32) 81 620349
m.lateur@cra.wallonie.be
 Confirmed as Chair for Phase X in March 2019 
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Gordana Ðuriċ
Observer
University of Banja Luka, Faculty of Agriculture
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 330933
Fax: (387) 51 312580
gordanadju@gmail.com
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist observer 
Bulgaria Ms Ana Nikolaeva Matova Fruit Growing Institute
12 Ostromila Str.
4004 Plovdiv
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 670808
matova_@hotmail.com
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Danijel Čiček Croatian Centre for Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
Institute of Pomology
Gorice 68b
10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 4646582
danijel.cicek@hcphs.hr
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Goran Fruk University of Zagreb, Faculty of Agriculture
Svetošimunska 25
HR-10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 2393842
gfruk@agr.hr
Genebank Curator  
Croatia Mr Tomislav Jemrić Faculty of Agriculture
University of Zagreb
Svetošimunska 25
1000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 2393612
tjemric@agr.hr
Crop specialist  
Croatia Ms Mira Radunić Institute for Adriatic Crops and Karst Reclamation
Put Duilova 11
HR-21000 Split
Croatia
Tel: (385) 21434468
Mira.Radunic@krs.hr
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Predrag Vujević Croatian Centre for Agricultre, Food and Rural Affairs
Institute of Pomology
Gorice 68b
10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 4646550
predrag.vujevic@hcphs.hr
Genebank curator  
Croatia Mr Dominik Vuković Agricultural Institute Osijek
Drinska 16
HR-31000 Osijek
Croatia
Tel: (385) 31515552
dominik.vukovic@poljinos.hr
Information/Documentation  
Czech Republic Mr Boris Krška Insttute of Pomology - Výzkumný a šlechtitelský ústav ovocnářský Holovousy s.r.o.
Výzkumný a šlechtitelský ústav ovocnářský Holovousy s.r.o.

507 51  Holovousy v Podkrkonoší
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 493 691 066
Boris.KRSKA@vsuo.cz
Genebank Curator  
Czech Republic Mr Jiří  Sedlák Research and Breeding Institute of Pomology
Holovousy Ltd.
Holovousy 1
508 01 Horice
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 493692821
Fax: (420) 493692833
sedlak@vsuo.cz
Crop specialist  
Denmark Mr Torben Toldam-Andersen The University of Copenhagen
Faculty of Life Sciences, Dept of Agricultural Sciences - Crop science
Højbakkegård Allé 21
2630 Taastrup
Denmark
Tel: (45) 35333411
Fax: (45) 35333411
tbta@plen.ku.dk
  
Estonia Ms Ave Kikas Estonian University of Life Sciences
Polli Horticultural Research Centre
Uus 2, Polli
69108 Viljandimaa
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7313581
ave.kikas@emu.ee
Genebank Curator  
Estonia Mr Reijo  Simson
Contact person
Estonian University of Life Sciences; Polli Horticultural Research Centre
Uus 2, Polli
69108 Viljandimaa
Estonia
Tel: (372) 53423522
reijo.simson@emu.ee
Crop specialist, Information/Documentation  
Estonia Mr Toivo Univer Estonian University of Life Sciences
Polli Horticultural Research Centre
Uus 2
69108 Polli
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7313586
toivo.univer@emu.ee
Plant breeder  
Finland Ms Marja Aaltonen Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke)
Plant Production Research, Animale
Tietotie
FI-31600 Jokioinen
Finland
Tel: (358) 29 5317107
marja.aaltonen@luke.fi
Crop specialist  
Finland Ms Tuuli  Haikonen Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke) - Plant Production Research, Horticulture
Toivonlinnantie 518
FI-21500  Piikkiö
Finland
Tel: (35) 8295326587
tuuli.haikonen@luke.fi
  
France Ms Caroline Denancé IRHS - INRAE - Bâtiment B
42, rue Georges MorelBP 60057
49071 BEAUCOUZE Cedex
France
Tel: (33) (0) 241225785
caroline.denance@inrae.fr
Crop specialist  
France Mr Charles-Eric Durel IRHS - INRAE
Bâtiment B 42, rue Georges Morel PB 60057
49071 BEAUCOUZE cedex
France
Tel: (33) (0) 241225759
charles-eric.durel@inrae.fr
Crop specialist  
France Ms Laurence Feugey
Contact person
IRHS - INRAE Bâtiment B
42 rue Georges Morel - BP 60057
49071 Beaucouzé cedex
France
Tel: (33) (0) 241225753
Fax: (33) (0) 2 41225755
laurence.feugey@inrae.fr
Crop specialist  
France Mr Arnaud Guyader IRHS – INRAE Bâtiment B
42, rue Georges MorelBP 60057
49071 BEAUCOUZE Cedex
France
Tel: (33) (0) 2 41225754
arnaud.guyader@inrae.fr
Crop specialist   
France Mr François Laurens IRHS – INRAE Bâtiment B
42, rue Georges Morel BP 60057
49071 Beaucouzé cedex
France
Tel: (33) (0) 241225763
Fax: (33) (0) 241225755
francois.laurens@inrae.fr
Crop specialist  
Georgia Mr Zviad Bobokashvili Scientific Research Center of Agriculture
6, Marshal Gelovani Ave.
0159 Tbilisi
Georgia
Tel: (995) 32 2053500
Fax: (995-32) 291842
bobokashvili@hotmail.com
  
Germany Mr Henryk Flachowsky Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI), Federal Research Institute for Cultivated Plants, Institute for Breeding Research on Fruit Crops
Pillnitzer Platz 3a
01326 Dresden
Germany
Tel: (49) 351 2616215
Fax: (49) 351 2616215
henryk.flachowsky@julius-kuehn.de
  
Germany Ms Monika Höfer
Contact person
Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants
Institut für Züchtungsforschung an gartenbaulichen Kulturen und Obst
Pillnitzer Platz 3a
01326 Dresden
Germany
Tel: (49) (0) 3946 47 8009
Fax: (49) (0) 3946 47 8002
monika.hoefer@julius-kuehn.de
Genebank curator  
Germany Mr Andreas Peil Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants
Institut für Züchtungsforschung an gartenbaulichen Kulturen und Obst
Pillnitzer Platz 3a
D-01326 Dresden
Germany
Tel: (49) 3512616228
Fax: (49) 3512616213
andreas.peil@julius-kuehn.de
Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Thomas Sotiropoulos
Contact person
Hellenic Agricultural Organization-DEMETER, Directorate General of Agricultural Research
Agricultural Research Centre of Northern Greece, Pomology Institute

59200 Naoussa
Greece
Tel: (30) 2332041548
Fax: (30) 2332041178
thosotir@otenet.gr
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Greece Mr Antonios Zambounis Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER. Institute of Plant Breeding and Genetic Resources.
38 R.R. Station
59035 Naoussa
Greece
Tel: (30) 23320 41548
Fax: (30) 23320 41178
antbio@yahoo.gr
Crop specialist, Plant breeder, other: pant breeding for disease resistance, genomics  
Hungary Ms Éva Gyürki National Agricultural Research and Innovation Centre (NARIC)
Vadastag 2
H-4244 Újfehertó
Hungary
Tel: (36) 70 902 8280
eva.gyurki2@gmail.com
Information/Documentation  
Hungary Ms Ildikó Király Kecskemét College
Erdei Ferenc tér 1-3
H-6000 Kecskemét
Hungary
Tel: (36) 30 4952798
kiraly.ildiko@kvk.uni-neumann.hu
Crop specialist  
Hungary Ms Gitta Kocsisné Molnár University of Pannonia, Georgikon Faculty

H-8360 Keszthely
Hungary
Tel: (36) 30 5969083
kmgitta@hotmail.com
Plant breeder  
Hungary Mr Zsolt Szaní National Food Chain Safety Office
Keleti Károly u. 24
H-1024 Budapest
Hungary
Tel: (36) 1/3369307
szanizs@nebih.gov.hu
Genebank Curator  
Ireland Ms Caroline Elliot Kingston School of Agriculture and Food Sciences, University College Dublin
Belfied
 Dublin 4
Ireland
Tel: (353) 1 7167761
caroline.elliottkingston@ucd.ie
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Israel Mr Doron Holland
Observer
Newe Ya'ar Research Center
Agricultural Research Organisation
P.O. Box 1021
30095 Ramat Yishay
Israel
Tel: (972-4) 9539528; 0506220771
vhhollan@agri.gov.il
Crop specialist  
Italy Mr Mauro Bergamaschi Council for Research in Agriculture and Economics, Research Centre for Olive, Fruit and Citrus (CREA-OFA)
Via La Canapona, 1 bis, Magliano
47121 Forlì
Italy
Tel: (371) 63722294
Fax: (371) 63781718
mauro.bergamaschi@crea.gov.it
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Information/Documentation, Plant breeder  
Latvia Ms Laila Ikase Institute of Horticulture, LUA
Graudu 1
3701 Dobele
Latvia
Tel: (371) 63722294
Fax: (371) 637 81718
laila.ikase@llu.lv
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Latvia Mr Gunārs Lācis Institute of Horticulture, Latvia University of Agriculture
Graudu street 1
3701 Dobele
Latvia
Tel: (371) 63722294
Fax: (371) 63781718
gunars.lacis@llu.lv
Genebank curator, Information/documentation. other: characterization, molecular markers  
Lithuania Mr Vidmantas Bendokas Department of Orchard Plant Genetics and Biotechnology
, Institute of Horticulture, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry


Lithuania
Tel: (370) 37 555 224
Fax: (370) 37555176
v.bendokas@lsdi.lt
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Lithuania Mr Bronislovas Gelvonauskis Plant Gene Bank
Stoties str. 2, Akademija
58343 Akademija, Kedainiai district
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 347 37289
Fax: (370) 347 37002
bronislovas.gelvonauskis@amvmt.lt
Policy and law  
Montenegro Ms Biljana Lazovic Biotechnical Faculty
University of Montenegro
Mihaila Lalica 1
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
Tel: (382) 69306323; 30312157
Fax: (382) 30312718
biljanal@t-com.me
Crop specialist  
Netherlands Mr Willem van Dooijeweert Centre for Genetic Resources, the Netherlands (CGN)
Wageningen University and Research Centre
P.O. Box 16
6700 AA Wageningen
Netherlands
Tel: (31-317) 480917
Fax: (31-317) 423110
willem.vandooijeweert@wur.nl
Genebank Curator  
North Macedonia Mr Bojan Popovski Faculty for Agricultural Sciences and Food
Bul Aleksandar Makedonski, bb
1000 Skopje
North Macedonia
Tel: (389-2) 3115277
Fax: (389-2) 3130310
bojanp_mk@yahoo.com
  
Norway Mr Dag Røen Graminor AS
Njøsavegen 5
6863 Leikanger
Norway
Tel: (47) 975 24065
dag@njos.no
Plant breeder  
Poland Mr Mariusz Chojnowski
Observer
Research Institute of Horticulture
Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3
96-100 Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8346721
Fax: (48) 46 8333186
mariusz.chojnowski@inhort.pl
Information/Documentation  
Poland Mr Grzegorz Hodun
Observer
Research Institute of Horticultre
Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3
96-100 Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8345216
Fax: (48) 46 8333186
grzegorz.hodun@inhort.pl
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Poland Ms Dorota Kruczynska
Observer
Reserach Institute of Horticulture
Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3
96-100 Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8345448
Fax: (48) 46 8333186
Dorota.Kruczynska@inhort.pl
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/Documentation  
Poland Mr Mariusz Lewandowski
Observer
Research Institute of Horticulture
Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3
96-100 Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8345410
Fax: (48) 8333186
mariusz.lewandowski@inhort.pl
Plant breeder  
Poland Ms Elzbieta Zygała
Observer
Arboretum and Institute of Physiography in Bolestraszyce
POB 471
37-700 Przemysl
Poland
Tel: (48) 16 6716425
Fax: (48) 16 6716425
arboretum@poczta.onet.pl
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Portugal Mr Miguel  Leão
Contact person
Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária, Polo de Alcobaça
Estrada de Leiria
2460-059 Alcobaça
Portugal
Tel: (3510 262590680
miguel.leao@iniav.pt
Crop specialist  
Portugal Ms Arminda Lopes Estação Agrária de Viseu
Quinta de Fontelo
3504-504 Viseu
Portugal
Tel: (351) 232467238
arminda.lopes@drapc.min-agricultura.pt
Crop specialist  
Romania Ms Mădălina Militaru Research Institute for Fruit Growing (RIFG) Pitesti
OP1, CP73
110006 Pitesti, Arges County
Romania
Tel: (40) 248 278066
Fax: (40) 248 278477
office@icdp-pitesti.ro
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
office@svgenebank.ro
Policy and law  
Serbia Mr Zoran Keserovic
Contact person
Faculty of Agriculture
Institute for Fruit Growing & Viticulture
Sq. Dositej Obradovic 8
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4853253
kzoran@polj.uns.ac.rs
Plant breeder  
Slovenia Mr Boštjan Godec Agricultural Institute of Slovenia
Hacquetova ulica 17
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 2805262
Fax: (386) 1 2805255
bostjan.godec@kis.si
Crop specialist  
Slovenia Ms Metka Hudina Biotehniška fakulteta/Biotechnical Faculty
University of Ljubljana
Jamnikarjeva 101
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 3203142
Fax: (386) 1 4231088
metka.hudina@bf.uni-lj.si
Crop specialist  
Slovenia Mr Gregor Osterc University of Ljubljana
Biotechnical Faculty
Jamnikarjeva 101
 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 3203145
Fax: (386) 1 4231088
gregor.osterc@bf.uni-lj.si
Genebank curator  
Spain Mr Enrique Dapena De La Fuente Programa de Investigación de Fruticulture
Area de Cultivos Hortofutricolas y forestales, SERIDA
Apdo. 13
33300 Villaviciosa (Asturias)
Spain
Tel: (34) 985 890066
Fax: (34) 985 891854
enriquedf@serida.org
Genebank curator  
Sweden Ms Larisa Gustavsson Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Sundsvägen, 14Box 101
230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 415163
Larisa.Gustavsson@slu.se
Other: researcher and geneticist  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
PO Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
kjellake.lundblad@nordgen.org
Information/Documentation  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture - Plant Regulations Unit
Plant Regulations Unit at the Plant and Control Department
Österleden 165
SE-261 5 Landskrona
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
jens.weibull@jordbruksverket.se
Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Markus Kellerhals
Contact person
Agroscope Changins-Wädenswil (ACW)
Schloss 1, Postfach
CH-8820 Wädenswil
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 44 7836242
Fax: (41) 44 7836305
markus.kellerhals@agroscope.admin.ch
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Switzerland Mr Hanspeter Kreis Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 13 36
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Ukraine Mr Mykola Kucher
Observer
Institute for Pomology nd. a. L.P. Symyrenko
Mlivv
 Cherkasy reg.
Ukraine
l59v03v15@yandex.ru   
United Kingdom Ms Felicidad Fernández Fernández NIAB EMR
New Road
ME19 6BJ East Malling, Kent
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) 1732 523739
Fax: (44) 1732 8427970
Felicidad.Fernandez@emr.ac.uk
Plant breeder  
United Kingdom Mr Matthew Ordidge School of Agriculture, Policy and Development
University of Reading
Whiteknights
RG6 6EU Reading
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) 7789731785
m.ordidge@reading.ac.uk
Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation  
United Kingdom Mr Chris Turnbull University of Reading
WhiteknightsPOB 217
RG6 6AH Reading, Berkshire
United Kingdom
c.j.turnbull@reading.ac.uk Information/Documentation