78 ECPGR Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Ana Maria Barata ana.barata@iniav.pt   
Albania Mr Alban Ibraliu Agricultural University of Tirana
Faculty of Agriculture and Environment, Department of Plant Science and Technology
Koder Kamez 1029
 Tirana
Albania
Tel: (355) (0) 682042424
albanibraliu@ubt.edu.al
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Armenia Ms Margarita Harutyunyan
Observer
Laboratory of Plants Gene Pool and Breeding
Armenian State Agrarian University
nr. 74 Teryan str.
9 Yerevan
Armenia
Tel: (37410) 563840
Fax: (37410) 541800
pgr_lab@mail.ru
  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety (AGES)
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) 50 555 41119
paul.freudenthaler@ages.at
Policy and law, Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation  
Austria Ms Sylvia Vogl Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety (AGES)
Dept for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 55541237
sylvia.vogl@ages.at
Genebank Curator  
Azerbaijan Mr Aydin Asgarov
Observer
Genetic Resources Institute
155, Azadlig ave.
AZ1106 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 503130770
Fax: (994) 124499221
askerov1@mail.ru
Crop specialist, Other: taxonomist, botanist  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 177545574
Fax: (375) 177540096
belgenbank@mail.ru
Policy and law  
Belarus Ms Anna Vasko Belarus Research Institute of Vegetable Crops

220013 v. Samohvalovicshy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 175066108
vaskoan@mail.ru
Genebank curator, Plant breeder  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Jelena  Davidović Gidas
Observer
University of Banja Luka, Faculty of Agriculture
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78 000  Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 330 933
Fax: (387) 51 312 580
jelena.davidovic-gidas@agro.unibl.org
Crop specialist  observer 
Bulgaria Ms Katya Uzundzhalieva Institute for Plant Genetic Resources
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
kspasova69@gmail.com
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Croatia Ms Klaudija Carovic-Stanko Faculty of Agriculture
University of Zagreb
Svetošimunska 25
10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 2393622
kcarovic@agr.hr
Crop specialist  
Croatia Ms Martina Grdiša Faculty of Agriculture
University of Zagreb
Svetošimunska 25
10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 2393623
mgrdisa@agr.hr
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Zlatko Šatović Faculty of Agriculture
University of Zagreb
Svetošimunska 25
10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 2393935
Fax: (385) 1 2393930
zsatovic@agr.hr
Genebank Curator  
Cyprus Mr Efstathios Evangelides Department of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment

1412 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22813493
Fax: (357) 22305229
Sevangelides@da.moa.gov.cy
Crop specialist  
Cyprus Mr Angelos Kyratzis Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22 403131
Fax: (357) 22 316770
a.kyratzis@ari.gov.cy
Genebank curator  
Cyprus Ms Constantina Stavridou Agricultural Research Institute
P.O.Box 22016
 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22403132
Fax: (357) 22316770
ConstantinaStavridou@ari.gov.cy
Crop specialist  
Czech Republic Ms Kateřina Smékalová Crop Research Institute (CRI)
Genetic Resources of Vegetables and Special Crops
Šlechtitelů 29
78371 Olomouc
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 585 208 962
Fax: (420) 585209969
Smekalova@genobanka.cz
Genebank Curator  
Estonia Ms Olesja Escuer
Contact person
Botanical Garden of the University of Tartu University
Lai 38
51005 Tartu
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7376280
Fax: (372) 7376182
olesja.escuer@ut.ee
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Estonia Mr Jüri Sild Botanical Garden of Tartu University
Lai 38,
51005 Tartu
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7376218
juri.sild@ut.ee
Policy and law  
Finland Mr Reiner Peltola Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke)
Plant Production Research
Etelaranta 55
FI-96300 Rovaniemi
Finland
Tel: (358) 29 5317606
rainer.peltola@luke.fi
Crop specialist  
Finland Mr Henri Vanhanen Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke)
Plant Production Research
Kipinantie 16
FI-88600 Sotkamo
Finland
Tel: (358) 29 5317847
henri.vanhanen@luke.fi
Crop specialist  
France Ms Agnès  Le Men
Contact person
Conservatoire National des Plantes à Parfum, Médicinales et Aromatiques
Route de Nemours
91490  Milly-la-Forêt
France
Tel: (33) (0) 164988377
agnes.lemen@cnpmai.net
Genebank curator  
Georgia Ms Tamar Kacharava Georgian Technical University
13 km, D. Agmashenebeli Alley
131 Tbilisi
Georgia
Tel: (995-99) 215935
thamkach@mail.ru
  
Germany Mr Wolfgang Friedt Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen
Heinrich-Buff-Ring 26-32
35392 Gießen
Germany
Tel: (49) 6419937468
Fax: (49) 6419937429
wolfgang.friedt@agrar.uni-giessen.de
Plant breeder  
Germany Ms Ulrike Lohwasser
Contact person
Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Corrensstr. 3
06466 Seeland OT Gatersleben
Germany
Tel: (49) 39482 5282
Fax: (49) 39482 5155
lohwasse@ipk-gatersleben.de
Genebank curator  
Germany Mr Frank Marthe Julius Kühn-Institute (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants
Erwin Baur Str. 27
D-06484 Quedlinburg
Germany
Tel: (49) 3946 47420
Fax: (49) 3946 47400
frank.marthe@julius-kuehn.de
Crop specialist  
Greece Ms Paschalina Chatzopoulou
Contact person
Hellenic Agricultural Organization-DEMETER, Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources (IPB&GR)
Agricultural Research Centre of Northern Greece, Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Department
P.O. Box 60458
570 01 Thermi-Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: Tel: (30) 2310 471110
Fax: Fax: (30) 2310 473024
chatzopoulou@ipgrb.gr
Crop specialist, Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Greece Ms Catherine Margaret Cook Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources
PO Box 60458
57001 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471110
cook@bio.auth.gr
Crop specialist, Crop specialist, Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation, Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Christos Lykas University of Thessaly
Fytokoy str
384 46 N. Ionia, Magnisia
Greece
Tel: (30) 24210 93204
chlikas@uth.gr
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Greece Ms Eleni Maloupa Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DIMITRA (ELGO - DIMITRA)
PO Box 60458
570 01 Thermi - Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471613 (0) 220
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
emaloupa@elgo.gr
Information/Documentation, Policy and law, Other (Balkan Botanic Garden Kroussia Curator), Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Greece Mr Athanasios Mavromatis Dept. of Agricultural Crop Production and Rural Environment
University of Thessaly
Fytokoy St, - N. Ionia
384 46 Volos
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 998784
amavromat@agro.auth.gr
Plant breeder  
Greece Ms Georgia Ntatsi Agricultural University of Athens
Iera odos 75
 Athens
Greece
Tel: (30) 2105294532
Fax: (30) 2105294504
ntatsi@aua.gr
Crop specialist  
Greece Mr Eirini Sarrou Hellenic Agricultural Organization DEMETER, Institute of Plant Breeding and Genetic Resources
Department of Medical and Aromatic Plants
Thermi
57001 Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310471110-243
esarroy@gmail.com
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Ioannis Xynias TEI WESTERN MACEDONIA - School of Agricultural Technology & Food Technology and Nutrition
Terma Kontopoulou
53100 Florina
Greece
Tel: (30) 2385054612
Fax: (30) 2385046630
ixynias@teiwm.gr
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Hungary Ms Beáta Gosztola Corvinus University of Budapest
Villányi út 29-43
H-1118 Budapest
Hungary
Tel: (36) 1 3057252
Fax: (36) 1 3057330
gosztola.beata@kertk.szie.hu
Genebank curator  
Hungary Ms Nóra Pap Corvinus University of Budapest
Villányi út 29-43
H-1118
Hungary
Tel: (36) 1 4826250
Fax: (36) 1 4826330
Pap.Nora@kertk.szie.hu
Information/Documentation  
Hungary Ms Zsuzsanna Pluhár Corvinus University of Budapest
Villányi út 29-43
H-1118 Budapest
Hungary
Tel: (36) 1 4826458
Fax: (36) 1 4826330
Pluhar.Zsuzsanna@kertk.szie.hu
Policy and law  
Hungary Mr Péter Rajhárt Corvinus University of Budapest
Túri István út 2
H-1238 Budapest
Hungary
Tel: (36) 30 8257083
Fax: (36) 1 2872433
Rajhart.Peter@kertk.szie.hu
Other expertise  
Hungary Ms Krisztina Szabó Corvinus University of Budapest
Corvinus University of Budapest
Villányi str 29-43
H-1118 Budapest
Hungary
Tel: (36) 1 4826250
Fax: (36) 1 4826330
Szabo.Krisztina@kertk.szie.hu
Crop specialist  
Hungary Ms Éva Zámboriné Németh Szent István University
Villányi út 29-43
H-1118
Hungary
Tel: (36) 1 4826252
Fax: (36) 1 4826330
zamborine.nemeth.eva@kertk.szie.hu
Plant breeder  
Israel Mr Nativ Dudai
Observer
Agricultural Research Organization
The Unit of Aromatic and Medicinal Plants, Newe Ya'ar Research Center
POB 1021
30095 Ramat Yishay
Israel
Tel: (972) 50 6220010
Fax: (972) 4 9836936
nativdud@volcani.agri.gov.il; nativdud@gmail.com
Crop specialist  
Italy Mr Pietro Fusani Council for Research in Agriculture and Economics, Research Centre for Forestry and Wood (CREA-FL)
Piazza Nicolini, 6
38100 Trento
Italy
Tel: (39) 0461 381120
pietro.fusani@crea.gov.it
Crop specialist, Information/Documentation  
Latvia Ms Irina Sivicka Latvia University of Agriculture. Faculty of Agriculture
Institute of Agrobiotechnology. Department of Horticulture
Liela Str. 2
3001 Jelgava
Latvia
Tel: (371) 2 6449232
Fax: (371) 2 9725068
irina.sivicka@llu.lv
Crop specialist  
Lithuania Ms Birutė Karpavičienė Nature Research Centre
Žaliųjų Ežerų g. 49
LT-08406 Vilnius
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 52729930
Fax: (370) 2729352
birute.karpaviciene@botanika.lt
Information/documentation, Crop specialist  
Lithuania Mr Juozas Labokas Nature Research Centre
Žaliųjų Ežerų g. 49
08406 Vilnius
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 52729930
Fax: (370) 2729352
juozas.labokas@gamtc.lt
Policy and law, Information/Documentation  
Lithuania Ms Jolita Radušienė Nature Research Centre
Institute of Botany
Žaliųjų Ežerų g. 49
LT-08406 Vilnius
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 5 2729930
Fax: (370) 2729352
jolita.radusiene@botanika.lt
Crop specialist  
Lithuania Ms Laima Šveistytė Plant Gene Bank
Žaliųjų Ežerų g. 49, 105 kab.
LT-08406 Vilnius
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 5 237 4722
laima.sveistyte@gamtc.lt
Genebank curator  
Malta Mr Everaldo Attard
Observer
Institute of Agriculture
University of Malta

 Msida, MSD2080
Malta
Tel: (356) 23402323
Fax: (356) 21346519
everaldo.attard@um.edu.mt
  
Montenegro Ms Danijela Stešević University of Montenegro
University of Montenegro
Džordža Vašingtona bb
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
Tel: (382) 20 243816
Fax: (382) 20 243816
danijela.denist@gmail.com
Crop specialist  
North Macedonia Mr Gjoshe Stefkov
Faculty for Pharmacy
Vodnjanska 17 - PO Box 36
1000 Skopje
North Macedonia
Tel: (389-2) 3126032
Fax: (389-2) 3123054
gstefkov@yahoo.com
  
Norway Ms Mette Goul Thomsen NIBIO Norwegian Institute orf Bioeconomy Research
Division of Food Production and Scoiety. Department of Horticulture
NIBIO Apelsvoll, Nylinna 226
2849 Kapp
Norway
Tel: (47) 40622631
mette.thomsen@nibio.no
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Artur Adamczak
Observer
Department of Botany, Breeding and Agricultural Technology; Institute of Natural Fibres & Medicinal Plants


Poland
Artur.adamczak@iwnirz.pl   
Poland Ms Katarzyna Baczek
Observer
Warsaw University of Life Sciences
Warszaw University of Life Sciences
Nowoursynowska 166 st.
02-787 Warsaw
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 5932258
Fax: (48) 22 5832232
katarzyna_baczek@sggw.pl
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Portugal Ms Ana Maria Barata
Chair
Contact person
Banco Português de Germoplasma Vegetal - Instituto nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (BPGV-INIAV)
Quinta de S. José - S. Pedro de Merelim
4700-859 Braga
Portugal
Tel: (351) 969509792
Fax: (351) 253300961
ana.barata@iniav.pt
Genebank curator, Information/documentation Confirmed as Chair for Phase X in February 2019 
Portugal Ms Violeta Lopes Banco Português de Germoplasma Vegetal (BPGV)
INIAV
Quinta de S. José, S. Pedro de Merelim
4700-859 Braga
Portugal
Tel: (351) 253 198730
Fax: (351) 253300963
violeta.lopes@iniav.pt
Crop specialist  
Romania Ms Diana Batir Rusu Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
1 May Avenue, No. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
dia_sv@yahoo.com
Genebank curator  
Romania Ms Creola Brezeanu Vegetable Research and Development Station Bacau
Calea Birladului Street no. 220
600388 Bacau
Romania
Tel: (40) 234 544963 / (40) 744642567
Fax: (40) 234 517370
creola.brezeanu@yahoo.com
Crop specialist  
Romania Ms Petronela Comanescu University of Bucharest
Botanical Garden "D. Brandza:
Sos. Cotroceni 32
060114 Bucuresti
Romania
Tel: (40) 785265201
vpetronela@yahoo.com
Information/documentation  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
office@svgenebank.ro
Policy and law  
Serbia Ms Milica Aćimović Institute of field and vegetables crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
milica.acimovic@ifvcns.ns.ac.rs Plant breeder  
Serbia Ms Zora Dajic Stevanovic
Contact person
Faculty of Agriculture
University of Belgrade
Nemanjina 6Nemanjina 6
11080 Zemun - Belgrade
Serbia
Tel: (381) 63 274993
Fax: (381-11) 2193659
dajic@agrif.bg.ac.rs
Crop specialist  
Serbia Mr Vladimir  Filipović Institute for Medicinal Plants „Josif Pančić“
Bavaništanski put 277
 Pančevo
Serbia
Tel: (381) 64 8610 923
vfilipovic@mocbilja.rs
Plant breeder  
Serbia Mr Vladan Ugrenović Institute „Tamiš“
Novoseljanski put 33
26000 Pančevo
Serbia
Tel: (381) 64 8814 412
vladan.ugrenovic@gmail.com
Plant breeder  
Slovakia Ms Iveta Čičová National Agricultural and Food Centre
Research Institute of Plant Production
Bratislavská cesta 122
92168 Piešt`any
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 33 7949345
Fax: (421-33) 77226306
iveta.cicova@nppc.sk
Genebank curator  
Slovenia Ms Dea Baričevič Agronomy Department - Biotechnical Faculty
University of Ljubljana
Jamnikarjeva 101
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 3203153
Fax: (386) 1 4231088
dea.baricevic@bf.uni-lj.si
Genebank curator  
Slovenia Ms Nataša Ferant Slovenian Institute for Hop Research and Brewing
Cesta Žalskega tabora 2
3310 Žalec
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 3 7121600
Fax: (386) 3 7121620
natasa.ferant@ihps.si
Genebank curator  
Spain Mr Marcelino de los Mozos Pascual Instituto Regional de Investigación y Desarrollo Agroalimentario y Forestal de Castilla – La Mancha (IRIAF). Centro de Investigación Agroforestal de Albaladejito
Ctra. Toledo-Cuenca, km. 174Ctra Toledo-Cuenca km. 174
16194 Cuenca
Spain
Tel: (34) 969177767
mde@jccm.es
Genebank curator  
Spain Mr Francisco  Galea Gragera
Contact person
Instituto de Investigación Agrarias Finca La Orden-Valdesequera
Centro de Investigaciones Científicas y Tecnológicas de Extremadura (CICYTEX)
Autovía V, km 372
06187  Guadajira (Badajoz)
Spain
Tel: (34) 924 014 136
francisco.galea@juntaex.es
  
Sweden Ms Ulrika Carlson-Nilsson Nordic Genetic Resource Center
P O Box 41
SE-230 53
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40536640
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
ulrika.carlson@nordgen.org
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
PO Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
kjellake.lundblad@nordgen.org
Information/Documentation  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture - Plant Regulations Unit
Plant Regulations Unit at the Plant and Control Department
Österleden 165
SE-261 5 Landskrona
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
jens.weibull@jordbruksverket.se
Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi
Contact person
Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Xavier Simonnet Agroscope - Research Centre Conthey
Route des Eterpys 18
1964 Conthey
Switzerland
Tel: (41) (0) 58 481 35 17
Fax: Fax +41 (0) 58 481 30 17
xavier.simonnet@agroscope.admin.ch
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Türkiye Mr Ünal Karik Aegean Agricultural Research Institute
Canakkale Road No. 57PO Box 9, Menenem
35672 Menemen, Izmir
Türkiye
Tel: (90) 232 846 13 31
Fax: (90) 232 846 11 07
unal.karik@tarim.gov.tr
Plant breeder  
Ukraine Ms Tetyana Platonova
Observer
Institute of Essential Oil and Medicinal Plants
Kievskaya 150
95493 Simferopol, Crimea
Ukraine
Tel: (380-652) 560007
Fax: (380-652) 560007
tatplat@mail.ru
  
United Kingdom Mr Nigel Maxted School of Biosciences
University of Birmingham
Edgbaston
 Birmingham B15 2TT
United Kingdom
Tel: (44-121) 4145571
Fax: (44-121) 4145925
nigel.maxted@dial.pipex.com
Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Ms Lydia Smith NIAB
Huntingdon Road
CB3 0LE Cambridge
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) (0) 1223 342242
lydia.smith@niab.com
Crop specialist