82 ECPGR On-farm Conservation and Management Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Valeria Negri valeria.negri@unipg.it   
Albania Mr Ndoc Faslia Agricultural University of Tirana
Department of Plant Sciences and Technologies
Koder-Kamez
 Tirana
Albania
Tel: (355) 683762303
ndocf@icc-al.org
Crop specialist  
Armenia Ms Karine Sarikyan Scientific Center of Vegetable and Industrial Crops
Ministry of Agriculture
Ararat Marz, Darakert Community
808 Ararat region
Armenia
Tel: (374-94) 867030
Karuine_Sarikyan@mail.ru
  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety (AGES)
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) (0) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) (0) 50 555 41119
paul.freudenthaler@ages.at
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation, Policy and law  
Azerbaijan Mr Mirza Musayev Genetic Resources Institute
Genetic Resources Institute, Azerbaijan National Academy of Science
155, Azadliq Ave
1106 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 12 3424907
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
mirza.musayev@yahoo.com
Crop specialist  
Azerbaijan Mr Khanbala Rustamov Genetic Resources Institute
155, Azadlig ave.
 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 50 5626574
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
xanbala.rustamov@yandex.com
Plant Breeder  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6264058
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Policy and law  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Gordana Ðuriċ
Contact person
University of Banja Luka, Institute of Genetic Resources
University of Banjaluka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000 Banjaluka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 348080
Fax: (387) 51 312818
gordana.djuric@igr.unibl.org
Genebank Curator  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Besim Salkic Fruit tree nursery Srebrenik
Magistralni put bb, Špionica
75350 Srebrenika
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 35 369 789
Fax: (387) 35 369 785
besimsalkic@hotmail.com
Information/Documentation  
Bulgaria Ms Tzvetelina Stoilova Institute of Plant Genetic Resources "K. Malkov"
2 Druzhba Str.
4122 Sadovo distr. Plovdiv
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
Fax: (359) 32 629026
tz_st@abv.bg
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Croatia Ms Tatjana Klepo Croatian Agency for Agriculture and Food, Center for Fruit and Vegetable Growing
Kralja Zvonimira 14 a
21210 Solin
Croatia
Tel: (385) 021 213 575
tatjana.klepo@hapih.hr
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Josip Leto Faculty of Agriculture
University of Zagreb
Svetošimunska 25
1000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 2394079
jleto@agr.hr
Crop specialist  
Cyprus Ms Dionysia Fasoula Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22403124
Fax: (357) 22316770
dfasoula@ari.gov.cy
Crop specialist, Plant breeder, Policy and law  
Czech Republic Mr Vojtěch Holubec Výzkumný ústav rostlinné výroby, v.v.i. Praha (VÚRV)
Crop Research Institute, Gene Bank
Drnovská 507
16106 Praha 6 - Ruzyně
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 233022497
Fax: (420) 233022286
holubec@vurv.cz
Genebank curator  
Czech Republic Mr Boris Krška Insttute of Pomology - Výzkumný a šlechtitelský ústav ovocnářský Holovousy s.r.o.
Výzkumný a šlechtitelský ústav ovocnářský Holovousy s.r.o.

507 51  Holovousy v Podkrkonoší
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 493 691 066
Boris.KRSKA@vsuo.cz
Crop specialist  
Denmark Mr Gert Bundgaard Poulsen (DK) Danish Seedsavers
Madvigs Alle 5, 3th
DK1829
Denmark
Tel: (45) 3324 4220
ngbgpo@gmail.com
  
Estonia Ms Annika Michelson NGO
Õismäe tee 77-2
13515 Tallinn
Estonia
Tel: (372) 53416962
maadjasmtu@gmail.com
Other:NGO  
Finland Ms Maarit Heinonen Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke)
Biotechnology and Food Research/Genetic diversity
H-house
31600 Jokioinen
Finland
Tel: (358) 3-4188
Fax: (358) 3-4188 3618
maarit.heinonen@luke.fi
Crop specialist  
Finland Ms Merja Veteläinen Boreal Plant Breeding Ltd.
Boreal Kasvinjalostus Oy
Myllytie 10
31600 Jokioinen
Finland
Tel: (358) 40 7053340
merja.vetelainen@boreal.fi
Crop specialist  
France Ms Isabelle Goldringer
Contact person
INRAe, UMR de Génétique Végétale
INRA Univ. Paris-Sud, CNRS
Ferme du Moulon
91190 Gif sur Yvette
France
Tel: (33) 1 69 33 23 70
Fax: (33) 1 69 33 23 40
isabelle.goldringer@inrae.fr
Crop specialist  
Germany Mr Udo Hennenkämper Keyserlink-Institut
Rimpertsweilser 3
D-88682 Salem
Germany
Tel: (49) 754471371
Fax: (49) 7544913296
uhennenkaemper@saatgut-forschung.de
Plant breeder  
Germany Mr Ullrich Schulze Landwirtschaftskammer NRW
Fachbereich 61/Landesinitiative Pflanzengenetische Ressourcen
Nevinghoff 40
D-488147 Münster
Germany
Tel: (49) 2512376840
Fax: (49) 2512376841
ullrich.schulze@lwk.nrw.de
Other (Initiative)  
Germany Mr Rudolf Vögel Landesamt für Umwelt, Gesundheit und Verbraucherschutz Brandenburg (LUGV)
Abt. Technischer Umweltschutz (TUS) Ref. Klimaschutz, Umweltbeobachtung und -toxikologie (T2)
Tramper Chaussee 2
16225 Eberswalde
Germany
Tel: (49) 3334662728
Fax: (49) 3334662650
rudolf.voegel@lugv.brandenburg.de
Other (NGO)  
Greece Ms Penelope Bebeli Agricultural University of Athens
Iera Odos 75
118 55 Athens Votanikos
Greece
Tel: (30) 2105294626
Fax: (30) 2105294622
bebeli@aua.gr
Plant breeder  
Greece Ms Catherine Margaret Cook Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources
PO Box 60458
57001 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471110
cook@bio.auth.gr
Crop specialist, Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation, Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Apostolos Kalyvas Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Plant Breeding & Phytogenetic Resources Institute

57001 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471544 (ext 107)
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
kalyvas@ipgrb.gr
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Georgio Koubouris Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute for Olive Tree, Subtropical Crops & Viticulture
Agrokipio
73100 Chania
Greece
Tel: (30) 2810 83431
Fax: (30) 2810 93963
koubourisg@gmail.com
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Konstantinos Koutis AEGILOPS Network for Biodiversity and Ecology in Agriculture (NGO)
Ano Lechonia
37300 Agria Volos
Greece
Tel: (30) 24280 94558
Fax: (30) 24280 94558
info@aegilops.gr
Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Christos Lykas University of Thessaly
Fytokoy str
384 46 N. Ionia, Magnisia
Greece
Tel: (30) 24210 93204
chlikas@uth.gr
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Greece Mr Georgios Merkouropoulos Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
S. Venizelou 1
14123 Lykovrisi Attikis
Greece
Tel: (30) 210 2816978
georgios.merkouropoulos@gmail.com
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Plant Breeder  
Greece Ms Photini Mylona Hellenic Agricultural Organization-DEMETER (HAO-DEMETER)
Greek Gene Bank, Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources
PO Box 60458
57001 Thermi
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310471110 (0218) / (30) 6945151267
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
phmylona@nagref.gr
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Information/Documentation, Plant breeder, Policy and law  
Greece Mr Ioannis Mylonas Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources - HAO ELGO DEMETER
PO box 238
57001 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471110 (176)
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
ioanmylonas@yahoo.com
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Greece Ms Elissavet Ninou Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute of Industrial and Forage Crops - HAO ELGO DEMETER
Theophrastou 1
41335 Larissa
Greece
Tel: (30) 2410671300, 2410671285
Fax: (30) 2410671321
lisaninou@gmail.com
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Greece Ms Theodora Pitsoli Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Sofokli Venizelou 1
14123 Lykovrissi, Athens
Greece
Tel: (30) 2108 45940; 2310471110
Fax: (30) 2840 740
dorapitsoli@yahoo.com
Policy and law, Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Information/Documentation  
Greece Ms Parthenopi Ralli
Contact person
Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER, Institute of Plant Breeding and Genetic Resources
Thessaloniki-Polygyrou National RoadPO Box 60458
57001 Thermi-Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310471110
Fax: (30) 2310473024
rallip@agro.auth.gr
Crop specialist, Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation  
Greece Mr Demetris Taskos Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute of Olive trees, Subtropical crops and Viticulture.
1 S. Venizelou Str
14123 Lycovrissi (Athens)
Greece
Tel: (30) 2102847499
Fax: (30) 2102840629
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Information/Documentation, Policy and law, Crop specialist  
Greece Ms Teresa Tzatzani Thiresia Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute of Olive trees, Subtropical crops and Viticulture.
Agrokipio
73134 Chania
Greece
Tel: (30) 281083430
Fax: (30) 281083439
tzatzani@nagref-cha.gr
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Stournaras Vasileios Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute of Olive trees, Subtropical crops and Viticulture.
87 Lakonikis str
24100 Kalamata
Greece
Tel: (30) 2721029812
Fax: (30) 2721027133
vstournaras.elgo@gmail.com
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Greece Mr Ziogas Vasileios Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER. Institute for Olive Tree, Subtropical Crops & Viticulture
Agrokipio
73134
Greece
Tel: (30) 2810 83432
Fax: (30) 83439
ziogas@nagref-cha.gr
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Plant Breeder  
Hungary Ms Zsuzsanna Kollár Central Agricultural Office, Directorate of Plant Production and Horticulture
Research Centre for Agrobotany
Külsömezö 15
2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36-53) 380071
Fax: (36-53) 380072
zskollar@mail.nodik.hu
Genebank Curator  
Hungary Mr Attila Simon Center for Plant Diversity
Külsömezö 15
2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53 380070
Fax: (36) 53 380072
simon@nbgk.hu
Genebank Curator  
Ireland Mr Tom Curtis Genetic Heritage Ireland
Davitt Road17 Davitt Road
 Bray, Co. Wicklow
Ireland
Tel: (353) 87 7631315
tomcurtis@eircom.net
Crop specialist  
Israel Mr Yehoshua Anikster Faculty of Life Sciences
Institute for Cereal Crops Improvement
Tel Aviv University, Ramat Aviv
69978 Tel Aviv
Israel
Tel: (972-3) 6405536
Fax: (972-3) 6407857
aniksty@post.tau.ac.il
Crop specialist  
Italy Mr Riccardo Bocci Rete Semi Rurali
via di Casignano 25
50018 Scandicci (FI)
Italy
Tel: (39) 2283876663
Fax: (39) 1782283769
riccardo.bocci@semirurali.net
Policy and law  
Italy Ms Valeria Negri
Chair
Dipartimento di Scienze Agrarie, Alimentari e Ambientali (DSA3); Unità di Ricerca - Genetica Agraria e Biotecnologie Genetiche
Facoltà di Agraria, Università degli Studi di Perugia
Borgo XX Giugno, 74
06121 Perugia
Italy
Tel: (39) 075 5856218
Fax: (39) 075 5856224
valeria.negri@unipg.it
Genebank Curator  
Latvia Mr Dainis Rungis Latvian State Forest Research Institute (LSFRI) Silava
111 Rigas St
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 28344201
Fax: (371) 67901359
dainis.rungis@silava.lv
Genebank curator  
Lithuania Mr Valerijus Rašomavičius Nature Research Centre
Žaliųjų Ežerų g. 49
LT-08406 Vilnius
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 52697066
Fax: (370) 2729352
valerijus.rasomavicius@gamtc.lt
Crop specialist  
Moldova Mr Anatol Ganea Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Academy of Sciences of Moldova
PO Box 302
2001 Chisinau
Moldova
Tel: (373-22) 550249
Fax: (373-22) 550249
a_ganea@yahoo.com
  
Montenegro Mr Zoran Jovović University of Montenegro
Biotechnical Faculty
Mihaila Lalića 1
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
Tel: (382) 20268438
zoran.jovovic.btf@gmail.com
Crop specialist  
Netherlands Mr Obe Bootsma Stichting de Oerakker
Rippingstraat 35
1814HN Alkmaar
Tel: (31) 06 53125122
deoerakker@gmail.com
  
Netherlands Mr Chris Kik Centre for Genetic Resources, the Netherlands (CGN)
P.O. Box 16
6700 AA Wageningen
Netherlands
Tel: (31-317) 480861
Fax: (31-317) 423110
chris.kik@wur.nl
Genebank curator  
North Macedonia Ms Sonja Ivanovska Faculty of Agricultural Sciences and Food. Dept. of Genetics & Plant Breeding, Fac.
S. Cyril and Methodius, University in Skopje
Bul Aleksandar Makedonski, bb
91000 Skopje
North Macedonia
Tel: (389-2) 3115277
Fax: (389-2) 3134310
s_ivanovska@yahoo.com
  
Norway  Silja Valand Norwegian Agricultural Advisory Service
Alfheimveien 6
 Åmot
Norway
Tel: (47) 95286000
Fax: (47) 94770657
Silja.Valand@nlr.no
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Jerzy H. Czembor (interim) Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute – National Research Institute - IHAR-PIB Radzikow
Blonie
05 870 Radzikow
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 733 46 52
j.h.czembor@ihar.edu.pl
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Grzegorz Hodun Research Institute of Horticultre
Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3
96-100 Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8345216
Fax: (48) 46 8333186
grzegorz.hodun@inhort.pl
Crop specialist, Information/documentation, Plant breeder, Plant breeder  
Poland Mr Jaroslaw Pajakowski Towarzystwo Przyjaciol Dolnej Wisly Gruczno
ul. Młyńska 4, Skr. poczt. 110
86-100 Swiecie
Poland
Tel: (48) 52 3315000
aborygeniznadwisly@wp.pl
Policy and law  
Poland Mr Marcin Zaczyński Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR)
National Research Institute, National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzików
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334640
Fax: (48)22 7254715
m.zaczynski@ihar.edu.pl
Information/documentation  
Portugal Ms Ana Maria Barata
Contact person
Banco Português de Germoplasma Vegetal - Instituto nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (BPGV-INIAV)
Quinta de S. José - S. Pedro de Merelim
4700-859 Braga
Portugal
Tel: (351) 969509792
Fax: (351) 253300961
ana.barata@iniav.pt
Genebank curator  
Romania Ms Silvia Ambaruş Vegetable Research and Development Station Bacau
Calea Birladului Street, No. 220
600388 Bacau
Romania
Tel: (40) 234 544963;
Fax: (40) 234 517370
sclbac@legumebac.ro
Plant breeder  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
svgenebank@upcmail.ro
Genebank curator, Policy and law  
Russian Federation Ms Galina Talovina


Russia
g.talovina@vir.nw.ru   
Serbia Mr Miodrag Dimitrijevic
Contact person
Faculty of Agriculture
University of Novi Sad
Sq. Dositeja Obradovica 8
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4853211
Fax: (381) 21 459243
mishad@polj.uns.ac.rs
Plant breeder  
Serbia Mr Milan Ugrinović Institute for Vegetable Crops
Karadjordjeva 71
11420 Smederevska Palanka
Serbia
Tel: (381) 26 317 170
Fax: (381) 26 317 785
milan.ugrinovic@gmail.com
Plant breeder  
Slovakia Ms Iveta Čičová National Agricultural and Food Centre
Research Institute of Plant Production
Bratislavská cesta 122
92168 Piešt`any
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 33 7949345
Fax: (421-33) 77226306
iveta.cicova@nppc.sk
Genebank Curator  
Slovenia Ms Joži Jerman Cvelbar Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Food
Dunajska cesta 22
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 41789265
Jozi.Cvelbar@gov.si
Policy and law  
Slovenia Ms Nataša Ferant Slovenian Institute for Hop Research and Brewing
Cesta Žalskega tabora 2
3310 Žalec
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 3 7121600
Fax: (386) 3 7121620
natasa.ferant@ihps.si
Genebank curator  
Slovenia Ms Jelka Šuštar Vozlič Agricultural Institute of Slovenia
Hacquetova ulica 17
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 2805188
Fax: (386) 1 2805255
jelka.sustar-vozlic@kis.si
Genebank Curator  
Spain Mr Juan José Ruiz Martinez Universidad Miguel Hernández
Crta. de Beniel km 3,2
E-03312 Orihuela, Alicante
Spain
Tel: (34) 966 749674
Fax: (34) 966 749619
juanj.ruiz@umh.es
Crop specialist  
Sweden Ms Annette Hägnefelt Nordic Genetic Resource Center (NordGen)
Smedjevägen 3PO Box 41
230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 760063425
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
annette.hagnefelt@nordgen.org
Genebank Curator  
Sweden Mr Matti Leino Archaeological Research Laboratory, Department of Archaeology and Classical Studies
Stockholm University

106 91  Stockholm
Sweden
Tel: (46) 8 51954575
matti.leino@arklab.su.se
Other: research  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
PO Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
kjellake.lundblad@nordgen.org
Information/Documentation  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture
Plant Regulations Unit at the Plant and Control Department
PO Box 12
SE-230 53 Jönköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
jens.weibull@jordbruksverket.se
Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Béla Bartha
Contact person
ProSpecieRara
Unter Brüglingen 6
CH-4052 Basel
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 61 5459911/21
Fax: (41) 61 5459912
bela.bartha@prospecierara.ch
Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Waltraud Kugler SAVE Foundation
Schneebergstr. 17
CH-9000 St Gallen
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 71 222 7410
Fax: (41) 71 222 7440
waltraud.kugler@save-foundation.net
Information/documentation  
Switzerland Ms Yvonne Lötscher Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 463 02 11
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Turkey Mr Kürşad  Özbek Turkish Seed Gene Bank

 Ankara
Turkey
ozbekkursad@yahoo.com Other expertise: Genebank Manager  
Ukraine Ms Valentina Gorina Nikitsky Botanical Gardens
National Scientific Centre

98648 Yalta, Nikita, Crimea
Ukraine
Tel: (38) 654 335516
Fax: (38) 654 335386
fruit_culture@mail.ru
  
United Kingdom Mr Julian Hoskings


United Kingdom
Tel: (44) 7970932853
julian.hosking2@btinternet.com
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
United Kingdom Mr Nigel Maxted School of Biosciences
University of Birmingham
Edgbaston
 Birmingham B15 2TT
United Kingdom
Tel: (44-121) 4145571
Fax: (44-121) 4145925
nigel.maxted@dial.pipex.com
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
United Kingdom Ms Lydia Smith NIAB
Huntingdon Road
CB3 0LE Cambridge
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) (0) 1223 342242
lydia.smith@niab.com
Crop specialist