82 ECPGR Wild Species Conservation in Genetic Reserves Working Group Members

Chair: Nigel Maxted nigel.maxted@dial.pipex.com   Vice-Chair: José María Iriondo Alegría jose.iriondo@urjc.es

Category of expertise: Crop specialist

Email Distribution List
Albania Mr Alban Ibraliu Agricultural University of Tirana
Faculty of Agriculture and Environment, Department of Plant Science and Technology
Koder Kamez 1029
 Tirana
Albania
Tel: (355) (0) 682042424
albanibraliu@ubt.edu.al
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Austria Ms Sylvia Vogl Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety (AGES)
Dept for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 55541237
sylvia.vogl@ages.at
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Sladana Petronić University of East Sarajevo
Vuka Karadžića 3071126 Lukavica, Istočno
 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 57 342701
sladjanapetronic2504@gmail.com
Crop specialist  
Bulgaria Ms Katya Uzundzhalieva Institute for Plant Genetic Resources
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
kspasova69@gmail.com
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Croatia Ms Tatjana Klepo Croatian Agency for Agriculture and Food, Center for Fruit and Vegetable Growing
Kralja Zvonimira 14 a
21210 Solin
Croatia
Tel: (385) 021 213 575
tatjana.klepo@hapih.hr
Crop specialist  
Croatia Ms Barbara Sladonja Institute of Agriculture and Tourism
K. Huguesa 8
52440 Poreč
Croatia
Tel: (385) 52408304
Fax: (385) 52431659
barbara@iptpo.hr
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Frane Strikić Institute for Adriatic Crops and Karst Reclamation
Put Duilova 11
21000 Split
Croatia
Tel: (385) 21434411
frane.strikic@krs.hr
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Goran Zdunic Institute for Adriatic Crops and Karst Reclamation
Put Duilova 11
21000 Split
Croatia
Tel: (385) 21434453
Fax: (385) 21316584
goran.zdunic@krs.hr
Crop Specialist  
Cyprus Mr Angelos Kyratzis Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22 403131
Fax: (357) 22 316770
a.kyratzis@ari.gov.cy
Crop specialist  
Czech Republic Mr Tomáš Vymyslický Výzkumný ústav pícninářský s.r.o.
Research Institute for Fodder Crops
Zahradní 1
 Troubsko u Brna
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 547 138 824
vymyslicky@vupt.cz
Crop specialist  
Estonia Mr Rene Aavola Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa, 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 53292465
Fax: (372) 77 66902
Rene.Aavola@etki.ee
Crop specialist  
Finland Ms Heli Fitzgerald Finnish Museum of Natural History
University of HelsinkiP.O.Box 7
FI-00014 Helsinki
Finland
Tel: (358) 29 4124521
heli.fitzgerald@helsinki.fi
Crop specialist  
Finland Ms Helena Korpelainen Dept. of Agricultural Sciences
University of Helsinki
P.O. Box 27 (Latokartanonkaari 5)
FIN-00014 Helsinki
Finland
Tel: (358) 29 4158383
helena.korpelainen@helsinki.fi
Crop specialist  
Germany Ms Nadine Bernhardt Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants
Institute for Breeding Research on Agricultural Crops
Erwin-Baur-Str. 27
06484 Quedlinburg
Germany
Tel: (49) (0) 3946/47-701
Fax: (49) (0) 3946/47-255
nadine.bernhardt@julius-kuehn.de
Crop specialist, other: evolutionary biologist  
Greece Mr Filippos Aravanopoulos Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Faculty of Forestry and Natural Environment
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
P.O. Box University Campus
54124 Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 992778
Fax: (30) 2310 992777
aravanop@for.auth.gr
Crop specialist, Policy and law  
Greece Mr Apostolos Kalyvas Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Plant Breeding & Phytogenetic Resources Institute

57001 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471544 (ext 107)
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
kalyvas@ipgrb.gr
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Christos Lykas University of Thessaly
Fytokoy str
384 46 N. Ionia, Magnisia
Greece
Tel: (30) 24210 93204
chlikas@uth.gr
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Greece Ms Eleni Maloupa Hellenic Agricultural Organization "DEMETER" - Directorate General of Agricultural Research, Institute of Breeding and Plant Genetic Resources
PO Box 60458
570 01 Thermi - Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471613 (0) 220
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
maloupa@bbgk.gr
Crop specialist, Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Greece Mr Georgios Merkouropoulos Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
S. Venizelou 1
14123 Lykovrisi Attikis
Greece
Tel: (30) 210 2816978
merkouropoulos@elgo.iosv.gr
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Plant Breeder  
Greece Mr Ioannis Mylonas Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources
Hellenic Agricultural Organization "Demeter'"
P.O. Box 238
57001 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471544 (internal 301)
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
ioanmylonas@yahoo.com
Crop specialist, Plant breeder, Genebank Curator, Genebank Curator  
Greece Ms Elissavet Ninou Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute of Industrial and Forage Crops - HAO ELGO DEMETER
Theophrastou 1
41335 Larissa
Greece
Tel: (30) 2410671300, 2410671285
Fax: (30) 2410671321
lisaninou@gmail.com
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Greece Ms Theodora Pitsoli Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Sofokli Venizelou 1
14123 Lykovrissi, Athens
Greece
Tel: (30) 2108 45940; 2310471110
Fax: (30) 2840 740
dorapitsoli@yahoo.com
Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation, Policy and law, Crop specialist  
Greece Ms Parthenopi Ralli
Contact person
Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER, Institute of Plant Breeding and Genetic Resources
Thessaloniki-Polygyrou National RoadPO Box 60458
57001 Thermi-Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310471110
Fax: (30) 2310473024
rallip@agro.auth.gr
Crop specialist, Information/Documentation, Genebank Curator  
Greece Mr Demetris Taskos Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute of Olive trees, Subtropical crops and Viticulture.
1 S. Venizelou Str
14123 Lycovrissi (Athens)
Greece
Tel: (30) 2102847499
Fax: (30) 2102840629
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Information/Documentation  
Ireland Mr Tom Curtis Genetic Heritage Ireland
Davitt Road17 Davitt Road
 Bray, Co. Wicklow
Ireland
Tel: (353) 87 7631315
Tombotanist1771@gmail.com
Crop specialist  
Israel Mr Alon Singer Israel Plant Gene Bank
Institute of Plant Sciences
ARO-Volcani centerP.O. Bopx 6
 Bet-Dagan
Israel
Tel: (972) 3 9683897
Fax: (972) 3 9683895
singer@volcani.agri.gov.il
Crop specialist  
Lithuania Ms Birutė Karpavičienė Nature Research Centre
Žaliųjų Ežerų g. 49
LT-08406 Vilnius
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 52729930
Fax: (370) 2729352
birute.karpaviciene@botanika.lt
Crop specialist  
Lithuania Mr Juozas Labokas Nature Research Centre
Žaliųjų Ežerų g. 49
08406 Vilnius
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 52729930
Fax: (370) 2729352
juozas.labokas@gamtc.lt
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation, Policy and law  
Montenegro Ms Danijela Stešević University of Montenegro
University of Montenegro
Džordža Vašingtona bb
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
Tel: (382) 20 243816
Fax: (382) 20 243816
danijela.denist@gmail.com
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Waldemar Buchwald Department of Botany, Breeding and Agricultural Technology
Institute of Natural Fibres & Medicinal Plants
Kolejowa 2
62-064 Plewiska
Poland
Tel: (48) 61 6517190
Fax: (48) 6517192
waldemar.buchwald@iwnirz.pl
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Poland Ms Denise Fu Dostatny Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR)
National Research Institute -National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzików
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334645
Fax: (48) 22 7334645
d.dostatny@ihar.edu.pl
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Poland Ms Justyna Wojcik-Seliga Research Institute of Horticulture
Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3
96-100  Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 83 45 413
justyna.wojcik@inhort.pl
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Romania Mr Mihail Coman Research Institute for Fruit Growing (RIFG) Pitesti
str. Mărului, cod 117450CP 73
 Mărăcineni, Argeş County
Romania
Tel: (40) 248 278066
Fax: (40) 248278477
icpp.mar@gmail.com
Crop specialist  
Romania Mr Crăişor Mazilu Research Institute for Fruit Growing (RIFG) Pitesti
O.P. 1, C.P. 73
110006, Argeş County Pitesti
Romania
Tel: (40) 248/278066
Fax: (40) 248/278477
office@icdp-pitesti.ro
Crop specialist  
Slovenia Ms Darinka Koron Agricultural Institute of Slovenia
Hacquetova ulica 17
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 2805142
Fax: (386) 1 2805255
darinka.koron@kis.si
Crop specialist  
Spain Mr José María Iriondo Alegría Area de Biodiversidad y Conservación, Depto. Biología y Geología
ESCET - Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
c/ Tulipan s/n
28933 Móstoles, Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 914888144
Fax: (34) 916647490
jose.iriondo@urjc.es
Crop specialist  
Spain Mr Arnoldo Santos Guerra Jardín de Aclimatación de La Orotava
Instituto Canario de Investigaciones Agrarias (ICIA)
Calle Retama n.2
38400 Puerto de la Cruz, Tenerife
Spain
Tel: (34) 922 542583
asantos0511@gmail.com
Crop specialist  
Sweden Ms Anna Palmé Nordic Genetic Resource Center (NordGen)
Box 41
230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 42
anna.palme@nordgen.org
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Turkey Mr Erdinç Oğur Aegean Agricultural Research Institute
Canakkale Road No.57PO Box 9 Menemen
35672 Izmir
Turkey
Tel: (90) 2232 8461331
Fax: (90) 232 8461107
erdinc.ogur@tarimorman.gov.tr
Crop specialist