89 ECPGR Forages Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Anna Palmé   
Albania Mr Asllan Celami Agriculture Technology Transfer Center Fushe-Kruja (ATTC)

 Fushe Kruje
Albania
Tel: (355) 682092364
Crop specialist  
Armenia Mr Arshaluys Hayrapetyan Agricultural Support Republican Center
39a Mamikonyants St., 7th floor
0051 Yerevan
Armenia
Tel: (374) 10 230380
Fax: (374) 10 232102
  
Austria Mr Bernhard Krautzer Abteilung Vegetationsmanagement in Alpenraum
Hőhere Bundeslehr- und Forschungsanstalt für Landwirtschaft Raumberg-Rumpenstein
Altirdning 11
8952 Irdning
Austria
Tel: (43) 3682-22451-345
Fax: (43) 3682-22451-210
Crop specialist  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler AGES Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) 50 555 41119
Policy and law, Genebank Curator, , Information/Documentation  
Austria Mr Wilhelm Graiss Abteilung Vegetationsmanagement im Alpenraum
Hőhere Bundeslehr- und Forschungsanstalt für Landwirtschaft Raumberg-Gumpenstein
Altirdning 11
A-8952 Irdning
Austria
Tel: (43) 3682 22451 346
Fax: (43) 3682 22451 210
Genebank curator  
Azerbaijan  Ruhangiz Mammadova Genetic Resources Institute
155, Azadlig ave.
 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 50 3316895
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
Information/Documentation  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6264058
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
Policy and law  
Belarus Mr Alexandr Baravik Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazeva Str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk Region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 9023647
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
Genebank curator  
Belarus Ms Nadzeya Lis Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 292306112
Fax: (375) 177527066
Information/Documentation  
Belarus Mr Petr Vasko Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6634094
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
Plant breeder  
Belgium Ms An Ghesquiere ILVO (Instituut voor Landbouw and Visserij Onderzoek)
Caritasstraat 21
9090 Melle
Belgium
Tel: (32) 92722979
Fax: (32) 92722901
  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Željko Lakić Agricultural institute of Republic of Srpska
Knjaza Miloša 17
78 000  Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 303 112
Fax: (387) 65 720 462
Genebank Curator  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Nikolina Kajić Faculty of Agriculture and Food Technology
University of Mostar
Biskupa Čule bb,
88 000 Mostar
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 36 337 105
Fax: (387) 36 337 105
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Jurica Primorac Faculty of Agriculture and Food Technology
University of Mostar
Biskupa Čule bb
88 000 Mostar
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 36 337 118
Fax: (387) 36 337 105
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Muamer Bezdrob Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
University Sarajevo
Zmaja od Bosne 8
71000 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 33 225727
Fax: (387) 33 667429
Crop specialist  
Bulgaria  Maria Petrova Institute of Plant Genetic Resources `K. Malkov`
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Croatia Ms Snježana Bolarić Faculty of Agriculture
University of Zagreb
Svetošimunska 25,
10 000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 239 3628
Fax: (385) 1 239 3631
Genebank curator, Plant breeder  
Cyprus Ms Dionysia Fasoula Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22403124
Fax: (357) 22316770
Plant breeder  
Cyprus Mr Angelos Kyratzis Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22 403131
Fax: (357) 22 316770
Genebank curator  
Czech Republic Mr Martin Lošák OSEVA PRO s.r.o., Výzkumná stanice travinářská
OSEVA PRO Ltd., Grassland Research Station
č. 698
756 54 Zubří 698
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 571658195-6
Genebank curator  
Czech Republic  Daniela Knotová Výzkumný ústav pícninářský s.r.o. Agricultural Research, Ltd.
Zahradní 400/1
664 41 Troubsko u Brna
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 547 138 811
Crop specialist  
Denmark Ms Birte Boelt University of Aarhus
Faculty of agricultural sciences
Forsøgsvej 1
4200 Slagelse
Denmark
Tel: (45) 8999 3625
Fax: (45) 8999 3501
  
Estonia Mr Rene Aavola Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa, 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 77 66917
Fax: (372) 77 66902
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Estonia Ms Külli Annamaa Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7768372
Fax: (372) 776 6902
Genebank Curator, , Information/Documentation  
Finland Ms Merja Veteläinen Boreal Plant Breeding Ltd.
Boreal Kasvinjalostus Oy
Myllytie 10
FI-31600 Jokioinen
Finland
Tel: (358) 40 7053340
Plant breeder Chair until 17 Dec 2014 
France Mr Jean-Paul Sampoux Centre INRA Poitou-Charentes
UR P3F (Unité de Recherche Pluri-disciplinaire Prairies et Plantes Fourragères)
Le Chêne, RD 150, BP80006
86600 Lusignan
France
Tel: 33 (0)5 49 55 60 27
Fax: 33 (0)5 49 55 60 44
Genebank Curator  
France Ms Aurélia Boutet UR P3F - Unité de Recherche Pluri-disciplinaire Prairies et Plantes Fourragères
Le chêne - RD150 - CS 80006
86600 Lusignan
France
Tel: (33) (0)5 49 55 61 21
Fax: (33) (0)5 49 55 60 44
Genebank Curator  
Germany Ms Evelin Willner Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Satellite Collections North
Inselstr. 9
23 999 Malchow/Poel
Germany
Tel: (49) 3842520316
Fax: (49) 38425429808
Genebank curator Vice chair until 12/07/2014 
Germany Mr Markus Oppermann Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Corrensstrasse 3
D-06466 Stadt Seeland
Germany
Tel: (49) 39482 5360
Fax: (49) 39482 5155
Information/documentation  
Germany Mr Martin Frauen Norddeutsche Pflanzenzucht
Hans-Georg Lembke KG
Hohenlieth
24363 Holtsee
Germany
Tel: (49) 4351736120
Fax: (49) 43517736298
Plant breeder  
Germany Mr Ulf Feuerstein Euro Grass Breeding GmbH & Co. KG
Steimeker Weg 7
D-27330 Asendorf
Germany
Tel: (49) 4253931111
Fax: (49) 4253931120
Plant breeder  
Greece Ms Photini Mylona Hellenic Agricultural Organization-DEMETER (HAO-DEMETER)
Greek Gene Bank, Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources
PO Box 60458
57001 Thermi
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310471110 (0218) / (30) 6945151267
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Information/Documentation, Plant breeder, Policy and law  
Greece  Thomas Papachristou Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Forest Research Institute
Vassilika
57006 Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 461242
Fax: (30) 2310 461341
Crop specialist, Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Greece Mr Dimitrios Vlachostergios Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Theophrastou 1
 Laris
Greece
Tel: (30) 2410 671305
Fax: (30) 2410 671321
Plant breeder  
Hungary Mr Lajos Horváth Center for Plant Diversity
Külsömezö 15
2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53 380070/071
Fax: (36) 53 380072
Genebank Curator  
Hungary  Endre Dikasz Center for Plant Diversity
Külsőmező 15
H-2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53380070
Fax: (36) 53380072
Crop specialist  
Hungary Mr Lajos Horváth, Jr Center for Plant Diversity
Külsőmező 15
H-2799 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53380070
Fax: (36) 53380072
Information/Documentation  
Ireland Ms Susanne Barth Teagasc
Crops Research Centre
Oakpark
 Carlow
Ireland
Tel: (353) 59 9170200
Fax: (353) 59 9142423
Crop specialist  
Italy Ms Valeria Negri Dipartimento di Scienze Agrarie, Alimentari e Ambientali (DSA3); Unità di Ricerca - Genetica Agraria e Biotecnologie Genetiche
Facoltà di Agraria, Università degli Studi di Perugia
Borgo XX Giugno, 74
06121 Perugia
Italy
Tel: (39) 075 5856218
Fax: (39) 075 5856224
Genebank Curator  
Latvia Mr Dainis Rungis Latvian State Forest Research Institute (LSFRI) Silava
111 Rigas St
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 28344201
Fax: (371) 67901359
Genebank curator  
Latvia Ms Agnese Gailite Genetic Resource Centre, LSFRI Silava
Rigas 111
LV 2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29359458
Genebank curator  
Latvia Ms Dace Grauda Institute of Biology
University of Latvia, Agricultural Science Centre of Latgale
Miera Str. 3
2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 26808365
Fax: (371) 67944988
other: tissue culture/micropropogation  
Latvia Ms Sarmīte Rancāne Research Institute of Agriculture
Zemkopibas instituts 7
LV - 5125 Skriveri, Skriveru novads
Latvia
Tel: (371) 65197524
Fax: (371) 26484676
Crop specialist  
Lithuania Ms Nijole Lemeziene Institute of Agriculture
Lithuanian Centre for agriculture and Forestry
Instituto aleja 1Akademija
58544 Akademija, Kedainiai distr.
Lithuania
Tel: (370)347 37293
Fax: (370) 347 37179
Plant breeder  
Lithuania Ms Ausra Bivilienė Plant Gene Bank
Stoties 2
LT-58343 Akademija, Kedainiai distr
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 347 37289
Fax: (370) 347 37002
Genebank curator  
Lithuania  Egle Norkeviciene Institute of Agriculture
Lithuanian Centre for agriculture and Forestry
Instituto aleja 1
58544 Akademija, Kedainiai distr
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 347 37293
Fax: (370) 347 37179
Crop specialist  
Macedonia FYR Ms Suzana Kratovalieva Agricultural Institute-Skopje
University "Ss Cyril and Methodius"
Aleksandar Makedonski blvd bb
1000 Skopje
FYR Macedonia
Tel: (389) 77 632090
Fax: (389) 2 3114283
  
Malta Mr Noel Azzopardi Department of Agriculture
Ministry for Rural Affairs and the Environment
Ghammieri
 Marsa
Malta
Tel: (356) 25904113
Fax: (356) 25904206
  
Norway Mr Petter Marum Graminor AS
Hommelstadvegen 60
2322 Ridabu
Norway
Tel: (47) 40 436586
Fax: (47) 62 555501
Plant breeder  
Poland Mr Wlodzimierz Majtkowski Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute
National Research Institute, Botanical Garden of National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Jezdziecka Str. 5
85-687 Bydgoszcz
Poland
Tel: (48) 52) 3813193
Fax: (48-52) 3813193
Genebank curator  
Poland Mr Marcin Zaczyński Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR)
National Research Institute, National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzików
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334640
Fax: (48)22 7254715
Information/documentation  
Poland Mr Bartosz Tomaszewski Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute
National Research Institute, Botanical Garden of National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Jezdziecka Str. 5
85-687 Bydgoszcz
Poland
Tel: (48) 52 3813193
Information/documentation  
Poland Mr Arkadiusz Kosmala Institute of Plant Genetics
Polish Academy of Sciences, Dept. of Environmental Stress Biology, Cytogenetics and Molecular Physiology of Grasses Team
ul. Strzeszynska 34
60-479 Poznań
Poland
Tel: (48) 61 6550285
Crop specialist  
Poland Ms Elzbieta Kochanska-Czembor Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute

05-870
Poland
Tel: (48) 607 131 140
Crop specialist  
Portugal Mr João Paulo Carneiro Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV)
Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637773
Fax: (351) 268629295
Plant breeder  
Portugal Ms Graça Mendonça Pereira Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV)
Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apdo 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637785
Fax: (351) 268629295
Plant breeder  
Portugal Mr Benvindo Martins Maçãs Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV), Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637743
Fax: (351) 268629295
Policy and law  
Portugal Ms Ana Maria Barata Banco Português de Germoplasma Vegetal (BPGV-INIAV)
Quinta de S. José - S. Pedro de Merlim
4700-859 Braga
Portugal
Tel: (351) 969509792
Fax: (351) 253300961
Genebank curator, Information/documentation  
Portugal Ms Teresa Carita Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária
Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil VazApartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637759
Crop specialist  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
Policy and law  
Romania Mr Marius Dan Şandru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
B-dul 1Mai, nr 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
Genebank curator  
Romania  Floare Moisa Agricultural Research and Development Station Livada
Baia Mare Street, No. 7 Satu Mare
447180 Livada
Romania
Tel: (40) 261840001
Fax: (40) 261840001
Crop specialist  
Romania Ms Monica Alexandrina Tod Grassland Research Institute Brasov
Cucului Street No. 5
500128 Brasov
Romania
Tel: (40) 268472704
Fax: (40) 268475295
Plant breeder  
Romania Mr Paul Zevedei Grassland Research Institute Brasov
Cucului Street, No. 5
500128 Brasov
Romania
Tel: (40) 268472704
Fax: (40) 268475295
Plant breeder  
Russian Federation Mr Nikolay I. Dzyubenko N.I. Vavilov Research Institute of
Plant Industry (VIR)
42 Bolshaya Morskaya Street
19000 St. Petersburg
Russia
  
Serbia Mr Aleksandar Mikić Institute of Field and Vegetable Crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898375
Fax: (381 21) 4898377
Plant breeder Annual forage legumes 
Serbia Mr Dragan Milić Institute of field and vegetable crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898375
Plant breeder  
Serbia Ms Sanja Vasiljević Institute of Field and Vegetable Crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898 378
Plant breeder  
Serbia Mr Dejan Sokolović Institute for Forage Crops
Globoder
37251 Kruševac
Serbia
Tel: (381) 37 442 590
Fax: (381) 37 441 295
Plant breeder  
Serbia Mr Zoran Lugić institute for Forage Crops
Globoder
37251 Kruševac
Serbia
Tel: (381) 37 442 590
Fax: (381) 37 441 295
Plant breeder  
Serbia  Jasmina Radović Institute for Forage Crops
Globoder
37251 Kruševac
Serbia
Tel: (381) 37 442 590
Fax: (381) 37 441 295
Plant breeder  
Slovakia Ms Iveta Čičová National Agricultural and Food Centre
Research Institute of Plant Production
Bratislavská cesta 122
92168 Piešt`any
Slovakia
Tel: (421-33) 7722 311/312/326/327
Fax: (421-33) 77226306
Genebank Curator  
Slovenia Mr Vladimir Meglič Kmetijski inštitut Slovenije
Hacquetova ulica 17
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 2805180
Fax: (386) 1 2805255
Genebank Curator  
Slovenia Mr Jure Čop University of Ljubljana
Biotechnical Faculty
Jamnikarjeva 101P.O. Box 2995
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 3203274
Fax: (386) 1 4231088
Crop specialist  
Spain Mr Valentin Maya Blanco Centro de Investigaciones Científicas y Tecnológicas de Extremadura (CICYTEX)
Instituto de Investigaciones Agrarias Finca “La Orden – Valdesequera”, Departamento de Produccion Forestal y Pastos
Carretera N-V km 374Carretera N-V km 374
06008 Guadajira, Badajoz
Spain
Tel: Tel: (34) 924 014122
Fax: Fax: (34) 924 014001
Genebank curator  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture
Plant and Environment Department, Plant Regulations Division
PO Box 57
SE-230 53 Jönköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
Policy and law  
Sweden  Anna Palmé Nordic Genetic Resource Center
Box 41
SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 536642
Fax: (46) 40536650
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Sweden Ms Linda Őhlund Lantmännen Lantbruk
Lännäs
SE-881 95 Undrom
Sweden
Tel: (46) 105561946
Plant breeder  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
P O Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
Information/Documentation  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Yvonne Lötscher Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 463 02 11
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Christoph Grieder Agroscope
Reckenholzstrasse 191
8046 Zurich
Switzerland
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Turkey Mr Huseyin Ozpinar Aegean Agricultural Research Institute
Canakkale Road No. 57P.O. Box 9, Menemen
35672 Menemen. Izmir
Turkey
Tel: (90) 232 8461331
Fax: (90) 232 8461107
Plant breeder  
Ukraine Mr Vasily Bugayov Institute of Forage Crops
16, Yonost str.
287100 Vinnitsa
Ukraine
Tel: (380) 432 464116
Fax: (380) 432 464328
  
United Kingdom Mr Ian D. Thomas Genetic Resources Unit
Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences (IBERS)
Aberystwyth University, Plas Gogerddan
 Aberystwyth, Ceredigion SY23 3EB
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) 1970 823226
Fax: (44) 1970 823243
Genebank Curator  
United Kingdom Mr Nigel Maxted School of Biosciences
University of Birmingham
Edgbaston
 Birmingham B15 2TT
United Kingdom
Tel: (44-121) 4145571
Fax: (44-121) 4145925
Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Ms Lydia Smith NIAB
Huntingdon Road
CB3 0LE Cambridge
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) (0) 1223 342242
Crop specialist