75 ECPGR Vitis Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Thierry Lacombe   
Albania Ms Frida Çarka Gene Bank of Albania
Agricultural University of Tirana
Koder-Kamez
 Tirana
Albania
Tel: (355) 684030621
Crop specialist  
Armenia Mr Gagik Melyan Scientific Center of Viticulture
Fruit-Growing and Wine-Making
Armavir Marz
378312 Merdzavan vil.
Armenia
Tel: (37410) 727460
Fax: (37431) 56970
  
Austria Mr Ferdinand Regner Abteilung Rebenzüchtung
HBLA und Bundesamt für Wien- und Obsbau
Rehgraben 2
A-2103 Langenzersdorf
Austria
Tel: (43) 2243 37910371
Fax: (43) 2243 37910950
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Plant breeder, Policy and law  
Azerbaijan Mr Mirza Musayev Genetic Resources Institute
Genetic Resources Institute, Azerbaijan National Academy of Science
155, Azadliq Ave
AZ1106 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 12 3424907
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
Crop specialist, Plant Breeder  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6264058
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
Policy and law  
Belarus Ms Zoya Kazlouskaya The Republican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute of Fruit Growing"
The National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
2 Kovalev str.
223013 Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 17 5066638
Fax: (375) 17 5066140
Genebank curator, Plant breeder  
Belarus Mr Uladzimir Ustsinau The Republican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute for Fruit Growing"
The National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
2 Kovalev str.
 Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 175066638
Fax: (375) 175066140
Crop specialist, Information/Documentation, Plant breeder  
Belarus Ms Nadzeya Khamiakova The Republican Research and Production Unitary Enterprise "Institute for Fruit Growing"
The national Academy of Sciences of Belarus
2 Kovalev str.
 Samokhvalovichy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 175066638
Fax: (375) 175066140
Information/Documentation  
Belgium Mr Marc Lateur Centre Wallon de Recherches Agronomiques (CRA-W)
Department of Life Sciences, Breeding & Biodiversity Unit
Bâtiment Emile Marchal, Rue de Liroux 4
5030 Gembloux
Belgium
Tel: (32) 81 620333 (direct: +32-81 620314)
Fax: (32) 81 620349
  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Marijo Leko Federal Agromediteranean Institute Mostar
Biskupa Cule 10
88000 Mostar
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 36 335 050
Fax: (387) 36 335 051
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina  Dragutin Mijatović University of Banja Luka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (381) 51 330 937
Fax: (387) 51 312 580
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Bosnia and Herzegovina  Tatjana Jovanović Cvetković University of Banja Luka
Faculty of Agriculture
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 330 937
Fax: (387) 51 312 580
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Ana Mandić Faculty of Agriculture and Food Technology
University of Mostar
Biskupa Čule bb
88 000 Mostar
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 63 423 971
Fax: (387) 36 337 105
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Viktor Lasić Faculty of Agriculture and Food Technology
University of Mostar
Biskupa Čule bb
88 000 Mostar
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 36 337 121
Fax: (387) 36 337 105
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Mladen Zovko Faculty of Agriculture and Food Technology
University of Mostar
Biskupa Čule bb
88 000  Mostar
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 36 337 144
Fax: (387) 36 337 105
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Agan Kojić Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
University Sarajevo
Zmaja od Bosne 8,
71000 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 33 225727
Fax: (387) 33 667429
Crop specialist  
Bulgaria Ms Violeta Koleva Dimitrova Institute of Viticulture and Enology
Kala Tepe Str.
5800 Pleven
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 64 26470
Fax: (359)-64-26470
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Edi Maletić Department of Viticulture and Enology
Faculty of Agriculture, University of Zagreb
Svetosimunska 25
10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 2393918
Fax: (385) 1 2393893
Genebank curator Vice-Chair from 09/03/2012 until 12/05/2014 
Croatia Ms Jasminka Karoglan Kontic Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Viticulture and Oenology
University of Zagreb
Svetosimunska 25
1000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 2393892
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Goran Zdunic Institute for Adriatic Crops and Karst Reclamation
Put Duilova 11
21000 Split
Croatia
Tel: (385) 21434453
Fax: (385) 21316584
Genebank curator  
Croatia Ms Marjan Bubola Institute of Agriculture and Tourism
K. Huguesa 8
52440 Poreč
Croatia
Tel: (385) 52408300
Fax: (385) 52431659
Genebank curator  
Croatia  Darko Preiner University of Zagreb, Faculty of Agriculture
Department of Viticulture and Enology
Svetošimunska 25
1000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 98391836
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Željko Andabaka University of Zagreb, Faculty of Agriculture
Svetošimunska 25
HR-10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1-343657
Crop specialist  
Cyprus Mr Savvas Savvides Agricultural Research Institute, Fruit trees/Viticulture Section
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22403220
Fax: (357) 22316770
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Cyprus Mr Merkouriou Marinos Department of Agriculture

1412 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 26812543
Fax: (357) 26306548
Crop specialist  
Czech Republic Mr Pavel Pavloušek Mendelova univerzita v Brně, Zahradnická fakulta v Lednici
Mendel University Brno, Horticultural faculty Lednice
Valtická
691 4 Lednice
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 519367250
Crop specialist  
Czech Republic Ms Pavla Mýlová Crop Research Institute (Výzkumný ústav rostlinné výroby, v.v.i.)
Karlstejn 98
267 18
Czech Republic
Genebank curator  
Estonia  Reelika Rätsep Estonian University of Life Sciences
Polli Horticultural Research Centre
Uus 2, Polli
69108 Viljandimaa
Tel: (372) 55576786
Crop specialist  
France Mr Thierry Lacombe INRA - UMR AGAP, Equipe Diversité, Adaptation et Amélioration de la Vigne
Equipe Génétique et Génomique Vigne
2, place Pierre Viala
34060 Montpellier cedex 1
France
Tel: (33) 4 99612253
Fax: (33) 4 99612064
Genebank Curator  
Georgia Mr David Maghradze Department of Grapevine and Fruit Crops Germplasm Research, Genetics and Breeding - Institute of Horticulture, Viticulture and Oenology (IHVO)
Georgian Agricultural University
6, Marshal Gelovani Ave.
0159 Tbilisi
Georgia
Tel: (995) 593 341026
  
Germany Ms Erika Maul Julius Kühn-Institut (JKI) - Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants
Institute for Grapevine Breeding Geilweilerhof

D-76833 Siebeldingen
Germany
Tel: (49) 6345 41122
Fax: (49) 6345 919050
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Greece Ms Anastasia Tsagkarakou Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Agrokipio
73100 Chania
Greece
Tel: (30) 2810 3023/03-15
Fax: (30) 2810 245858
Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Greece  Georgios Merkouropoulos Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
S. Venizelou 1
14123 Lykovrisi Attikis
Greece
Tel: (30) 210 2816978
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Plant Breeder  
Greece Mr Andreas Doulis Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute for Olive Tree, Subtropical Crops & Viticulture
POBox 2228
 Heraklion
Greece
Tel: (30) 2810 302316
Fax: (30) 2810 245873
Information/Documentation, Plant breeder  
Hungary Mr Pál  Kozma University of Pécs, Institute for Viticulture and Enology
Szöleszeti és Borászati Kutatointézete Pécs
Pázmány Péter u.4
H-7634 Pécs
Hungary
Tel: (36) 30 4957774
Genebank Curator  
Hungary  Sarolta Hoffmann Szöleszeti és Borászati Kutatointézete Pécs
Research institute for Viticulture and Enology
Pázmány P u 4.
H-7634 Pécs
Hungary
Plant breeder  
Hungary Ms Gizella Jahnke National Agricultural Research and Innovation Centre (NARIC)
Római út 181
H-8261 badacsonytomaj
Hungary
Tel: (36) 30 579 9762
Crop specialist  
Israel Mr Etti Or ARO, Volcani Center
P.O.Box 6
50250 Bet Dagan
Israel
Crop specialist  
Italy Mr Massimo Gardiman CREA - Consiglio per la ricerca in agricoltura e l'analisi dell'economia agraria
Centro di Ricerca per la Viticoltura - CRA-VIT
Viale 28 Aprile, 26
31015 Conegliano (TV)
Italy
Tel: (39) 0438 456711
Fax: (39) 0438 738489
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Latvia Mr Gunars Lacis Institute of Horticulture, LUA
Graudu 1
3701 Dobele
Latvia
Tel: (371) 63722294
Fax: (371) 63781718
Genebank curator, Information/documentation, other: molecular markers  
Latvia  Silvija Ruisa Institute of Horticulture, LUA
Graudu Street 1

Latvia
Crop specialist  
Lithuania Mr Darius Ryliškis Vilnius University Botanical Garden
Kairėnų g. 43
LT-10239 Vilnius
Lithuania
Tel: (370)
Genebank curator  
Lithuania  Akvilė Pečiulytė Vilnius University
Botanical Garden
Kairėnų g. 43
LT-10239 Vilnius
Lithuania
Tel: (370)
Crop specialist  
Macedonia FYR Mr Klime Beleski Dept for Vitis and Winery
Institute of Agriculture - Skopje
Ul Natanail Kuchevishki bb
1000 Skopje
FYR Macedonia
Tel: (389-2) 32621980
Fax: (389-2) 32621434
  
Malta Mr Randall Caruana Viticulture and Oenology Unit
National Agricultural R&D Centre

 Ghammieri, Marsa
Malta
Tel: (356-21) 248802
Fax: (356-21) 231517
  
Montenegro Ms Vesna Maras "13 Jul Plantaze"
Put Radomira Ivanovica 2
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
Tel: (382) 69069123
Fax: (382) 20658035
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Marcin Zaczyński Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR)
National Research Institute, National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzików
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334640
Fax: (48)22 7254715
Information/documentation  
Poland Mr Grzegorz Łysiak Poznan University of Life Sciences
Faculty of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
ul. Dabrowskiego 159
60-594 Poznań
Poland
Tel: (48) 61 8487954
Fax: (48) 61 8487946
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Poland Mr Jerzy Lisek Institute of Horticulture
Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3
96-100 Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8345234
Fax: (48) 46 8333186
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Portugal Mr José Eduardo Jorge Eiras Dias Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária
Quinta de Almoínha
2565-191 Dois Portos
Portugal
Tel: (351) 261712106
Fax: (351) 261712426
Genebank curator  
Portugal Mr Jorge Cunha Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária
Quinta de Almoínha
2565-191 Dois Portos
Portugal
Tel: (351) 261712106
Plant breeder  
Portugal Mr Rolando Faustino Instituto da Vinha e do Vinho, I.P.
Rua Mouzinho da Silveira, 5
1250-165 Lisboa
Portugal
Tel: (351) 21 350 67 00
Fax: (351) 21 356 16 25
Policy and law  
Portugal Ms Cecilia Rêgo Instituto Superior de Agronomia
Tapada da Ajuda
1349-018 Lisboa
Portugal
Tel: (351) 213 653 450
Other: wood diseases  
Portugal Mr João M. Mota Barroso Dep. Fitotecnia
Universidade de Evora
Ap. 94
7001 Evora Codex
Portugal
Tel: (351) 26623312
Fax: (351) 266711163
Crop specialist  
Romania Ms Alina Donici Research and Development Station for Viticulture and Wine Bujoru
65 Eremia Grigorescu Street
805200 Galati County
Romania
Tel: (40) 752136350
Fax: (40) 236/340642
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Romania Ms Maria Codreanu Research and Development Station for Viticulture and Wine Iasi
Mihail Sadoveanu Alley, No. 48
700489 Iasi
Romania
Tel: (40) 232 276 101
Fax: (40) 232 218 774
Crop specialist  
Romania Mr Ioan Catălin Zamfir Research and Development Station for Viticulture and Wine Iasi
Mihail Sadoveanu Alley, No. 48
700489 Iasi
Romania
Tel: (40) 232 276 101
Fax: (40) 232 218 774
Policy and law  
Russian Federation Mr Leonid Troshin Kuban State University
Kalinina 13, Krasnodar 44
350044 Krasnodar
Russia
Tel: (7) 8612-266057
Fax: (7) 8612-202935
  
Serbia Mr Dragoslav Ivanišević University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Agriculture
Institute for Fruit Growing & Viticulture
Dosita Obradovića Square 8
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4853367
Fax: (381) 21 450123
Plant breeder  
Serbia Mr Dragan Nikolić Faculty of Agriculture
University of Belgrade
St. Nemanjina 6
11080 Belgrade - Zemun
Serbia
Tel: (381) 11 2615315/223
Fax: (381) 11 2193659
Plant breeder  
Slovakia Ms Jaroslava Kanuchova-Patkova National Agricultural and Food Centre
Research Institute of Viticulturae and Enology Bratislava
Matuskova 25
83311 Bratislava
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 2 59208034
Genebank curator  
Slovakia Mr Andrej Korpas
Ruban 392
94136 Ruban
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 907060472
Plant breeder  
Slovenia Mr Radojko Pelengić Agricultural Institute of Slovenia
Fruit and Wine growing Department
Hacquetova 17
 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Genebank curator  
Slovenia Mr Stanko Vršič University of Maribor
Faculty of Agriculture and Life Sciences
Pivola 10
2311 Hoče
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 2 3209046
Crop specialist  
Spain Mr Gregorio Muňoz Organero IMIDRA, Finca El Encín
Ctra. A-2 Km. 38,200
28800 Alcalá de Henares, Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 918879483
Genebank curator  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
P O Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
Information/Documentation  
Switzerland Mr Jean-Laurent Spring Agroscope
Centre de Recherche Pully (VD)

CH-1009 Pully
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 217211563
Fax: (41) 217211579
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Hanspeter Kreis Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 13 36
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Mattenhofstrasse 5
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Turkey  Metin Kesgin Viticulture Research Institute

 Manisa
Turkey
Plant breeder  
Ukraine Ms Svitlana Goryslavets National Institute of Vine and Wine 'Magarach'
Department Breeding, Genetic of Grape and Ampelography
31 Kirov Street
98600 Yalta, Crimea
Ukraine
Tel: (380-50) 2853258
Fax: (380-654) 230608
  
United Kingdom Mr Matthew Ordidge School of Biological Sciences, Harborne Building
University of Reading

 Whiteknights RG6 6AS
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) 0118 378 7018
Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation  
United Kingdom  Chris Turnbull University of Readin
WhiteknightsPOB 217
RG6 6AH Reading, Berkshire
United Kingdom
Information/Documentation