65 ECPGR Allium Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Helena Stavělíková stavelikova@genobanka.cz   
Albania Ms Valbona Hobdari Institute of Plant Genetic Resources. Agricultural University of Tirana

 Tirana
Albania
bona_hobdari@hotmail.com Genebank Curator  
Albania Mr Hajdar Kuci Institute of Plant Genetic Resources. Agricultural University of Tirana


Albania
kuchihajdar@yahoo.com Crop specialist  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety (AGES)
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) (0) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) (0) 50 555 41119
paul.freudenthaler@ages.at
Policy and law, Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation,   
Azerbaijan Mr Sabir Hasanov Genetic Resources Institute
155, Azadlig ave.
AZ1106 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 50 5089469
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
sabir_hasanov@rambler.ru
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 29 6264058
Fax: (375) 1775 37066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Policy and law  
Belarus Mr Mykolaj Kupreyenka Belarus Research Institute of Vegetable Crops

 v. Samohvalovicshy, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 175066108
office@belniio.by
Genebank curator, Plant breeder  
Belgium Mr Hervé De Clercq ILVO (Instituut voor Landbouw and Visserij Onderzoek)
Applied Genetics and Breeding
Caritasstraat 21
9090 Melle
Belgium
Tel: (32) 92722850
Fax: (32) 92722901
herve.declercq@ilvo.vlaanderen.be
  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Lutvija Karić Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
University Sarajevo
Zmaja od Bosne 8
71000 Sarajevo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 33 225727
Fax: (387) 33 667429
kariclutvija@yahoo.com
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Vida Todorović
Contact person
University of Banja luka
Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovica 1A
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 330955
Fax: (387) 51 312580
vida.todorovic@agro.unibl.org
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Bulgaria Ms Milena Nikolova Nikolova Institute of Plant Genetic Resources "K. Malkov"
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
pelikan4e@abv.bg
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Croatia Ms Smiljana Goreta Ban Institute of Agriculture and Tourism
K. Huguesa 8
52440 Poreč
Croatia
Tel: (385) 52408300
Fax: (385) 52431659
smilja@iptpo.hr
Crop specialist  
Czech Republic Ms Helena Stavělíková
Chair
Crop Research Institute, Genetic Resources for Vegetables, Medicinal and Special Plants
Šlechtitelů 29
783 71 Olomouc
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 585 208 965
Fax: (420) 585 209 969
stavelikova@genobanka.cz
Genebank curator Confirmed as Chair for Phase X in February 2019 
Denmark Mr Jørn Nygaard Sørensen Department of Food Science
Aarhus University
Kirstinebjergvej 10
DK-5792 Aarslev
Denmark
JornN.Sorensen@agrsci.dk   
Estonia Ms Külli Annamaa
Contact person
Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7768372
Fax: (372) 776 6902
kylli.annamaa@etki.ee
Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation  
Estonia Ms Ingrid Bender Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa 1, Jõgeva alevik
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 77 66909
Fax: (372) 77 66902
ingrid.bender@etki.ee
Crop specialist  
Estonia Mr Priit Põldma Estonian University of Life Sciences, Institute of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Department of Horticulture
Kreutzwaldi 5
51006 Tartu
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7313517
Fax: (372) 7313988
priit.poldma@emu.ee
Crop specialist  
Finland Ms Terhi Suojala-Ahlfors Natural Resources Institute Finland (Luke)
Itäinen Pitkäkatu 4A
20520 Turku
Finland
Tel: (358) 29 5326557
Fax: (358) 2 477 2299
terhi.suojala-ahlfors@luke.fi
Genebank curator  
France Ms Florence Esnault
Contact person
INRA
UMR Amélioration des plantes et biotechnologies végétales (APBV)
Domaine de Keraiber
29260 Ploudaniel
France
Tel: (33) (0) 229 62 63 17
Fax: (33) (0) 229 62 63 30
Florence.Esnault@inra.fr
Genebank Curator  
Germany Mr Nikolai Friesen
Contact person
Botanischer Garten Universität Osnabrück
Albrechtstraße 29
49076 Osnabrück
Germany
Tel: (49) 5419692738
Fax: (49) 5419692724
nikolai.friesen@biologie.uni-osnabrueck.de
Crop specialist  
Germany Mr Michael Keusgen Universität Marburg
Wilhelm-Roser-Str. 2
35037 Marburg
Germany
Tel: (49) 64212825809
Fax: (49) 6421 2826652
keusgen@staff.uni-marburg.de
Crop specialist  
Germany Ms Manuela Nagel Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
OT Gatersleben
06466 Stadt Seeland
Germany
Tel: (49) (0)39482 5156
nagel@ipk-gatersleben.de
Genebank Curator  
Germany Mr Markus Oppermann Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Corrensstrasse 3
D-06466 Stadt Seeland
Germany
Tel: (49) 39482 5360
Fax: (49) 39482 5155
opperman@ipk-gatersleben.de
Information/Documentation  
Greece Ms Catherine Margaret Cook
Contact person
Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources
PO Box 60458
57001 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471110
cook@bio.auth.gr
Genebank Curator, , Crop specialist,, Information/Documentation,  
Greece Ms Georgia Ntatsi Agricultural University of Athens
Iera odos 75
 Athens
Greece
Tel: (30) 2105294532
Fax: (30) 2105294504
ntatsi@aua.gr
Crop specialist  
Israel Ms Rina Kamenetsky Institute of Plant Sciences
Agricultural Research Organization (ARO)
The Volcani Center, POB 6
50250 Bet Dagan
Israel
Tel: (972-3) 968 3511
Fax: (972-3) 968 3663
vhrkamen@volcani.agri.gov.il
Crop specialist  
Italy Mr Massimo Schiavi Council for Research in Agriculture and Economics, Research Centre for Genomics and Bioinformatics (CREA-GB)
Via Paullese, 28Via Paullese 28
26836 Montanaso Lombardo
Italy
Tel: (39) 0371 68171
Fax: (39) 0371 68172
massimo.schiavi@crea.gov.it
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Latvia Ms Liga Lepse Institute of Horticulture
Grandu iela 1, Ceriņi, Krimūnu pagasts
3701 Dobeles novads
Latvia
Tel: (371) 26185596
Fax: (371) 63191122
liga.lepse@llu.lv
Crop specialist  
Latvia Mr Dainis Rungis Latvian State Forest Research Institute (LSFRI) Silava
111 Rigas St
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 28344201
Fax: (371) 67901359
dainis.rungis@silava.lv
other: DNA markers  
Lithuania Mr Bronislovas Gelvonauskis Plant Gene Bank
Stoties str. 2, Akademija
58343 Akademija, Kedainiai district
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 347 37289
Fax: (370) 347 37002
bronislovas.gelvonauskis@amvmt.lt
  
Lithuania Ms Danguolė Juškevičienė Vegetable Breeding and Technology Department, Institute of Horticulture
Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry
Kaunas St. 30
54333  Babtai, Kaunas distr.
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 37 555 370
Fax: (370) 37 555 176
d.juskeviciene@lsdi.lt
Crop specialist  
Malta Ms Maureen Delia Agricultural Services Laboratories
Agricultural Services and Rural Development Division
Ministry of Rural Affairs and Environment
Ghammieri - Marsa Ghammieri, Marsa
Malta
Tel: (356) 25904135
Fax: (356) 21236176
delia.maureen@gov.mt
  
Montenegro Ms Natasa Mirecki University of Montenegro
Biotechnical Faculty
Mihaila Lalica 1
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
mirecki@t-com.me Crop specialist  
Netherlands Mr Chris Kik Centre for Genetic Resources, the Netherlands (CGN)
P.O. Box 16
6700 AA Wageningen
Netherlands
Tel: (31-317) 480861
Fax: (31-317) 423110
chris.kik@wur.nl
Genebank curator  
North Macedonia Ms Rukije Agic St. Cyrill and Methodius University
Institute of Agriculture
Bul Aleksandar Makedonski bb
1000 Skopje
North Macedonia
Tel: (389-2) 3230910
Fax: (389-2) 3114286
rukieagic@yahoo.com
  
Norway Ms Ingunn Molund Vågen Norwegian Institute of Bioeconomy Research (NIBIO)
PO Box 115
1431 Ås
Norway
Tel: (47) 40622904
Fax: (47) 37044278
ingunn.vaagen@nibio.no
Crop specialist  
Poland Mr Mariusz Chojnowski Research Institute of Horticulture
Konstytucji 3 Maja 1/3
96-100 Skierniewice
Poland
Tel: (48) 46 8346721
Fax: (48) 46 8333186
mariusz.chojnowski@inhort.pl
Information/Documentation  
Poland Mr Wojciech Matuszak SPOJNIA Hodowla i Nasiennictwo Ogrodnicze sp. z o.o. Nochowo
ul. Lipowa 22
63-100 Srem
Poland
Tel: (48) 61 2833427
spojnia@cop.pl
Plant breeder  
Poland Mr Marcin Zaczyński Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute (IHAR)
National Research Institute, National Centre for Plant Genetic Resources
Radzików
05-870 Blonie
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 7334640
Fax: (48)22 7254715
m.zaczynski@ihar.edu.pl
Information/documentation  
Portugal Ms Isabel Gomes da Silva
Contact person
Intituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV), Banco Português de Germoplasma Vegetal
Quinta de S. José. S. Pedro de Merelim
4700-859 Braga
Portugal
Tel: (351) 253198730
isabel.silva@iniav.pt
Genebank Curator  
Romania  Dumitru Blaga Suceava Genebank, Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bd. 1 Mai, nr. 17
CP 720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: +40 727 873 760
dumitru.blaga@svgenebank.ro
Genebank Curator  
Romania Ms Floarea Burnichi Research and Development Station Buzau
Statiunea de cercetare - dezvoltare pentru legumicultura Buzau
Mesteacanului street no. 23
120024 Buzau
Romania
Tel: (40) 238 722560
Fax: (40) 238 722560
burnichi@yahoo.com
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Romania Ms Maria Calin Vegetable Research and Development Station Bacau
Calea Birladului Street, No. 220
600388 Bacau
Romania
Tel: (40) 234 544963
Fax: (40) 234 517370
sclbac@legumebac.ro
Crop specialist  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
svgenebank@upcmail.ro
Policy and law  
Romania Ms Carmen Gabriela Strugariu Research and Development Station for Vegetables Buzau
Mesteacanului Street, No. 23
 Buzau Town, Buzau County
Romania
Tel: (40) 238722560
Fax: (40) 238722560
burnichi@yahoo.com
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Romania  Carmen  Tanasă Suceava Genebank, Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bd. 1 Mai, nr. 17
CP 720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: +40 741 178 355
alina.tanasa@svgenebank.ro
Crop Specialist  
Russian Federation Ms Vera Shumilina N.I. Vavilov Research Institute of Plant Industry (VIR)
Bolshaya Morskaya Street 42-44
19000 St Petersburg
Russia
v.shumilina@vir.nw.ru   
Serbia Ms Jelica Gvozdanović Varga
Contact person
Institute of field and vegetables crops
Maksima Gorkog 30Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898353
Fax: (381-21) 411888
jelica.varga@nsseme.com
Plant breeder  
Serbia Mr Đorđe Moravčević Faculty of Agriculture Belgrade
Nemanjina 6
11 080  Belgrade-Zemun
Serbia
Tel: (381) 64 1676 368
djordjemor@agrif.bg.ac.rs
Plant breeder  
Serbia Mr Slobodan Vlajić Institute of field and vegetables crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898 363, 4898 365
slobodan.vlajic@ifvcns.ns.ac.rs
Plant breeder, phytopathology  
Slovenia Mr Mojca Škof Agricultural Institute of Slovenia
Hacquetova ulica 17
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 2805262
Fax: (386) 1 2805255
mojca.skof@kis.si
Crop specialist  
Slovenia Ms Jelka Šuštar Vozlič Agricultural Institute of Slovenia
Hacquetova ulica 17
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 2805188
Fax: (386) 1 2805255
jelka.sustar-vozlic@kis.si
Genebank Curator  
Spain Mr Marcelino de los Mozos Pascual Centro de Investigación Agraria de Albaledejito
Ctra. Toledo-Cuenca, km. 174Ctra Toledo-Cuenca km. 174
16194 Cuenca
Spain
Tel: (34) 969177767
mde@jccm.es
Genebank Curator  
Spain Ms Cristina Mallor Gimenez Unidad de Tecnologia en Producción Vegetal
Centro de Investigación y Tecnología Agroalimentaria (CITA), Gobierno de Aragón
Avda. Montañana 930
50059 Zaragoza
Spain
Tel: (34) 976713078
Fax: (34) 976716335
cmallor@aragon.es
Genebank curator  
Sweden Ms Jenny Hagenblad Linköping University
Dept. of Physics, Chemistry and Biology

SE-581 83 Linköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 13 28 66 86
Fax: (46) 13 13 75 68
jenny.hagenblad@liu.se
Other: population genetics  
Sweden Ms Annette Hägnefelt Nordic Genetic Resource Center (NordGen)
Smedjevägen 3PO Box 41
230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 760063425
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
annette.hagnefelt@nordgen.org
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Sweden Mr Matti Leino Archaeological Research Laboratory, Department of Archaeology and Classical Studies
Stockholm University

106 91  Stockholm
Sweden
Tel: (46) 8 51954575
matti.leino@arklab.su.se
  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
PO Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
kjellake.lundblad@nordgen.org
Information/Documentation  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture
Plant Regulations Unit at the Plant and Control Department
PO Box 12PO Box 12
SE-230 53 Jönköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
jens.weibull@jordbruksverket.se
Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi
Contact person
Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
United Kingdom Ms Charlotte Allender University of Warwick, School of Life Sciences
The University of Warwick
Wellesbourne CampusWellesbourne
 Warwick CV35 9EF
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) 24 7657 5014
Fax: (44) 24 7657 4500
charlotte.Allender@warwick.ac.uk
Genebank Curator  
United Kingdom Ms Frances Gawthrop Tozer Seeds Ltd. Pyports
Downside Bridge Road
KT11 3EH Cobham, Surrey
United Kingdom
frances.gawthrop@tozerseeds.com Plant breeder  
United Kingdom Ms Lesley McCarthy SASA
Roddinglaw Road
EH12 9FJ Edinburgh
United Kingdom
lesley.mccarthy@sasa.gsi.gov.uk Crop specialist  
United Kingdom Mr Andrew Taylor Warwick Crop Centre
University of Warwick
Wellesbourne Campus
CV35 9EF
United Kingdom
Andrew.Taylor@warwick.ac.uk Other: plant pathology Plant pathology