84 ECPGR Wheat Working Group Members

Email Distribution List
Chair: Albrecht Serfling albrecht.serfling@julius-kuehn.de   
Albania Mr Ndoc Faslia Agricultural University of Tirana
Department of Plant Sciences and Technologies
Koder-Kamez
 Tirana
Albania
Tel: (355) 683762303
faslia.ndoc@yahoo.com
Crop specialist  
Armenia Ms Alvina Avagyan "Fruit Armenia" OJSC
Isi-Le-Mulino Str.1/5
1101 Echmiadzin
Armenia
Tel: (374) 93 415037; (374) 93 707009
alvinaav@hotmail.com
  
Austria Mr Paul Freudenthaler Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety (AGES)
Department for Plant Genetic Resources
Wieningerstrasse 8
4020 Linz
Austria
Tel: (43) 50 555 41200
Fax: (43) 50 555 41119
paul.freudenthaler@ages.at
Policy and law, Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation  
Austria Mr Heinrich Grausgruber Universität für Bodenkultur
Institut für Pflanzenzüchtung
Konrad Lorenz Strasse 24
3430 Tulln an der Donau
Austria
Tel: (43) 1 47654 95711
heinrich.grausgruber@boku.ac.at
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Azerbaijan Mr Mehraj Abbasov Genetic Resources Institute
Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences
Azadliq ave 155
AZ1106 Baku
Azerbaijan
Tel: (994) 50 5327819
Fax: (994) 12 4499221
mehraj_genetic@yahoo.com
Crop specialist, Plant breeder, Other: biotechnologist  
Belarus Mr Stanislau Grib Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 177545574
Fax: (375) 177540096
belgenbank@mail.ru
Plant breeder, Policy and law  
Belarus Mr Syargej Kulinkovich Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming

222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 296137061
Fax: (375) 177537066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Plant breeder  
Belarus Ms Nadzeya Lis Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 292306112
Fax: (375) 177527066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Information/Documentation  
Belarus Ms Iryna Markevich Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino, Minsk Region
Belarus
Tel: (375) 299304411
Fax: (375) 177537066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Genebank curator, Information/Documentation  
Belarus Ms Yuliya Sushevich Research and Practical Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus for Arable Farming
Timiryazev str. 1
222160 Zhodino
Belarus
Tel: (375) 44 5726658
Fax: (375) 177537066
belgenbank@mail.ru
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Danijela Kondić
Contact person
University of Banka Luka, Faculty of Agriculture
University of Banja Luka
Univerzitetski grad, Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovića 1A
78 000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 330 953
Fax: (387) 51 312 580
danijela.kondic@agro.unibl.org
Crop specialist  
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr Dragan Mandić Agricultural institute of Republic of Srpska
Knjaza Miloša 17
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tel: (387) 51 303 112
dmandic.pirs@gmail.com
Genebank Curator, Plant breeder, Plant breeder  
Bulgaria Ms Gergana Desheva Institute for Plant Genetic Resources "K. Malkov" Sadovo
Druzhba str. 2
4122 Sadovo
Bulgaria
Tel: (359) 32 629026
gergana_desheva@abv.bg
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Information/documentation  
Croatia Mr Luka Drenjančević Croatian Agency for Agriculture and Food Center for seed and seedlings
Usorska 19,Brijest HR
31 000 Osijek
Croatia
Tel: +385 31 275 714
luka.drenjancevic@hapih.hr
Genebank Curator - Crop specialist  
Croatia Ms Ana Lovrić Faculty of Agriculture, University of Zagreb
Faculty of Agriculture, University of Zagreb
Svetošimunska 25
10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 2393941
Fax: (385) 1 2393631
alovric@agr.hr
Crop specialist  
Croatia Mr Hrvoje Šarčević Faculty of Agriculture
University of Zagreb
Svetošimunska 25
10000 Zagreb
Croatia
Tel: (385) 1 2393937
hsarcevic@agr.hr
Genebank Curator  
Croatia Ms Sonja Vila University J.J. Strossmayer - Faculty of Agriculgure
Vladimira Preloga 1
 Osijek
Croatia
Tel: (385) 31554893
sonja.vila@pfos.hr
Genebank Curator  
Cyprus Mr Angelos Kyratzis Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22 403131
Fax: (357) 22 316770
a.kyratzis@arinet.ari.gov.cy
Genebank curator, Crop specialist  
Cyprus Mr Andreas Pallides Agricultural Research Institute
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment
P.O. Box 22016
1516 Lefkosia
Cyprus
Tel: (357) 22403130
Fax: (357) 22316770
pallides@ari.gov.cy
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Czech Republic Ms Jiří Hermuth Výzkumný ústav rostlinné výroby, v.v.i. Praha (VÚRV)
Crop Research Institute, Gene Bank
Drnovská 509
161 06 Praha
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 233022316
hermuth@vurv.cz
Crop specialist, Genebank Curator  
Czech Republic Ms Ludmila Papoušková Výzkumný ústav rostlinné výroby, v.v.i. Praha (VÚRV)
Crop Research Institute, Gene Bank
Drnovská 507
161 06 Prague - Ruzyne
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 233022394
Fax: (420) 23302286
papouskova@vurv.cz
Information/Documentation responsible for GRIN and EWDB 
Czech Republic Ms Marta Zavřelová Zemědělský výzkumný ústav Kroměříž s.r.o. Agricultural Research Institute Kromeriz Ltd.
Havlíčkova 2787/121
76701 Kroměříž
Czech Republic
Tel: (420) 573 317 174
zavrelova@vukrom.cz
Crop specialist  
Denmark Mr Ahmed Jahoor Nordic Seed
Kornmarken 1
8464 Galten
Denmark
Tel: (45) 29134757
Fax: (45) 79212309
ahja@nordicseed.com
  
Estonia Ms Külli Annamaa
Contact person
Estonian Crop Research Institute (ECRI)
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7768372
Fax: (372) 776 6902
kylli.annamaa@etki.ee
Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation  
Estonia Ms Anne Ingver Estonian Crop Research Institute,
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7766908
Fax: (372) 7766902
anne.ingver@etki.ee
Crop specialist  
Estonia Ms Reine Koppel Estonian Crop Research Institute
J. Aamisepa 1
48309 Jõgeva
Estonia
Tel: (372) 7766906
Fax: (372) 7766902
reine.koppel@etki.ee
Plant breeder  
France Mr François Balfourier Institut national de recherche pour l’agriculture, l’alimentation et l’environnement (INRAe)
UMR Génétique, Diversité et Ecophysiologie des Céréales
5 chemin de Beaulieu
63000 Clermont-Ferrand
France
Tel: 33 (0) 443 76 15 86
Fax: 33 (0) 443 76 15 10
francois.balfourier@inrae.fr
Genebank Curator Confirmed as Chair for Phase X until end of May 2020 
France Mr Clément  Debiton Institut national de recherche pour l’agriculture, l’alimentation et l’environnement (INRAe)
5 chemin de Beaulieu
63000 Clermont-Ferrand
France
Tel: (33) 0 443 76 15 87
clement.debiton@inrae.fr
Genebank Curator  
Georgia Ms Mirian Chokheli PGR Genebank
Scientific Research Centre of Agriculture
6 Marshal Gelovani ave
0159 tblisi
Georgia
Tel: (995) 55 322910
Fax: (995 32) 5995683
mirian_chokheli@mail.ru
  
Germany Mr Andreas Börner
Contact person
Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK)
Corrensstrasse 3
06466 Stadt Seeland
Germany
Tel: (49) 394825229
Fax: (49) 394825155
boerner@ipk-gatersleben.de
Genebank curator  
Germany Mr Wolfgang Friedt Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen
Heinrich-Buff-Ring 26-32
35392 Gießen
Germany
Tel: (49) 6419937468
Fax: (49) 6419937429
wolfgang.friedt@agrar.uni-giessen.de
Plant breeder  
Germany Mr Albrecht Serfling
Chair
Julius Kuehn-Institute (JKI). Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants. Institute for Resistance Research and Stress Tolerance
Erwin-Baur-Strasse 27
06484 Quedlinburg
Germany
Tel: (49) 03946/47 621
albrecht.serfling@julius-kuehn.de
 Confirmed as Chair for Phase X in March 2020 with starting date June 2020 
Greece Ms Penelope Bebeli Agricultural University of Athens
Iera Odos 75
118 55 Athens Votanikos
Greece
Tel: (30) 2105294626
Fax: (30) 2105294622
bebeli@aua.gr
Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Evangelos Korpetis Hellenic Agricultural Organization - DEMETER
Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources

57001 Thermi - Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471544 (108)
Fax: (30) 2310473024
korpetis@ipgrb.gr
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Konstantinos Koutis AEGILOPS Network for Biodiversity and Ecology in Agriculture (NGO)
Ano Lechonia
37300 Agria Volos
Greece
Tel: (30) 24280 94558
Fax: (30) 24280 94558
info@aegilops.gr
Plant breeder  
Greece Mr Ioannis Mylonas
Contact person
Institute of Plant Breeding & Genetic Resources
Hellenic Agricultural Organization "Demeter'"
P.O. Box 238
57001 Thermi, Thessaloniki
Greece
Tel: (30) 2310 471544 (internal 301)
Fax: (30) 2310 473024
ioanmylonas@yahoo.com
Crop specialist, Plant breeder, Genebank Curator, Information/Documentation  
Greece Mr Roikos Thanopoulos-Christodoulidis Agricultural University of Athens
Iera Odos 75
118 55 Athens Votanikos
Greece
Tel: (30) 2105294926
ricosth@aua.gr
  
Greece Mr Ioannis Xynias TEI WESTERN MACEDONIA - School of Agricultural Technology & Food Technology and Nutrition
Terma Kontopoulou
53100 Florina
Greece
Tel: (30) 2385054612
Fax: (30) 2385046630
ixynias@teiwm.gr
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Hungary Mr Lajos Horváth Center for Plant Diversity
Külsömezö 15
2766 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53 380070/071
Fax: (36) 53 380072
lhorvath@mail.nodik.hu
Genebank Curator  
Hungary Mr Lajos Horváth, Jr Center for Plant Diversity
Külsőmező 15
H-2799 Tápiószele
Hungary
Tel: (36) 53380070
Fax: (36) 53380072
ilhorvath@mail.nodik.hu
Information/Documentation  
Ireland Mr Seamus Kearney Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
Crop Variety Evaluation and Certification
c/o Teagasc, Ballyderown Farm
 Moorepark, Fermoy Co., Cork
Ireland
Tel: (353) 2527530
Fax: (353) 2527516
seamus.kearney@agriculture.gov.ie
Crop specialist  
Israel Ms Hanan Sela The Institute for Cereal Crops Improvement
Tel Aviv University
P.O.Box 39040
69978
Israel
Tel: (972) 50 5727458
hans@post.tau.ac.il
Crop specialist  
Italy Mr Manuel  Pramsohler Centro di Sperimentazione Laimburg
Laimburg 6, Pfatten/Vadena
39040 Auer/Ora
Tel: (39) 0471 969 649
Fax: (39) 0471 969 599
Manuel.Pramsohler@laimburg.it
Genebank Curator  
Italy Ms Agata Rascio Council for Research in Agriculture and Economics, Research Centre for Cereals and Industrial Crops (CREA-CI)
S.S. 675 Km 25.200
71121 Foggia
Italy
Tel: (39) 0881 742972 ext. 403
agata.rascio@crea.gov.it
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Italy  Patrizia Vaccino Council for Research in Agriculture and Economics, Research Centre for Cereals and Industrial Crops (CREA-CI)
s.s. 11 per Torino km 2.5
13100 Vercelli
Italy
Tel: (39) 0371 211261
Fax: (39) 0371 210372
patrizia.vaccino@crea.gov.it
Genebank Curator, Crop specialist  
Latvia Ms Agnese Gailite Genetic Resource Centre, LSFRI Silava
Rigas 111
LV 2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 29359458
agnese.gailite@silava.lv
Genebank curator  
Latvia Mr Dainis Runģis Latvian State Forest Research Institute (LSFRI) Silava
111 Rigas St
LV-2169 Salaspils
Latvia
Tel: (371) 28344201
Fax: (371) 67901359
dainis.rungis@silava.lv
Genebank curator, other: DNA markers  
Latvia Ms Vija Strazdina Institute of Agricultural Resources and Economics, Stende Research Centre
"Dizzemes", Dizstende
3258 Libagu parish, Talsu district
Latvia
Tel: (371) 26517665
vija.strazdina@arei.lv
Crop specialist  
Lithuania Mr Vytautas Ruzgas Cereal Breeding Department
Institute of Agriculture, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry
Instituto al.1, Akademija
58344 Kedainiai distr.
Lithuania
Tel: (370) 34737192
Fax: (370) 34737179/37096
vytautas.ruzgas@lammc.lt
Plant breeder  
Malta Mr Noel Azzopardi Department of Agriculture
Ministry for Rural Affairs and the Environment
Ghammieri
 Marsa
Malta
Tel: (356) 25904113
Fax: (356) 25904206
noel.azzopardi@gov.mt
  
Montenegro Mr Zoran Jovović University of Montenegro
Biotechnical Faculty
Mihaila Lalića 1
81000 Podgorica
Montenegro
Tel: (382) 20268438
zoran.jovovic.btf@gmail.com
Genebank Curator  
Netherlands Ms Noor Bas Centre for Genetic Resources, the Netherlands (CGN)
Wageningen University and Research Centre
P.O. Box 16
6700AA Wageningen
Netherlands
Tel: (31-317) 480914
Fax: (31-317) 423110
noortje.bas@wur.nl
Genebank curator  
North Macedonia Ms Emilija Simeonovska Institute of Agriculture
Bul Aleksandar Makedonski bb
1000 Skopje
North Macedonia
Tel: (389) 2 3230910
Fax: (389) 2 3114283
emilija_simeonovska@yahoo.com
  
Norway Mr Jon Arne Dieseth Norsk Kornforedling AS
Bjorke
2344 Ilseng
Norway
Tel: (47-62) 555504
Fax: (47-62) 555501
jon.arne.dieseth@graminor.no
Plant breeder  
Poland Mr Jerzy H. Czembor (interim) Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute – National Research Institute - IHAR-PIB Radzikow
Blonie
05 870 Radzikow
Poland
Tel: (48) 22 733 46 52
j.h.czembor@ihar.edu.pl
Genebank Curator  
Poland Mr Przemyslaw Matysik Hodowla Roslin Strzelce Sp. z o.o. Grupa IHAR
ul. Głowna 20
99-307 Strzelce
Poland
Tel: (48) 24 356-69-00
strzelce@hr-strzelce.pl
Crop specialist, Plant breeder  
Portugal Ms Ana Rita Costa
Contact person
Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV), Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil VazApdo 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637740
rita.costa@iniav.pt
Plant breeder  
Portugal Mr José Prates Coutinho Instituto Nacional de Investigação Agrária e Veterinária (INIAV)
Polo de Elvas
Estrada de Gil Vaz. Apartado 6
7351-901 Elvas
Portugal
Tel: (351) 268637740
jose.coutinho@iniav.pt
Plant breeder  
Romania Ms Camelia Golea Suceava Genebank (Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava)
Bd. 1, Mai, nr. 17
CP 720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: + 40 745066848
camelia.golea@svgenebank.ro
Crop Specialist  
Romania Ms Silvia Strãjeru Banca de Resurse Genetice Vegetale Suceava
Bulevardul 1 Mai nr. 17
720224 Suceava
Romania
Tel: (40) 230 521016
Fax: (40) 230 521016
svgenebank@upcmail.ro
Genebank curator, Policy and law  
Russian Federation Ms Olga Mitrofanova Dept. Cereal Genetics
Vavilov Institute of Plant Industry
42 Bolshaya Morskaya Str.,
190000 St. Petersburg
Russia
Tel: (7-812) 314 4848/ 571 7322
Fax: (7 812) 311 8762
s.alexanian@vir.nw.ru
  
Serbia Ms Ankica Kondić Špika
Contact person
Institute of field and vegetables crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898224
ankica.spika@ifvcns.ns.ac.rs
Other: Molecular markers, biotechnology  
Serbia Ms Sanja Mikić Institute of field and vegetables crops
Maksima Gorkog 30
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia
Tel: (381) 21 4898233
sanja.mikic@ifvcns.ns.ac.rs
Genebank Curator  
Slovakia Mr Pavol Hauptvogel National Agriculture and Food Centre – Research Institute of Plant Production
Bratislavská cesta 122
921 68 Piešťany
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 33 7947272
Fax: (421) 33 7726306
pavol.hauptvogel@nppc.sk
Genebank curator, Crop specialist, Policy and law  
Slovakia Mr Miroslav Svec Comenius University Bratislava
Faculty of Natural Sciences, Department of Genetics
Mynská dolina, pavilon B-1
842 15 Bratislava 4
Slovakia
Tel: (421) 2 60296235
misvec54@gmail.com
Crop specialist  
Slovenia Mr Vladimir Meglič Agricultural Institute of Slovenia
Hacquetova ulica 17
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 1 2805180
Fax: (386) 1 2805255
vladimir.meglic@kis.si
Genebank Curator  
Slovenia Mr Primož Titan RGA
Brodarska ulica 27
9000 Murska Sobota
Slovenia
Tel: (386) 51 312502
primoz.titan@rga.si
Plant breeder  
Spain Ms Elena Benavente Unidad de Genética y Mejora de plantas
Departamento de Biotecnologia, E.T.S. Ingernieros Agronomos, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

28040 Madrid
e.benavente@upm.es Crop specialist  
Spain Ms Lucía De la Rosa Fernandez Centro Nacional de Recursos Fitogenéticos (CRF)
Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Tecnologia Agraria y Alimentaria (INIA)
Autovía N II, km 36, Apdo. 1045
28800 Alcalá de Henares, Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 91 8819286 ext 22
Fax: (34) 91 8819287
rosa@inia.es
Information/documentation  
Spain Ms Isaura Martín Martínez Centro Nacional de Recursos Fitogenéticos (CRF)
Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Technología Agraria y Alimentaria (INIA)
Apdo. Correos 1045
28800 Alcalá de Henares, Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 91 8819286 ext. 35
Fax: (34) 91 8819287
martin@inia.es
Genebank curator  
Spain Ms Magdalena Ruíz Valcárcel Centro Nacional de Recursos Fitogeneticos (CRF)
Instituto nacional de Investigación y Tecnologia Agraria y Alimentaria (INIA)
Finca La Canaleja, A-2, km. 36 (Apartado 1045)
28800 Alcalá de Henares, Madrid
Spain
Tel: (34) 918819286 ext 34
Fax: (34-91) 8819287
mruiz@inia.es
Crop specialist  
Sweden Ms Gunilla Berg Swedish Board of Agriculture

SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40415296
gunilla.berg@jordbruksverket.se
Crop specialist  
Sweden Ms Tina Henriksson Lantmännen Lantbruk

SE-268 81 Svalőv
Sweden
Tel: (46) 105560821
tina.henriksson@lantmannen.com
Plant breeder  
Sweden Mr Kjell-Åke Lundblad Nordic Genetic Resource Center
PO Box 41
 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40 53 66 47
Fax: (46) 40 53 66 50
kjellake.lundblad@nordgen.org
Information/Doumentation  
Sweden Mr Jan Svensson Nordic Genetic Resource Center
PO Box 41
SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
Tel: (46) 40536557
Fax: (46) 40536650
jan.svensson@nordgen.org
Genebank curator  
Sweden Mr Jens Weibull Swedish Board of Agriculture
Plant Regulations Unit at the Plant and Control Department
PO Box 12
SE-230 53 Jönköping
Sweden
Tel: (46) 36155864
jens.weibull@jordbruksverket.se
Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Christian  Eigenmann Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 17 04
Fax: (41) 58 462 2634
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Mr Markus Hardegger Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 464 98 51
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Christina Kägi Federal Office for Agriculture FOAG
Schwarzenburgstrasse 165
3003 Bern
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 58 465 60 87
Fax: (41) 58 462 26 34
genres@blw.admin.ch
Information/Documentation, Policy and law  
Switzerland Ms Beate Schierscher
Contact person
Agroscope
Research Department in Arable Crop Plant Breeding and Genetic Resources
Route de Duillier 50CP 1012
1260 Nyon 1
Switzerland
Tel: (41) 22 3634726
Fax: (41) 22 3621325
beate.schierscher-viret@agroscope.admin.ch
Genebank curator, Information/documentation  
Turkey Mr Riza Unsal Aegean Agricultural Research Institute
Canakkale Road No. 57P.O. Box 9 Menemen
35672 Izmir
Turkey
Tel: (90) 232 8461331
Fax: (90) 232 8461107
riza.unsal@tarim.gov.tr
Plant breeder  
Ukraine Mr Victor K. Ryabchun Plant Production Institute nd. a. V.Ya.Yuryev
NAAS National Centre of Plant Genetic Resources
Moskovsky prospekt 142
61060 Kharkiv
Ukraine
Tel: (380) 57 3921033
Fax: (380) 57 7797763
ncpgru@gmail.com
  
United Kingdom Mr Noam Chayut John Innes Centre
Norwich Research Park
 Norwich NR4 7UH
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) (0) 1603450630
Noam.Chayut@jic.ac.uk
  
United Kingdom Ms Lydia Smith NIAB
Huntingdon Road
CB3 0LE Cambridge
United Kingdom
Tel: (44) (0) 1223 342242
lydia.smith@niab.com
Crop specialist